1-36 ay yaş grubu çocuklarda temporal arter termometresi ile vücut ısısı ölçümünün diğer ölçüm metodları ile karşılaştırılması
Comparison of temporal artery thermometer and other body temperature measurement methods in children aged 1-36 months
- Tez No: 740467
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÜLSÜM İCLAL BAYHAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Aksiller, Ateş, Temporal arter, Termometre, Vücut ısısı ölçümü, Body temperature measurement, Fever, Thermometer, Temporal artery, Axillary
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Ateş vücut sıcaklığının normalin üzerinde olması olarak tanımlanır. Çocuk acil başvurularının en sık sebebi ateştir. En kullanışlı, invaziv olmayan ve kor sıcaklığa en yakın ölçüm yapan vücut ısısı ölçüm yöntemi ise hâlâ tartışma konusudur. Bu çalışmada, temporal arter termometresi (TAT) ile vücut ısısı ölçümünün, rektal vücut ısısı referans alınarak aksiller ve kutanöz temassız termometreler ile karşılaştırılması ve rektal ölçüme en yakın ölçüm yapan, sensitivite ve spesifitesi en yüksek vücut ısısı ölçüm yönteminin bulunması amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve yöntem: Bu prospektif çalışmaya, büyük bir şehir hastanesinin çocuk acil servisine başvuran, 31 gün ile 36 ay arası yaş grubunda, kronik hastalığı ve nötropenisi olmayan 136 çocuk dahil edildi. Her bir katılımcının vücut ısısı rektal, aksiller, kutanöz, ve TAT ile uygun yöntem ile ölçüldü. Vücut sıcaklığı aynı zamanda anneler tarafından taktil yolla değerlendirildi. Verilerle uygun istatistiksel yöntemler kullanılarak, duyarlılık, özgüllük, pozitif ve negatif prediktif değerler hesaplandı. Bulgular: Rektal vücut ısısının diğer vücut bölgelerinden yapılan ölçümlerden anlamlı derecede yüksek bulundu. Rektal- TAT ölçüm değerlerinin ortalamalarının farkları 0.7 ±0.7 SD °C ve TAT'ın diğer yöntemlere göre rektal sıcaklığa en yakın ölçümler yaptığı ve aksiller termometrenin rektal sıcaklığa en uzak ölçümler yaptığı saptandı. Tüm termometreler rektal termometre ölçümleri ile koreleydi, en güçlü korelasyon aksiller termometre ölçümlerinde bulundu. Her bir yöntem, Bland- Altman analizi ile rektal ölçüm yöntemi ile uyumlu bulundu. Temporal arter termometresi kestirim değeri için ROC analizi yapıldı ve 37.7°C kestirim değeri en ideal bulundu. Rektal ateş 38°C kabul edildiğinde, 37.5°C, 37.7°C ve 38°C ateş kestirim değeri alındığında, temporal arter termometresi için 37.7°C kestirim değerinde en yüksek spesifite (%60.5) ve sensitiviteye (%95.7) ulaşıldı. Temassız kutanöz ve aksiller ölçümlerde 37.5°C kestirim değerinde en ideal sensitivite (sırasıyla %34.9, %20.9) ve spesifiteye (sırasıyla %95.7, %98.9) ulaşıldı. Annelerin taktil değerlendirmesinin sensitivitesi %48.8 ve spesifitesi %94.6 bulundu. 1-3 ay yaş grubu hastalarda anne hissiyatının sensitivitesi, termometrelerden daha yüksek %66.7 bulundu. 1-3 ay yaş grubunda temporal arter termometresi en ideal kestirim değeri 38°C ve bu değerde sensitivitesi %33.3 spesifitesi %100 bulundu. Sonuçlar: Periferik termometre ölçümleri kor ölçümlerin yerini tutamaz. 1-36 ay yaş grubu hastalarda temporal arter termometresi kestirim değeri 37.7°C kabul edilerek kullanıldığında en güvenilir vücut ısısı ölçümünü sunmaktadır. TAT ölçümleri 1-36 ay yaş grubu hastalar için kutanöz temassız ve aksiller ölçümlerden daha doğru ölçüm yapmaktadır. Annenin taktil vücut ısısı değerlendirmesi oldukça sensitif ve spesifiktir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Background: Fever is defined as above normal body temperature and is the most common reason for pediatric emergency departments visits. It is still a source of debate as to which non-invasive core body temperature measurement method is the most useful and accurate. In this study, we consider the rectal temperature measurement as the reference core body temperature and compare the temporal artery thermometers (TAT) accuracy, sensitivity, and specificity with cutaneous, and axillary thermometer measurements, and their correlation. The aim of the study is to evaluate each temperature measurement method and to find the highest sensitivity and specificity, which makes the closest measurement to rectal measurement. Materials and methods: This prospective study includes children aged 1 to 36 months, without indications of chronic diseases and neutropenia, presented to the pediatric emergency department of a large city hospital. Rectal, axillary, cutaneous and temporal artery temperatures are obtained. Body temperature was also evaluated tactilely by the mothers. Sensitivity, specificity, positive and negative predictive values are determined by data analysis utilizing appropriate statistical methods. Results: Rectal body temperature is found to be significantly higher than the measurements made from other body parts. The differences between the averages of the rectal and TAT measurement values are found to be 0.7 ± 0.7 SD °C. TAT measurements are found to provide the closest values to the rectal measurements compared to the other methods, while the differences between the averages of the rectal and axillary measurements are found to provides measurements furthest away from the rectal temperature. All measurement methods are found to be correlated with rectal measurements. Axillary thermometer measurements has the strongest correlation. All methods are found to be compatible with the rectal measurement method with Bland-Altman analysis. ROC analysis is performed for the temporal artery thermometer cut-off value and the 37.7°C cut-off value is found to be the ideal. Among temperature cut-off values of 37.5°C, 37.7°C and 38°C, the highest specificity (60.5%) and sensitivity (95.7%) is observed at 37.7°C cut-off value for the temporal artery measurement method when a rectal temperature of 38°C is considered as reference for fever. In non-contact cutaneous and axillary measurements, optimum sensitivity (34.9%, 20.9%, respectively) and specificity (95.7%, 98.9%, respectively) are achieved at a cut-off value of 37.5°C. The sensitivity and specificity of the tactile assessment of mothers are observed to be 48.8% and 94.6% respectively. The sensitivity of maternal sensation of fever in infants aged 1 to 3 months is observed to be 66.7% and higher than that of thermometers. In the infants aged 1 to 3 months, the ideal cut-off value of temporal artery thermometer is found to be 38°C with a sensitivity of 33.3% and a specificity of 100%. Conclusions: Peripheral thermometer measurements cannot replace core body temperature measurements. In patients aged 1 to 36 months, when 37.7°C is considered as the cut-off temperature, the temporal artery thermometer provides the most reliable body temperature measurement. TAT measurements are more accurate than non-contact cutaneous, and axillary measurements for patients aged 1 to 36 months. In the 1 to 3 months age group, C non-contact thermometers provide the best measurements. Mothers tactile body temperature assessment is highly sensitive and specific.