Kangal köpeklrinin genetik yapılarının moleküler yöntemlerle araştırılması
Investigation of genetic structure of Turkish Kangal dogs using molecular techniques
  1. Tez No: 70677
  2. Yazar: VAHDETTİN ALTUNOK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET NİZAMİIOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Veteriner Hekimliği, Veterinary Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Kangal Köpekleri, Alyuvar Enzimleri, ESD, PGD, CA1, SOD, Nişasta Jel Elektroforezi, Biyokimyasal Polimorfizm, Hardy-Weinberg Dengesi, Kangal Dogs, Red Blood Cell Enzymes, ESD, PGD, CA1, SOD, Starch Gel Electrophoresis, Biochemical Polymorphism, Hardy-Weinberg Equilibrium. 57
  7. Yıl: 1998
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyokimya (Veterinerlik) Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 74
Özet
6. ÖZET S.Ü. Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü Biyokimya (VET) Anabilim Dalı DOKTORA TEZİ /KONYA- 1998 Vahdettin ALTUNOK Danışman Prof. Dr. Mehmet NİZAMLIOĞLU Kangal Köpeklerinin Genetik Yapılarının Moleküler Yöntemlerle Araştırılması Bu çalışmada, Kangal Köpeklerinin genetik yapılarım ve populasyon içi ve populasyonlar arası genetik varyasyonu belirlemek ayrıca, Kangal Köpekleri ile diğer bazı köpek ırkları arasındaki benzerlikleri (ya da farklılıkları) ortaya koymak için 4 farklı enzim; esteraz D (ESD), fosfoglukonat dehidrojenaz (PGD), karbonik anhidraz 1 (CAı), süperoksit dismutaz (SOD) ve bu enzimlerin 5 lokusu nişasta jel elektroforezi ile araştırıldı. Araştırmada, S.Ü. Veteriner Fakültesi Araştırma ve Uygulama Ünitesi (SÜVFAUÜ)'nden, Sivas-Kangal Kaymakamlığı Çiftliği (SKKÇ)'nden, Sivas- Ulaş Tarım İşletmesi Müdürlüğü Çiftliği (SUTİMÇ)'nden, Gemlik Askeri Veteriner Okulu ve Eğitim Merkez Komutanlığı (GAVOEMK)'ndan ve Sivas'ın merkez ve köyleri (SMK)'nden 108 Kangal Köpeğin ve diğer 7 köpek ırkından 21 köpeğin alyuvar enzimleri kullanıldı. Her enzim için, literatür verilerine uygun tampon ve enzim aktivite boyaması için kimyasallar kullanıldı. Gözlenen izoenzim bantları analiz edildi. EsD, Pgd ve Caj enzim lokuslan yönünden, Kangal Köpeklerinde ve diğer köpeklerde varyasyon görülmedi. Kangallar ve diğer köpeklerin aynı bantlara sahip ve hepsinin homozigot olduğu görüldü. Bununla birlikte Sod enzim lokusu yönünden populasyon içinde ve populasyonlar arasında 54varyasyon gözlendi. Sod enzim lokusunım A ve B allel frekansları sırası ile SÜVFAUÜ'nde 0.935, 0.065; SKKÇ'nde 0.962, 0.038; SUTİMÇ'nde 0.882, 0.118; SMK'inde 0.923, 0.077; GAVOEMK'nda 1.000, 0.000 idi. Sod enzim lokusunun sonuçları esas alındığında, GAVOEMK populasyon bireylerinin tamamen homozigot, diğer populasyon bireylerinin ise değişen oranlarda heterozigot (0.0146-0.0416) oldukları görüldü. Sod lokusu, GAVOEMK populasyonunun bütün gen havuzunu gösteren bir belirteç olarak düşünülebilirse, bu populasyonun diğer çalışmalar ile önceden gözlenen morfolojik özellikleri bakımından zayıf oluşu, düşük heterozigotluğuna bağlanabilir. Polimorfizm gözlenen populasyonların hepsi Hardy-Weinberg dengesinde bulunmuştur. Populasyonlar arasında Nei'nin genetik uzaklık D'si hesaplandı. SMK-SÜVFAUÜ-SKKÇ populasyonlarının birarada kümelendiği ve bir grup oluşturduğu halde, GAVOEMK ve SUTİMÇ populasyonlarının ise bu gruptan uzak ve ters yönde oldukları gözlemlendi. Bu çalışma ile (1) 4 enzim lokusundan sadece Sod lokusunda polimorfızmin varlığı, (2) maksimum genetik uzaklığın (0.0088) GAVOEMK ve SUTİMÇ populasyonları arasında olduğu, (3) GAVOEMK populasyonunun en düşük ve SUTİMÇ populasyonunun en yüksek heterozigotluğa sahip olduğu ve (4) çalışılan lokuslar yönüyle Kangal Köpeklerinin diğer köpeklerden farklı olmadığı gösterilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
7. SUMMARY Investigation Of Genetic Structure Of Turkish Kangal Dogs Using Molecular Tecniques in this present study to determine the genetic structure of Kangal dogs and genetic variation both within and among the populations also, to discern the similarities (ör dissimilarities) between the Kangal dogs and some other breeds of dogs, four different enzyme loci; esterase D (ESD), phosphogluconate dehydrogenase (PGD), carbonic anhydrase l (CAı), superoxide dismutase (SOD) and their 5 loci were examined by starch gel electrophoresis. in the study, red blood celi enzymes of 108 Kangal dogs from Veterinary Faculty of Selçuk Universty Research and Application Unit, Sivas Kangal Farın of the District Government, Sivas Ulaş Farm of the Directorate of Agricultural Enterprises, Gemlik Military School of Veterinary and the Educational Command Center and city and villages of Sivas and 21 dogs belonging to 7 other breeds were employed. For each of the enzyme systems appropriate buffers and chemicals for the activity staining were used in accordance with the information given in the literatüre. The observed bands of the isozymes were analysed. For the enzyme loci EsD, Pgd, Caj neither the individuals of Kangal dogs nor the individuals of other dogs exhibited any variation. They displayed identical bands and they were ali homozygotes. However with respect to Sod enzyme locus were observed variation both within and among the populations. A and B allele frequencies of Sod enzyme locus were as follows: 0.935, 0.065 in Veterinary Faculty of Selçuk Universty Research and Application Unit, 0.962, 0.038 in Sivas Kangal Farm of the District Government, 0.882, 0.118 in Sivas Ulaş Fam of the Directorate of Agricultural Enterprises, 0.923, 0.077 in city and villages of Sivas, 1.000, 0.000 in Gemlik Military School of Veterinary and the Educational Command Center. Based on the results of Sodenzyme locus the Gemlik Military School of Veterinary and the Educational Command Center population had null heterozygosity but other populations exhibit various degrees of expected heterozygosity. If Sod can considered as the indicator for the whole gene pool of, for the Gemlik Military School of Veterinary and the Educational Command Center population, relatively inferior morphological characteristics previously observed by the other researchers could be attributed to the lowest heterozygosity of the population. The population exhibited polymorphism were all in Hardy- Weinberg equilibrium. Nei's D's between all pairs of populations were calculated. It was observed that city and villages of Sivas- Veterinary Faculty of Selçuk Universty Research and Application Unit-Sivas Kangal Farm of the District Government populations were clumped together and formed a group where as Gemlik Military School of Veterinary and the Educational Command Center and Sivas Ulaş Farm of the Directorate of Agricultural Enterprises populations were further away from this group in opposite directions. This study showed that (1) among the 4 enzyme loci only Sod exhibited polymorphism, (2) the maximum genetic distance is 0.0088, and it is observed between Gemlik Military School of Veterinary and the Educational Command Center and Sivas Ulaş Farm of the Directorate of Agricultural Enterprises populations, (3) Gemlik Military School of Veterinary and the Educational Command Center population had the lowest and Sivas Ulaş Farm of the Directorate of Agricultural Enterprises population had the highest expected heterozygosity levels and (4) it seem that, with respect to the loci studied, Kangal dogs do not differ from the other breeds of dogs.