Böğürtlenin (Rubus L.) bileşimi ve böğürtlen reçellerinde renk üzerine depolamanın etkisi
The composition of Blackberry {Rubus L. ) and effect of storage on the color of blackberry jams
  1. Tez No: 78594
  2. Yazar: İLKAY TOSUN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NEVZAT ARTIK
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Gıda Mühendisliği, Food Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Blackberry, composition of blackberry, jam, HMF, anthocyanin
  7. Yıl: 1998
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Gıda Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 97
Özet
Ill BÖĞÜRTLENİN (RUBUS L.) BİLEŞİMİ ve BÖĞÜRTLEN REÇELLERİNDE RENK ÜZERİNE DEPOLAMANIN ETKİSİ ÖZET Bu araştırma, böğürtlen reçellerinin depolanması sırasında renk üzerine depolama süre ve depolama sıcaklığının etkisini belirlemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Bunun için Samsun ve çevresinde doğal olarak yetişen karışık çeşitler hasat edilerek bileşimi saptanmış ve karışık halde üç farklı brikste (68, 70 ve 72 Bx) reçele işlenmiş ve sitrik asit ile pH'ları 3.01 'e ayarlanmıştır. Reçellerin çeşitli fiziksel ve kimyasal özellikleri saptanmış ve örneklerin yarısı oda sıcaklığında (+20°C) diğer yarısı buzdolabı sıcaklığında (+4°C) altı ay süresince depolanmış ve her bir aylık depolama süresince formol sayısı, askorbik asit, titrasyon asitliği, pH, toplam şeker, invert şeker, sakaroz, toplam fenolik madde ile toplam antosiyanin özellikleri belirlenmiştir. Periyodik analizler sonucunda formol sayısı 4. aya kadar değişmemiş fakat bu aydan sonra azalmış; askorbik asit içeriği depolama süresince azalmış ve 5. aydan itibaren 1 mg / 100 g'ın altına düşmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT " This research was studied to identify the effect of storage period and storage temperature on color during the storage of the blackberry jams. For this purpose, several varieties which is naturally grown in Samsun and its environment were harvested and the mixed varieties were processed into jam in three different brix (68, 70, 72 Bx) degree. Also the pH of the jams were adjusted to 3.01 by the addition of citric acid. Several physical and chemical properties of the jams were identified and the half of the jam samples were stored at room temperature (+ 20 ° C ) and the other at refrigerator temperature (+4 ° C) for six months and formol number, ascorbic acid, titratable acid, pH, total sugar, invert sugar, sucrose, HMF, total phenolic matters and total anthocyanin compositions of the jam samples were identified monthly. As the result of periodic analyses, there wasn' t any difference in formol number until the 4th month, but then it was decreased; also there was a decrease in ascorbic acid content during the storage and begining from the 5 th month it was decreased below 1 mg/ 100g. As the results of statistical analyses of the properties periodically studied, the effects of brix, storage conditions and storage time on pH, titratable acidity, invert sugar, sucrose, HMF, total phenolic compound and total anthocyanin were found to be significant at p< 0.01 level, although the effect of brix on total sugar was significant at p< 0.05 level. The effect of brix and storage time interaction was significant at p< 0.01 level as regards HMF values, although the effect of this interaction was significant at p< 0.05 level as regards pH. The effect of storage conditions and storage time interaction was found to be significant at p< 0.01 level as regards pH, invert sugar, sucrose, the amount of total phenolic compound, although it was found to be significant at p < 0.05 as regards total anthocyanin. The decreasing in the amount of total anthocyanin which gives original color to jam was 44.16 % in jams stored at room temperature, and 12.89 % in jams stored at refrigerator temperature. These losses were 24.65, 28.11 and 32.83 % in jams having 68, 70 and 72 Bx respectively after six months storage.