Süt sektöründe endüstri 4.0 uygulamalarının gıda güvenliği yönetim sistemleri üzerine etkisi
The effect of industry 4.0 applications on food safety management systems in the dairy sector
- Tez No: 783748
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ADNAN FATİH DAĞDELEN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Gıda Mühendisliği, Food Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sanayi devrimi, Endüstri 4.0, Gıda güvenliği, Süt işletmesi, Küresel rekabet, Dijitalleşme, Industrial revolution, Industry 4.0, Food safety, Dairy company, Global competition, Digitalization
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Bursa Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Gıda Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 121
Özet
Geçmişe bakıldığında 1750'li senelerden günümüze kadar endüstri devrimi, bilgi teknolojileri ve mekanizasyon anlamında değişim ve gelişim göstermiştir. 2011 senesinden itibaren ise Endüstri 4.0 adı ile dördünce kez değişime uğramış ve gıda sektörünün de bu değişime ayak uydurması kaçınılmaz bir durum olmuştur. Değişim ve gelişimin çok hızlı yaşandığı günümüzde ise teknolojik yenilikleri takip ederek ayak uydurmak, tüm gelişmelerden haberdar olmak küçük büyük tüm işletmeler için hayati bir önem taşımaktadır. Sanayide gerçekleşen tüm ar-ge ve inovasyon faaliyetlerinin temel hedefi üretim süreçlerinde verimliliğin arttırılmasıdır. Oysaki Endüstri 4.0 devriminin asıl hedefi verimlilik değil akıllı ürün ve akıllı makineler ile hammaddeden son ürüne kadar üretim süreçlerinin kontrol altına alınmasıdır. Bu gelişmelerin bir sonucu olarak verimliliğin artması da beklenmektedir. Endüstri 4.0 ile başlayan gelişmeler üretim bölümü başta olmak üzere, Endüstri 4.0'ın sağladığı insan kaynaklı hataların azalması, ürün stardizasyonu, kaynakların verimli kullanımı ile maliyetlerin azaltılması, hızlı ve pratik bir üretimin yanı sıra anlık takip ihtiyacını karşılaması ve müşteri memnuniyetinin sağlanması gibi kusursuz hizmet hedefleri diğer departmanlar da önemli avantajlar sağlamaktadır. Bu avantajların yanı sıra Endüstri 4.0 dönüşümüyle dört önemli kategori olan verimlilik, büyüme, yatırım, istihdam alanlarında da gelişme kaydedilmesi beklenmektedir. Literatüre bakıldığında ise Endüstri 4.0 ve gıda sektörünün bir arada ele alındığı kısıtlı sayıda çalışma mevcuttur. Bu çalışmada endüstrinin son evresi olan ve teknolojinin en üst düzeyde kullanıldığı Endüstri 4.0 uygulamaları incelenmiş, gıda güvenliği yönetim sistemleri üzerine etkisi ayrı ayrı araştırılmış ve süt sektöründeki Endüstri 4.0 uygulamalarının bahsedilen sistemler üzerindeki etkisine de değinilmiştir. Yerel ve büyük ölçekli bir süt işletmesinde 5 yıl önce başlatılan ve halen devam eden Endüstri 4.0 teknolojilerinin Gıda güvenliği yönetimi üzerindeki performans gelişimine olan etkilerinin, çeşitli sensörler tarafından toplanan veriler vasıtasıyla değerlendirilmesi ise bu çalışmanın amacını oluşturmaktadır. Materyal olarak Bursa bölgesinde yerleşik büyük ölçekli bir süt işletmesinde tüm üretim sürecindeki cihazların birbiriyle bilgi ve veri alışverişi için kullanıldığı, her türlü araç gerece entegre edilmiş, sensör ve işleticilerle donatılmış, internet bağlantılı akıllı elektronik siber-fiziksel sistemlerden elde edilen veriler kullanılmıştır. Bu kapsamda personel takipleri, hassas analitik ölçüm cihazları, haberleşme altyapısı, ölçüm ve sinyal işlemeye yönelik ekipmanlar ve yazılımlar ile fabrikadaki hammadde kabulünden başlamak üzere tüketiciye ulaşıncaya kadarki tüm aşamalardan toplanan günlük ve saatlik bilanço takip verileri kullanılarak gıda güvenliğine etkileri analiz edilmiştir. Ayrıca tüm tüketimler (hammadde ve yardımcı malzemeler, kimyasal, elektrik, su, doğalgaz), personeller, kayıplar (hammadde ve yardımcı malzemeler), verimlilik, maliyet azaltıcı aksiyonlar belirlenip takip edilerek üretim planlamalarının optimize edilmesine yönelik makine öğrenmesi ve yapay zekâ yaklaşımlarını içeren veri bankası da kullanılmıştır. Sonuç olarak; 2015 yılında başlayan 2017 yılından itibaren Endüstri 4.0 uygulamasına geçilmesine takiben 2022 yılına kadar yapılan analizler sonucunda toplam müşteri şikayetleri oranı 5,77 ppm den 1,17 ppm'e gerilemiştir. Toplam gıda güvenliği müşteri şikayetleri oranı 3.79 ppm'den 0.64 ppm'e gerilemiştir. İade ürün tonajı oranı 2015 yılında %1,56 iken 2022 yılında bu oran %0,99'a gerilemiştir. Uygun olmayan ürün oranı 2015 yılında %0,25 iken 2022 yılında %0,145'e gerilemiştir. Gıda güvenliği ile ilgili olarak 2015'de üretim prosesinde 21 olan gıda güvenliği KKN sayısı 2022 yılında 17'ye düşürülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
In retrospect, the industrial revolution has changed and developed in terms of information technologies and mechanization from the 1750s to the present. Since 2011, it has changed for the fourth time under the name Industry 4.0, and it has become inevitable for the food industry to keep up with this change. In today's world where change and development are experienced very rapidly, keeping up with technological innovations and being aware of all developments is of vital importance for all small and large businesses. The main goal of all R&D and innovation activities in the industry is to increase efficiency in production processes. However, the main goal of the 4th Industrial Revolution is not efficiency, but control of production processes from raw materials to end products with smart products and smart machines. As a result of these developments, it is expected that productivity will increase. The developments that started with Industry 4.0, especially in the production department, have perfect service targets such as the reduction of human-induced errors, product stardization, efficient use of resources and cost reduction, meeting the need for instant follow-up as well as instant follow-up and customer satisfaction, especially in the production department. Other departments also provide significant advantages. In addition to these advantages, it is expected that progress will be made in the fields of productivity, growth, investment and employment, which are four important categories, with the Industry 4.0 transformation. When we look at the literature, there are a limited number of studies in which Industry 4.0 and the food sector are discussed together. In this study, Industry 4.0 applications, which is the last stage of the industry and where technology is used at the highest level, were examined, the effect on food safety management systems was investigated separately, and the effect of Industry 4.0 applications in the dairy sector on the mentioned systems was also mentioned. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effects of Industry 4.0 technologies, which were started 5 years ago and still continue in a local and large-scale dairy enterprise, on the performance improvement on food safety management, through the data collected by various sensors. As material, data obtained from smart electronic cyber-physical systems with internet connection, integrated with all kinds of equipment, equipped with sensors and operators, where devices in the entire production process are used to exchange information and data with each other in a large-scale dairy farm located in the Bursa region will be used as material. In this context, the effects on food safety will be analyzed by using electricity, gas, water and steam consumption measurements, personnel tracking, sensitive analytical measurement devices, communication infrastructure, equipment and software for measurement and signal processing, and information collected. In the study, daily and hourly balance sheet tracking data collected from all stages from raw material acceptance in the factory until reaching the consumer will be used. In this context; A data bank collected using machine learning and artificial intelligence approaches to optimize production planning by determining and tracking all consumptions (raw materials and auxiliary materials, chemicals, electricity, water, natural gas), personnel, losses (raw materials and auxiliary materials), efficiency, cost-reducing actions will be used. As a result, it is expected that all these applications will positively affect the revitalization of the national economy and the support of industrial development, with the increase in productivity in the industry, especially in the dairy sector. As material, data obtained from smart electronic cyber-physical systems with internet connection, integrated with all kinds of tools, equipped with sensors and operators, in a large-scale dairy farm located in Bursa region, where the devices in the entire production process are used for information and data exchange with each other. In this context, the effects on food safety were analyzed by using daily and hourly balance sheet tracking data collected from all stages, starting from the acceptance of raw materials in the factory and reaching the consumer, with personnel tracking, sensitive analytical measuring devices, communication infrastructure, equipment and software for measurement and signal processing. In addition, a database containing machine learning and artificial intelligence approaches for optimizing production planning by determining and tracking all consumptions (raw materials and auxiliary materials, chemicals, electricity, water, natural gas), personnel, losses (raw materials and auxiliary materials), efficiency, cost-reducing actions has also been used. In conclusion; Following the introduction of Industry 4.0 application in 2017, which started in 2015, the rate of total customer complaints decreased from 5.77 ppm to 1.17 ppm as a result of the analyzes carried out until 2022. The overall food safety customer complaints rate decreased from 3.79 ppm to 0.64 ppm. While the rate of returned product tonnage was 1.56% in 2015, this rate decreased to 0.99% in 2022. While the rate of non-conforming products was 0.25% in 2015, it decreased to 0.145% in 2022. Regarding food safety, the number of food safety CCP in the production process, which was 21 in 2015, was reduced to 17 in 2022.