Benign prostat hiperplazisi medikal tedavisindeki iki farklı alfa bloker ilacın etkinlik ve yan etki düzeylerinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of effectiveness and side effect levels of two different alpha blocker drugs in medical treatment of benign prostate hyperplasia
- Tez No: 770086
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. REŞİT TOKUÇ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Üroloji, Urology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Benign Prostat Hiperplazisi, Tamsulosin, Terazosin, Benign Prostate Hyperplasia, Tamsulosin, Terazosin
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
- Enstitü: SSK İstanbul Eğitim Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Üroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 104
Özet
BENİGN PROSTAT HİPERPLAZİSİ MEDİKAL TEDAVİSİNDEKİ İKİ FARKLI ALFA BLOKER İLACIN ETKİNLİK VE YAN ETKİ DÜZEYLERİNİN KARŞILAŞTIRILMASI ÖZET: Benign prostat hiperplazisi (BPH) tedavisinin güncel uygulamadaki iki uzun etkili alfa -1 selektif bloker Terazosin ile, alfa-1a subtip selektif bloker Tamsulosin'in kullanımında etkinlik ve yan etkilerini araştırmayı amaçladık. Ellisekiz hasta randomize iki gruba ayrıldı. Bir gruba 0,4 mg Tamsulosin, diğer gruba 1 mg'dan başlayarak, 2-5 mg dozda titrasyonla Terazosin başlandı. Hastalara idrar testi, prostat spesifik antijen, karaciğer böbrek fonksiyon testleri yapıldı. Uluslararası prostat semptom skoru en az 8 olan, Uroflovmetrede ölçülen maksimal akım hızı en fazla 15 ml/sn olan, ürolojik cerrahi hikayesi olmayanlar çalışmaya alındı. Postmiksiyonel rezidüel idrar miktarı 100 ml üzerinde olanlar çalışma dışı bırakıldı. Başlangıç kan basınçları ayakta ve yatarak değerlendirildi. Hastalar 1,2,4 haftalar ve 3,6 ayda değerlendirildi. iki ilaçta etkinlik yönünden fark izlenmedi. Yan etki olarak Terazosin grubunda 2.ve 4. haftalarda postural hipotansiyon gelişimi daha fazlaydı(p0.05). Tamsulosin grubunda 3 hastada istatistiksel anlamlı olmayan retrograd ejakülasyon gelişti. Özetle BPH tedavisinde Tamsulosin ve Terazosin arasında etkinlik açısından fark izlenmedi. Postural hipotansiyon gelişme riski açısından hastaların komorbiditeleri göz önünde bulundurularak ilaç seçimi yapılmalıdır. Kan basıncı ölçümleri yakın takip edilmelidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
COMPARISON OF EFFECTIVENESS AND SIDE EFFECT LEVELS OF TWO DIFFERENT ALPHA BLOCKER DRUGS IN MEDICAL TREATMENT OF BENIGN PROSTATE HYPERPLASIA ABSTRACT: We aimed to investigate the efficacy and side effects of the use of alpha-1 selective blocker Terazosin and alpha-1a subtype selective blocker Tamsulosin in the treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). 58 BPH patients were randomly divided into two groups. Urine, prostate specific antigen (PSA), liver kidney function tests were performed on the patients. .Patients with an international prostate symptom score (IPSS) of at least 8, a maximum flow rate (Qmax) of 15 ml / sec measured in the Uroflowmeter, and no history of urological pathology and surgery were included in the study Those with a postmictional residual urine (PMR) amount of more than 100 ml in urinary system ultrasonography (USG) were excluded from the study. One group received 0.4 mg Tamsulosin without dose titration,Terazosin was started in the other group, starting from 1 mg, increasing to 2 mg and 5 mg. Initial blood pressures of the patients were evaluated standing up and lying down. blood pressures and side effects were recorded throughout the study.Uroflowmetry, PMR, PSA, IPSS, and quality of life changes were evaluated at the third and sixth months.There was no difference in efficacy between drugs .Postural hypotension side effects were more common in the terazosine group at 2 and 4 weeks (p0.05). One patient using terazosin in the second week was excluded due to syncope In terms of side effects, no statistically significant difference was found between subjective complaints such as dizziness and dry mouth in both groups.(p>0.05) Retrograde ejaculation developed in 3 patients in the tamsulosin group(p>0.05). Terazosin and tamsulosin efficacy were similar in BPH treatment. Drug selection should be made according to the comorbidity of the patients, and blood pressure measurements should be followed closely because of the risk of postural hypotension.