Üçüncü sınıf öğrencilerinin bilimsel süreç becerilerinin geliştirilmesi üzerine bir araştırma: 'Çevremizdeki Varlıkları Tanıyalım' örneği
A study on the development of scientific process skills of the elementary school 3rd grade students: Example of Let's Know the Entities Around Us
- Tez No: 764064
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. TÜLAY ŞENEL ÇORUHLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Science Process Skills, Science Lesson, 3rd Grade Students, Let's Get to Know the Entities Around Us
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Trabzon Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Temel Eğitim Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Sınıf Öğretmenliği Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 115
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı,“Çevremizdeki Varlıkları Tanıyalım”konusu kapsamında üçüncü sınıf öğrencilerinin bilimsel süreç becerilerine yönelik çalışma yaprakları geliştirmek, uygulamak ve öğrencilerin bilimsel süreç becerilerinin gelişimi üzerindeki etkilerini araştırmaktır. Araştırmada basit deneysel yöntemden yararlanılmıştır. Çalışmanın örneklemini 2020-2021 eğitim öğretim yılında Ağrı il merkezinde yer alan bir ilkokulun 3. sınıfında öğrenim gören 23 öğrenci oluşturmaktadır. Çalışmada veri toplama aracı olarak yarı yapılandırılmış mülakat soruları ve bilimsel süreç beceri testi kullanılmıştır. Çalışmada elde edilen verilerin analizinde dereceli puanlama anahtarı ve içerik analizinden yararlanılmıştır. Bilimsel süreç becerilerine dayalı etkinliklerin etkili olup olmadığını belirlemek için çalışma grubunun kendi içindeki ön ve son test puanları arasındaki farkın önemliliğini test eden Wilcoxon Testi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this study is to develop and apply worksheets for third grade students' scientific process skills within the scope of“Let's get to know the entities around us”and to investigate the effects on the development of students' scientific process skills. A simple experimental research method was used in the study. The sample of the study consists of 23 3rd grade students in a primary school located in the city center of Ağrı in the academic year of 2020-2021. Semi-structured interview questions and scientific process skill test were used as data collection tools in the study. Rubric and content analysis were used in the analysis of the data. To determine whether the activities based on scientific process skills were effective or not, the pre-test and post-test scores of the study group were used. Wilcoxon Test was used to test the significance of the difference between the two. It was concluded that the worksheets developed within the scope of the topic“Let's get to know the beings around us”have a significant effect on the development of students' scientific process skills (z=3,833, p.05). It was concluded that the use of various scientific process skills (examination of the aquarium, chickpea seed germination, poster creation and activities with live leafy potted plants) improved the skills of observing, classifying, making inferences, using space-time relations and estimating in a positive way. (making hypotheses, interpreting the data and controlling the variables) The effect on students' scientific process skill development can be investigated by developing worksheets enriched with long-term observations and concrete materials that will contribute to the development of high-level scientific process skills in different subjects in the science course.