Erik Satıe'nin Gnossıenne başlığı taşıyan eserlerinin müziksel analizi
Musical analysis of Erik Satie's works titled Gnossienne
  1. Tez No: 751321
  2. Yazar: AHMET BERAT ALTAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. IVAN CELAC
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Müzik, Music
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Erik Satie, Gnossienne, mod, Lăutar, Erik Satie, Gnossienne, mod, Lăutar
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: ANKARA MÜZİK VE GÜZEL SANATLAR ÜNİVERSİTESİ
  10. Enstitü: Müzik ve Güzel Sanatlar Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Müzik Teorileri Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Müzik Teorisi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 160
Özet
Yirminci yüzyıl Fransız bestecilerinden Erik Satie, 1889 yılında Dünya Fuarı'nda, Rumen Lăutar'ları olarak anılagelen topluluğun performanslarını dinlemesinden hareketle Gnossienne türünde eser vermeye başlamıştır. Literatürde Gnossienne başlığını taşıyan 7 adet piyano eseri olduğu bilinmektedir. Bunlardan Nr. 1-3, Trois Gnossiennes ismiyle bir arada basılmıştır. Nr. 4-6, Satie'nin vefatından yıllar sonra yayınlanmıştır. Nr. 7 ise Satie hayattayken, bestecinin farklı bir eserinin içerisinde kullanılmıştır. Bahsi geçen eserler, neredeyse bütünüyle tonal müzikten alışılagelen Majör/Minör sonoriteden ayrılan bir ses evreni sergilemektedir. Bahsi geçen ses evreninin, bestecinin kültür ortamı göz önünde bulundurulduğunda en yakın seçenek olarak modal müziğe ait olduğu düşünülmektedir. Eserlerdeki modal etkinin yanında, müzikal atmosferlerindeki benzerlik/farklılıklar da göze çarpmaktadır. Bundan hareketle, eserlerin bestelenme/yayınlanma süreçleriyle barındırdıkları müzikal ögeler arasında bir ilişki olabileceği düşünülmektedir. Bundan dolayı bu tez kapsamında Gnossienne başlıklı eserler; formal, ezgisel, tonal/modal anlayış, armonik ve ritmik yapı bakımından incelenmiştir. Eserlerde -bazı eklentileri de içerecek surette- dönüşlü tek-iki-üç kısımlı şarkı formlarının ve kemer formunun kullanıldığı tespit edilmiştir. Modal dizilerde ise ağırlıkla standartlaşmış bir ismi bulunmayan [A], [B], [C], [D] dizilerinin; Orta Çağ kilise modlarından da Dor, Frig, Lid, Miksolid, Eol, Lokr modlarının bulunduğu saptanmıştır. Dahası, incelenen iki eserin modal dizilerden ziyade arpej/akor seslerinden oluştuğu gözlemlenmiştir. Armonik yapıya gelindiğinde, tonal müziğin işlevsel armonisine, diğer bir deyişle Dominant-Tonik ilişkisine farklı bir bağlamda yer verildiği saptanmıştır. Eserlerde modal diziden akor üretme fikrinin yansıtıldığı tespit edilmiştir. Bunun yanında, daha önce -tonal müzikten alışıldığı şekilde- herhangi bir Dominant-Tonik ilişkisi gösterilmeden kullanılan Plagal Kadans'lara rastlanmıştır. Buna ek olarak, yer yer tonal müzikten alışılagelmişin dışındaki akor yapılarına ve tonal armoniyle açıklanamayan akor ilerleyişleriyle de karşılaşılmıştır. Bahsi geçen bilgilerle birlikte, eserlerin armonik eşliklerindeki ritmik yapıdaki benzerlik/farklılıklar da dikkate alınarak, eserlerin bestelenme/yayınlanma süreçleriyle içeriklerindeki benzerlikler/farklılıklar arasında bir çıkarımda bulunulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Erik Satie, one of the twentieth century French composers, started to produce works in the Gnossienne genre after listening to the performances of the ensemble, known as the Romanian Lăutars, at the World's Fair in 1889. It is known that there are 7 piano works titled Gnossienne in the literature. Of these, No. 1-3, printed together with the name Trois Gnossiennes. No. 4-6 was published years after Satie's death. No. 7 was used in a different work of the composer while he was alive. The aforementioned works exhibit a sound universe that is almost entirely separated from the usual Major/Minor sonority from tonal music. Considering the composer's cultural environment, it is understood that the aforementioned sound universe belongs to modal music as the closest option. In addition to the modal effect in the works, the similarities and differences in the musical atmospheres are also striking. Based on this, it is thought that there may be a relationship between the composition/publishing processes of the works and the musical elements they contain. Therefore, within the scope of this thesis, works titled Gnossienne were examined in terms of formal, melodic, tonal/modal understanding, harmonic and rhythmic structure. It has been determined that in the works, -including some additions- one-two-three-part song forms and arch forms are used. While the content of the sections can be explained by structures such as“core”, motif, sentence or the materials of the mentioned structures in No. 1-5; In No. 6-7 could only be expressed in musical“ideas”. It was determined that modal scales are used in Central European folk music without a standardized name and the Medieval church modes. In particular, the [A] scales used in No. 1, 3, 4 and 7 -as heard in Central European folk music- draw attention. Likewise, this situation clearly reflects Satie's inspiration from Lăutari music. The work in which the Medieval church modes are concentrated is No. 2. Because, Dorian, Phrygian, Locrian, Mixsolydian and Lydian modes are encountered extensively in the work. Looking at No. 5-6, it has been determined that, unlike the others, arpeggio/chord sounds are used rather than modal scales. In addition to the modal scales used, modal elements in harmonic structure were also encountered. It has been determined that the functional harmony of tonal music, in other words, the Dominant-Tonic relationship is included in a different context in the works. Because it has been determined that the idea of producing chords from the modal scale is reflected in the works. Therefore, the fifth harmonic degree is also formed with modal scale sounds and is mostly used as a Minor Dominant. In addition, the widespread use of Plagal Cadence has also attracted attention. Because, Plagal Cadences, which were used before -as is customary in tonal music- without showing any Dominant-Tonic relationship, strengthened the modal sonority. When it comes to the rhythmic structures in the harmonic accompaniments of the works, the similarities in Nr. 1, 2, 3 and 7 have been determined. In particular, it has been determined that the rhythmic structure in the harmonic accompaniments of Nr. 1 and 3 is almost exactly the same. In the light of the data obtained, an inference was made about the similarities/differences between the works. The most similar works between them are No. 1 and 3 were found. Because the works mentioned are; It contains similar elements in formal, modal, harmonic and rhythmic terms. No. 2 could be included in this group due to the similarity in rhythmic structure and the use of a modal scale pointing to Central European folk music, although in a minority. Despite the difference in the rhythmic structure of No. 4, the modal scales used evoke No. 1-3. The musical atmospheres of No. 5-6 quite different from the first four. No. 7 was evaluated as“collage music”.