Eğitilebilir düzeydeki zihinsel engelli çocukların sportif etkinliklere katılım durumlarına göre sosyal uyum ve becerilerinin incelenmesi (Malatya ili örneği)
Examining the social adaptation and skills of the mentally handicapped children in educational status according to their participation in sports activities (The example of Malatya province)
  1. Tez No: 744370
  2. Yazar: HEDİYE KARAASLAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MEHMET ILKIM
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sportive Activity, Social Cohesion, Intellectual Disability
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 52
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı sportif etkinliklere katılım durumlarına göre eğitilebilir düzeydeki zihinsel engelli çocukların sosyal uyum ve becerilerinin belirlenen yöntemlerle incelenmesidir. Sportif etkinliklere katılımın eğitilebilir düzeydeki zihinsel engelli çocukların sosyal uyum ve becerileri üzerine olumlu etki edeceği düşünülmüş olup yapılan çalışma bu hipotezi doğrulamayı amaçlamıştır. Materyal ve Metot: Araştırmaya Malatya ilinde ikamet eden, sportif etkinliklere katılan 53 ve sportif etkinliklere katılmayan 39 olmak üzere toplamda 92 eğitilebilir zihinsel engelli çocuk katılmış. Araştırmada veri toplama aracı olarak eğitilebilir zihinsel engelli çocukların yaş, vücut ağırlığı, boy uzunluğu ve cinsiyetlerini içeren demografik özellikleri tespit etmek için bilgi toplama formu ve eğitilebilir zihinsel engelli çocukların sosyal uyum ve beceri düzeyini ölçmek için Sosyal uyum ve Beceri Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Verilerin analizinde SPSS 22.0 istatistik paket programında yapılmıştır. Bulgular: Araştırmadan elde edilen bulgulara göre sosyal uyum ve beceri ölçeğinin cinsiyete göre, yaş grubuna göre anlamlı farklılıkların olmadığı (p>0.05), ders dışı etkinliklere katılma durumu, sportif etkinliklere katılma durumu ve haftalık spor yapma durumlarında ise anlamlı farklılıklar tespit edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study is to examine the social adaptation and skills of mentally handicapped children, who can be educated, according to their participation in sportive activities, with the determined methods. It was thought that participation in sportive activities would have a positive effect on the social adaptation and skills of children with educable mental disabilities, and the study aimed to confirm this hypothesis. Material and Method: A total of 92 trainable mentally retarded children, 53 of whom participated in sports activities and 39 who did not participate in sports activities, residing in Malatya province participated in the research. As a data collection tool in the research, an information collection form was used to determine the demographic characteristics of the educable mentally retarded children including age, body weight, height and gender, and the social cohesion and skill scale to measure the social adaptation and skill level of the educable mentally retarded children. Data analysis was done in SPSS 22.0 statistical package program. Results: According to the findings obtained from the research, there were no significant differences in terms of social cohesion and skill scale according to gender and age group (p>0.05), while there were significant differences in participation in extracurricular activities, participation in sportive activities and weekly sports activities. (p>0.05) Conclusion: As a result of our research, it has been concluded that gender and age group are not effective on the social adaptation and skills of the mentally retarded individuals at the trainable level, while the participation in extracurricular activities, the status of participating in sports activities and the weekly sports status are effective on the social adaptation and skills of the mentally retarded individuals at the trainable level.