Diffüz büyük B hücreli lenfoma hastalarında tanı anındaki klinik ve laboratuvar özelliklerin prognostik değeri; retrospektif çalışma
Prognostic value of clinical and laboratory features at diagnosis in patients wi̇th di̇ffused large B cell lymphoma; retrospective study
  1. Tez No: 785586
  2. Yazar: JALE SİNİTTA DURAK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BURHAN TURGUT
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Hematoloji, Hematology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Lymphoma, Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma, Prognosis, Survival, Relapse, Mortality
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Tekirdağ Namık Kemal Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 76
Özet
Amaç: Her yıl dünyada yaklaşık 150.000 kişi diffüz büyük B hücreli lenfoma (DBBHL) tanısı almaktadır. Anti-CD20 antikoru olan ritüksimabın CHOP (siklofosfamid, doksorubisin, vinkristin, prednizon) kemoterapisine eklenmesiyle hastaların yaklaşık %70'inde tam remisyon sağlanabilmektedir. Ancak hala hastaların %30 kadarı nüks etmektedir. DBBHL'de tedavi yanıtı, ilerlemesiz sağkalım (PFS) ve genel sağkalım (OS) üzerine etkili olan klinik ve laboratuvar parametreler ile yapılan analizler sonucu İnternational Prognostic İndex (IPI) geliştirilmiştir ve hala bu amaçla yaygın olarak kullanılmaktadır. Son yıllarda DBBHL'nin biyolojisinin daha iyi anlaşılması sonucunda prognozda etkili yeni parametreler üzerine çalışmalar yapılmaktadır. Bu çalışmalardan biri de DBBHL'de gen ekspresyonlarına göre belirlenmiş alt tip çalışmalarıdır. Bu alt tiplerden antijen aktive alt tipinin germinal merkez (GCB) alt tipine göre daha kötü prognozlu olduğuna dair literatürde çalışmalar mevcuttur. Literatürde DBBHL'de prognoz üzerindeki etkileri araştıran birçok retrospektif, prospektif çalışma ve prognostik indeks mevcut olsa da; farklı coğrafi ve etnik yapılardaki lenfoma biyolojisi ve hasta ilişkili faktörlerden kaynaklanan değişiklikler de prognozda dikkate alınmalıdır. Bu düşünceden yola çıkarak çalışmamızda gerçek yaşam verisi olarak; DBBHL hastalarında tanı anındaki klinik, patolojik, demografik ve biyokimyasal özelliklerin remisyon oranı, nüks gelişimi, genel sağkalım ve ilerlemesiz sağkalım üzerine etkisini araştırmayı hedefledik. Materyal ve metod: Çalışmamız, 2012-2022 yılları arasında Tekirdağ Namık Kemal Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hematoloji Kliniği tarafından tanı almış ve tedavi başlanıp takip edilmiş 100 DBBHL hastasının verilerinin retrospektif olarak incelenmesiyle gerçekleştirildi. Bu hastaların tanı anındaki yaşı, cinsiyeti, performans skorları, hastalık evresi, B semptom ve ekstranodal tutulum varlığı, IPI ve CNS-IPI risk grupları, splenomegali varlığı, germinal veya non-germinal tip oluşu, hemoglobin, lökosit, kreatinin, trombosit, ferritin, albümin, LDH, ALT, ALP değerleri, aldıkları tedavileri, tedavilere verdikleri yanıtları, nüks ve eksitus durumları, zaman parametreleri not edildi. İstatistiksel hesaplamalar IBM SPSS (Statistical Package of Social Science, version 26.0) programı ile yapıldı. Hasta grupları arasında nüks olma ve ölüm riskinin belirlenmesinde Cox regresyon, tedaviye yanıt durumlarının değerlendirilmesinde Lojistik regresyon, sağkalım sürelerinin kıyaslanmasında Kaplan Meier-Log rank yöntemi kullanıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmamıza 50 kadın ve 50 erkek olmak üzere toplam 100 hasta alındı. 60 yaş ve üzerinde olan 54, ileri evreye sahip olan 58, ECOG skoru 2 ve üzeri olan 65, yüksek risk IPI'ye sahip olan 23, ekstranodal tutulumu olan 49, yüksek risk CNS-IPI'ye sahip olan 28 hasta vardı. Tüm hastalara birinci basamak tedavi uygulandı. Hastaların %84'ü birinci basamak tedaviye yanıt verdi, %16'sı ise yanıtsız oldu. Takip süresi boyunca %24 hasta eksitus, %27 hasta ise nüks oldu. Düşük lökosite sahip olanların yüksek lökosite sahip olanlara göre (HR=0.34, %95 CI:0.12-0.95, p=0.040) ve düşük ferritini olanların yüksek ferritini olanlara göre (HR=0.29, %95 CI:0.10-0.81, p=0.018) birinci basamak tedaviye yanıt verme oranı daha fazla saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: Approximately 150.000 people in the world are diagnosed with Diffuse large B cell lymphoma (DLBCL) each year. Complete remission can be achieved in approximately 70% of patients with the addition of rituximab (anti-CD20 antibody) to CHOP (cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, prednisolon) chemotherapy. However, 30% of patients still relapse. In DLBCL; The International Prognostic Index (IPI) was developed as a result of analyzes made with clinical and laboratory parameters that affect treatment response, progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). IPI is still widely used for this purpose. In recent years, as a result of a better understanding of the biology of DLBCL, studies have been carried out on new parameters effective in prognosis. One of these studies is subtypes determined according to gene expressions in DLBCL. There are studies in the literature that the antigen-activated subtype has a worse prognosis than the germinal center subtype (GCB). Although there are retrospective and prospective studies and prognostic indices in the literature investigating the effects on prognosis in DLBCL, variability in the biology of lymphoma and patient-related factors in different geographic and ethnic structures should also be considered. Thus, as real life data in our study; we aimed to investigate the effects of clinical, pathological, demographic and biochemical features at the time of diagnosis on remission rate, recurrence development, overall survival and progression-free survival in DLBCL patients. Material and Method: 100 DLBCL patients diagnosed and treated by Tekirdağ Namık Kemal University Medical Faculty Hematology Clinic between 2012-2022 were included in our study and the data of these patients were analyzed retrospectively. Age, sex, performance scores, stage of the disease, presence of B symptoms and extranodal involvement, risk groups of IPI and CNS-IPI, presence of splenomegaly, germinal or non-germinal type, hemoglobin, leukocyte, creatinine, platelet, ferritin, albumin, LDH, ALT, ALP values, treatments given, responses to treatments, recurrence and ex status, time parameters were noted. Statistical calculations were made with the IBM SPSS (Statistical Package of Social Science, version 26.0) program. Cox regression was used to determine mortality and recurrence risk among patient groups, Logistic regression was used to evaluate response to treatment and Kaplan Meier-Log rank method was used to compare survival times. Results: A total of 100 patients, 50 women and 50 men, were included in our study. There were 54 patients aged 60 and above, 58 patients with advanced stage, 65 patients with ECOG 2 and above, 23 patients with high risk IPI, 28 patients with high risk CNS-IPI and 49 patients with extranodal involvement. First-line treatment was given to all patients. %84 of the patients responded to the first-line treatment and %16 did not respond. During the follow-up period, mortality occurred in 24% of patients and recurrence in 27%. The rate of responding to first-line treatment was higher in those with low leukocytes than those with high leukocytes (HR=0.34, 95% CI:0.12-0.95, p=0.040). The rate of responding to first-line treatment was higher in those with low ferritin than those with high ferritin (HR=0.29, 95% CI:0.10-0.81, p=0.018). The risk of both mortality and recurrence was higher in those aged 60 and over, poor performance and extranodal involvement, high CNS-IPI and IPI scores, high creatinine and ferritin, and low albumin. İn our study; advanced age, poor performance, high IPI, high CNS-IPI, presence of extranodal involvement, low hemoglobin and low albumin, high creatinine and high ferritin adversely affected PFS. Advanced stage, advanced age, poor performance, high IPI, high CNS-IPI, presence of extranodal involvement, low albumin, high creatinine and high ferritin adversely affected OS. Consistent with the literature; the 5-year PFS and OS rates of the patients in our study were 61.9% and 65.4%, respectively. Conclusion: Consistent with the literature, prognostic indices such as IPI and CNS-IPI were found to be associated with OS and PFS in our study. Age, stage, performance and presence of extranodal involvement included in IPI were also associated with survival. However, there was no effect of LDH on OS, PFS, recurrence and mortality. Conflicting results have been reported in many studies investigating the effect of albumin level on lymphoma prognosis. However; in our study, albumin level was found to be associated with disease survival, recurrence and mortality risk. To date, there has been no study investigating the effect of ferritin level at the time of diagnosis on response to first-line treatment in DLBCL. In our study, a significant correlation was found between ferritin level at the time of diagnosis and response to treatment, recurrence and mortality risk. This makes our study original and contributes to the literature. Based on all the results in our study, it can be said that ferritin level is a prognostic parameter.