Obez diyabetik 20-60 yaş arası kadınların beslenme durumları ile kan bulguları arasındaki ilişki
The relati̇onshi̇p between the nutri̇ti̇onal condi̇ti̇onsand blood fi̇ndi̇ngs of women wi̇th obese di̇abeti̇c 20-60 years old
  1. Tez No: 698800
  2. Yazar: EMRE MEDETOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ZEYNEP ÖZERSON
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Diabetes, Obesity . Nutritional Status, Biochemical Measurements, Body Mass İndex
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Haliç Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 97
Özet
Obezite ve Tip-2 Diyabet epidemisi tüm dünyada yaygınlaşmaktadır. Bu çalışmada Obez Diyabetik 20-60 Yaş Arası Kadınların Beslenme Durumları İle Kan Bulguları Arasındaki İlişkinin incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Bu kapsamda, Nisan ve Temmuz 2019 aylarında Erzurum Atatürk Üniversitesi Hastanesine başvuran ve doktor tarafından en az bir ay önce diyabet tanısı konulan 20-60 yaş arasındaki 165 hastanın katılımı ile bir vaka-kontrol çalışması yapılmıştır. Hastalar kontrol ve müdahale olmak üzere iki gruba ayrılmıştır. Obez diyabetik hastalara yönelik olarak; doktor tarafından diyetisyene yönlendirilen ve hastalığına özgü beslenme tedavisi uygulanan müdahale grubu ile sadece doktor tarafından önerilen beslenme tedavisi alan ve herhangi bir müdahalede bulunulmayan kontrol grubu karşılaştırılmıştır. Çalışmada elde edilen veriler SPSS paket programı ile analiz edilmiştir. Bu çalışma, 30 ve üzeri BKI olan obez diyabetik kadın hastaların katılımı ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Çalışma grubunun yaş ortalaması 43,2 yıldır. Bireylerin 85'si lise mezunu, 64'ü ilköğretim mezunu ve 16'sı lisans mezunudur. Yapılan antropometrik ölçümlerde, müdahale grubundaki hastaların BKİ ve vücut yağ oranı değerlerinin istatisksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde azaldığı belirlenmiştir. Biyokimyasal ölçümler kapsamında kontrol grubundaki hastaların HbA1c değerinin anlamlı düzeyde arttığı ve Folik Asit değerinin ise anlamlı düzeyde azaldığı tespit edilmiştir. Müdahale grubundaki hastaların tüm biyokimyasal ölçüm parametreleri ortalamaları arasında istatiksel açıdan anlamlı bir farklılık olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Müdahale grubu hastalarının Glikoz, HbA1c, T.Kolesterol, LDL Kolesterol, TG, Ürik Asit, Folik Asit ve Albümin değerlerinin azaldığı, HDL Kolestrol ve B12 vitamini değerlerinin ise arttığı belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The obesity treatment process gives positive results for the improvement of patients' obesity related diseases, lifestyle and nutritional habits. In this study, it was aimed to examine the relationship between the nutritional conditions and blood findingsof women between 20-60 years old. In this context, a case-control study was conducted with the participation of 165 patients aged 20-60 years who were admitted to Erzurum Atatürk University Hospital in April and July 2019 and were diagnosed with diabetes by the doctor. The patients were divided into two groups as control and intervention. Diet therapy, which was followed by the diet recommended by the doctor for Type 1 and 2 Diabetes Mellitus, was compared with the control group that received only the nutrition therapy recommended by the doctor and were not being intervened. The data obtained in the study were analyzed with SPSS package program. Our study was carried out entirely with the participation of female (100%) patients. The average age of the study group is 43.2 years. 85 (51.5%) of the individuals are high school graduates, 64 (38.8%) are primary school graduates and 16 (9.7%) are undergraduate graduates. In anthropometric measurements, BMI and body fat ratio values of the patients in the intervention group were found to decrease statistically significantly. Within the scope of biochemical measurements, it was determined that HbA1c value of patients in the control group increased and Folic Acid value decreased significantly. A statistically significant difference was found between the averages of all biochemical measurement parameters of the patients in the intervention group. It was determined that Glucose, HbA1c, T. Cholesterol, LDL Cholesterol, TG, Uric Acid, Folic Acid and Albumin values decreased and HDL cholesterol and vitamin B12 values increased in the intervention group. Patients' daily consumption of macronutrients was examined and a statistically significant difference was found between the mean of the control and intervention groups for all three macronutrient groups. It was found that protein, fat and carbohydrate intake averages of the control group were statistically significantly higher than the averages of the intervention group. Within the scope of the examinations in energy and nutrient consumption, the average daily energy consumption of the patients was found statistically significantly higher in the control group compared to the intervention group. When the shares of macronutrients of patients' daily energies were examined, it was observed that the energy taken from fat and carbohydrate was significantly higher in the control group than the intervention group. Since it is understood that eating habits and lifestyle are very important for the treatment of diabetes patients, obese diabetic patients should be provided with a planned training on these issues.