Adrenal insidentaloma hastalarında kardiyometabolik risk değerlendirmesi
Cardiometabolic risk assessment in adrenal incidentaloma patients
  1. Tez No: 790230
  2. Yazar: ALPEREN BOYRAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NEŞE ERSÖZ GÜLÇELİK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, İç Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Adrenal Incidentaloma, Framingham Risk Score, AHA Risk Score, Body composition
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Gülhane Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 106
Özet
Amaç: Adrenal insidentaloma (Aİ), adrenal bez hastalıkları ile ilişkili semptomları olmayan kişilere, farklı amaçlarla yapılan görüntüleme yöntemleri sırasında saptanan adrenal lezyonlar olarak tanımlanır. Adrenal İnsidentaloma ile Tip 2 Diyabetes Mellitus (DM), hipertansiyon (HT), dislipidemi, obezite gibi metabolik hastalıklar ve kardiyovasküler hastalık risk artışı arasında anlamlı ilişkiler saptanmıştır. Bu durumlar sıklıkla kortizol hipersekresyonu ile ilişkilendirilse de fonksiyonel olmayan adrenal insidentaloma (NFAİ) hastalarının da risk altında olduğunu gösteren çalışmalar mevcuttur. Bu araştırmanın amacı, NFAİ hastalarının; poliklinik şartlarında kolay ulaşılabilir, ucuz ve basit yöntemler ile kardiyometabolik risklerini incelemektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Tek merkezli, kesitsel, vaka-kontrol niteliğindeki çalışmamızda, Aİ nedeniyle ayaktan takip edilen güncel kılavuzlara göre tetkik ve tedavileri yapılan hastalar adenom grubu olarak çalışmaya alındı. Kontrol grubu olarak ise adrenal hastalığı olmayan ve dahil edilme kriterlerini karşılayan, adenom grubundaki hastalarla yaş, cinsiyet vücut kitle indeksi (VKİ) açısından eşleştirilmiş olan bireyler alındı. Dahil edilme ve dışlama kriterleri uygulandıktan sonra planlandığı şekilde 80 NFAİ hastası ile 80 kontrol çalışmaya dahil edildi. Çalışma popülasyonunun son 6 ay içerisindeki rutin tetkiklerden elde edilmiş olan tam kan sayımı, böbrek ve karaciğer fonksiyon testleri gibi biyokimyasal değer sonuçları hastane bilgi yönetim sistemi veya dosya kayıtlarından temin edildi. Tüm katılımcıların kardiyovasküler riskinin değerlendirilmesi amacıyla Framingham Risk Skoru ve Amerikan Kardiyoloji Derneği (AHA) Risk Skoru hesaplandı. Hasta ve gönüllülerin karotis intima media kalınlığı (KİMK) değerleri, 7,5 mHz lineer problu bir ultrasonografi cihazı kullanılarak mesai saatleri dışında tarafımızca yapıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya, 80'i adenom ve 80'i kontrol grubu olmak üzere toplam 160 birey dahil edildi. Yaş, cinsiyet ve VKİ gruplar arasında benzer özellikteydi (sırasıyla p=0,435, p=0,429 ve p=0,053). Laboratuvar bulguları açısından kontrol denekleriyle karşılaştırıldığında, adenom grubu daha yüksek açlık kan şekeri (p= 0,003), daha düşük yüksek dansiteli lipoprotein (HDL) (p=0,033) seviyesine sahipti.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Adrenal incidentaloma (AI) is defined as adrenal lesions detected during imaging methods performed for different purposes in people who do not have symptoms associated with adrenal gland diseases. Significant relationships were found between Adrenal Incidentaloma and metabolic diseases such as Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus, hypertension, dyslipidemia, obesity, and increased cardiovascular disease risk. Although these conditions are often associated with cortisol hypersecretion, there are studies showing that patients with nonfunctional adrenal incidentaloma (NFAI) are also at risk. The aim of this study is to examine cardiometabolic risks in NFAI patients using inexpensive and simple methods. Materials and Methods: In our single-center, cross-sectional, case-control study, outpatients for adrenal incidentaloma who were followed-up and treated according to current guidelines were included in the adenoma group. As the control group, individuals who did not have adrenal disease and met the inclusion criteria, who were matched with the patients in the adenoma group in terms of age, gender and body mass index (BMI) were included. After applying the inclusion and exclusion criteria, 80 NFAI patients and 80 controls were included in the study. The results of biochemical values such as complete blood count, kidney and liver function tests obtained from routine examinations of the study population in the last 6 months were obtained from the hospital information management system or file records. The Framingham Risk Score and the American Society of Cardiology (AHA) Risk Score were calculated to assess the cardiovascular risk of all participants. Carotid intimamedia thickness (CIMT) values of patients and volunteers were measured by us out of working hours using an ultrasonography device with a 7.5 mHz linear probe. Results: A total of 160 individuals were included in the study, of which 80 were adenomas and 80 were control groups. Age, gender and BMI were similar between the groups (p= 0,435, p= 0,429, and p= 0,053, respectively). Compared with control subjects in terms of laboratory findings, the adenoma group had higher fasting blood glucose (p= 0,003) and lower HDL (p= 0,033) levels. There is an increase in CIMT in the adenoma group compared to the control group (p< 0,001). AHA and Framingham risk scores were higher in the adenoma group compared to the control group (p= 0,03 and p= 0,038, respectively). In the adenoma group, a significant positive correlation was found between the AHA and Framingham risk scores and the 1 mg DST result (R: 0,571, p< 0,001 and R: 0,467, p< 0,001, respectively). As a result of 1 mg DST test in the adenoma group, the threshold value that best predicted high-risk patients according to AHA and Framingham risk scores was 1.12 µg/dL (sensitivity 90% and specificity 78.6%). Total muscle and fat percentage were similar between groups (p= 0,32 and p= 0,31, respectively). In the adenoma group, a significant negative correlation was found between the 1 mg DST result and the percentage of total muscle, and a significant positive correlation with the percentage of total fat (R: -0,247, p= 0,027, and R: 0,247, p= 0,027, respectively). In the adenoma group, there was a negative correlation between the 1 mg DST result and the amount of abdominal muscle (kg), and a positive correlation with the amount of abdominal fat (kg) (R: -0,312, p= 0,005 and R: 0,232 p= 0,039, respectively). Cardiovascular risk scores were similar between the two groups when we excluded participants with a diagnosis of diabetes. Positive and significant correlation was found between the AHA and Framingham risk scores and the 1mg DST result in the adenoma group in the participants who were not diagnosed with diabetes (R: 0,544, p< 0,001 and R: 0,405, p=0,003, respectively). Conclusion: Although increased cardiovascular and metabolic risk is associated with conditions that cause cortisol hypersecretion, individuals with a diagnosis of NFAI also have an increased cardiovascular risk. Therefore, these patients should be evaluated in terms of cardiovascular disease, and their follow-up and treatment should be arranged according to this risk. We think that multiple, multicenter, randomized controlled, prospective studies on the diagnosis, treatment and follow-up of these patients will contribute to the literature.