Finitary permutations and locally finite graphs
Sonlumsu permütasyonlar ve lokal sonlu çizgeler
- Tez No: 75845
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MAHMUT KUZUCUOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Matematik, Mathematics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: graph theory, automorphism groups of graphs, unitary permutation groups IV
- Yıl: 1998
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Matematik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 113
Özet
oz SONLUMSU PERMUTASYONLAR VE LOKAL SONLU ÇİZGELER Yaka, Emrah Yüksek Lisans, Matematik Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Assoc. Prof. Dr. Mahmut Kuzucuoğlu Aralık 1998, 104 sayfa Bu tez, lokal sonlu çizgelerin otomorfizma grupları ile sonlumsu permuta- syon grupları üzerine çalışmalardan oluşmaktadır. G bir grup, ve a, G'nin bir elemanı olsun. Ta çizgesi aşağıdaki gibi oluşturulabilir. Köşe kümesi V(ro) = Cla(a), a'nm, bütün konjügelerinin kümesi, ve kenar kümesi E(Ta) = {{cc, y} \ x ^ y,xy = yx}. G grubu, ro çizgesinin köşeleri üzerinde etki eder. Bu etki dolayısıyla G grubu ro'mn köşe geçişken otomorfizma grubu olur. Eğer Cc(a) f) Claip,) sonlu bir küme ise, ro lokal sonlu bir çizgedir. Burada V.E. Kislyakov'un aşağıdaki teoremi çalışılmıştır: G grubu, Ta çizgesi lokal sonlu olacak şekilde bir a elemanı içeriyor. Eğer aşağıdakilerden birisi gerçekleşirse 1. G lokal sonlu 2. G torsionsuz 3. G lokal nilpotent ro çizgesinin bağlantılı bileşkeleri sonludur.Ayrıca, grubun yapısı hakkındaki bilgiler, çizgenin yapısı hakkında kısıtlamalar meydana getirirken bunun tersinin de doğru olduğunu gözlemleyebilmek mümkündür. G, sonsuz bir küme olan fi üzerinde geçişken sonlumsu permütasyon grubu olsun, ve g da ft üzerinde kongruans bağıntısı olsun. G, kongruans sınıfları üzerinde sonlumsu permütasyon grubu olarak etkidiğinden, bütün g -sınıflar aynı büyüklüktedir. Bu büyüklüğe modül adı verilir. Eğer sonlu modüllü maksimum bir kongruans, gm
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT FINITARY PERMUTATIONS AND LOCALLY FINITE GRAPHS Yaka, Emrah M. Sc, Department of Mathematics Supervisor: Assoc. Prof. Dr. Mahmut Kuzucuoğlu DECEMBER 1998, 104 pages This thesis is a survey on automorphism groups of locally finite graphs and groups of finitary permutations. Let G be a group and a an element of G. One may construct a graph ro as follows: The vertex set V(ro) = CIg(o>), the set of all conjugates of a, and the edge set E(Ta) = {{x,y} \x ^ y,xy = yx}. Here G becomes a vertex transitive automorphism group of the graph ra, and if Cg(o>) H CIg(cl) is finite, then Ta is a locally finite graph. We studied the following theorem of V.E. Kislyakov: Let G be a group containing an element a for which the graph Ta is locally finite. If one of the following statements hold, 1. G is locally finite, 2. G is torsion free, 3. G is locally nilpotent, then connected components of the graph Ta is finite. Moreover, in the remaining of this section, it is possible to observe that the given information about the group gives some restrictions on the struc ture of the connected components of the graph ro, and conversely the given minformation about the graph gives some restrictions on the structure of the group. Let G be a transitive unitary permutation group on an infinite set fî, and let q be a congruence relation on ft. Since G acts transitively on q -classes as a unitary permutation, all q -classes have the same size. This size is called the modulus of the congruence q. If there exists a maximal congruence of finite modulus, say Qmax, then G is called almost primitive. If there exists no maximal congruence of finite modulus, then G is called totally imprimitive. Let G be an almost primitive group, and let T is a Qmax -class. Then we define the factor group H := G{T}/G(r)> and the cardinal m := \to/Qmax\, number of Qmax -classes. Then G is called almost primitive group of type (m,H). For almost primitive groups, we studied the following theorem of P.M. Neumann : If G is almost primitive group of type (m, H), then W < G < W where W = HwrSFm. Here wr denotes the wreath product of two groups.