Dekompanse kalp yetmezliği ile başvuran kardiyorenal sendromlu hastalarda ultrafiltrasyon ihtiyacını belirleyen faktörler
Factors determining the need for ultrafiltration in patients with cardienal syndrome applying with decompansed heart failure
  1. Tez No: 797887
  2. Yazar: MUHAMMED ALİ COŞKUNER
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYÇA İNCİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ultrafiltration, Diuretics, Cardiorenal Syndrome, Heart Failure, Diuretic Resistance
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Hamidiye Uluslararası Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 50
Özet
Amaç: Dekompanse kalp yetmezliği ile başvuran kardiyorenal sendromlu hastalarda ultrafiltrasyon ihtiyacını belirleyen faktörlerin araştırılması Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamıza Kardiyoloji ve Nefroloji kliniklerinde hipervolemi ile ilişkili semptom ve bulgular nedeniyle yatmakta olan KRS'li 88 hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların demografik bilgileri, komorbid hastalıkları, kullandıkları ilaçlar ve dozları kaydedildi. Bazal laboratuvar bulguları dosyalarından alındı. Hastaneye başvurudaki laboratuvar bulguları, kan basınçları ve transtorasik ekokardiyografi bulguları kaydedildi. Uygulanan diüretik, vazodilatör ve inotrop ilaçlar ve dozları gözlemlenerek kaydedildi. Diüretik tedavi sonrası 6.saatte spot idrar sodyumu ölçülerek kaydedildi. Tedavi altındaki idrar çıkışı, aldığı çıkardığı takipleri ve kan basıncı takipleri günlük olarak izlenerek kaydedildi. Diüretik tedaviye yanıtı ve UF ihtiyacı gözlemlenerek kaydedildi. Hastaların taburculuk sonrası kreatinin değerleri, yeniden hastaneye yatış olup olmadığı ve mortaliteleri takip edildi. Bulgular: Çalışma grubunun yaş ortalaması 70,94±12,66 olup %50'si kadındır. Hastaların %76,10'u diüretik ile, %23,90'ı diüretik tedaviye yeterli yanıt alınamaması üzerine UF yapılarak tedavi edilmiştir. Hastaların %70,50'sinin acil servise, %29,50'sinin ise polikliniklere başvurması üzerine hastaneye yatışı yapılmıştır. Çalışmadaki hastaların kronik hastalıkları incelendiğinde %73,90'ının hipertansiyonu, %58'inin koroner arter hastalığı, %59,10'unun diyabetes mellitusu olduğu bulunmuştur. Fizik muayenede ; %85,20'sinde periferik ödem, %54,50'sinde asit, %90'ında plevral efüzyon olduğu ve %97,90'ında akciğer muayenesinde oskültasyon ile ral saptanmıştır. Hastaların taburculuk sonrası 90 gün içindeki yeniden hastaneye yatışının %30,70 ve mortalitesinin %25 olduğu gözlemlenmiştir. Hastaneye başvuruda yapılan transtorasik ekokardiyografi sonucu ortalama ejeksiyon fraksiyonu 39,92 olarak hesaplanmıştır. Diüretik ve UF ihtiyacına göre cinsiyet dağılımı incelendiğinde istatistiksel olarak ilişki olduğu ve erkeklerin kadınlardan daha fazla oranda UF ihtiyacı olduğu görülmüştür (p=0,045). Ultrafiltrasyon ihtiyacının kronik hastalıklarla ilişkisi incelendiğinde istatistiksel olarak bir ilişki bulunmamıştır. İnotrop ihtiyacı olanların (%40,91) olmayanlara göre (%18,19) daha fazla UF ihtiyacı olmuştur. UF ihtiyacı olanlarda mortalite (%42,90) diüretik alanlardan (%19,40) daha yüksek bulunmuştur (p=0,030).Diüretik ve UF ihtiyacı ile yaş ortalaması (p=0,524) ve ortalama ejeksiyon fraksiyonu (p=0,372) arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ilişki bulunmamıştır. UF ihtiyacı olanların yatış süresi istatistiksel olarak daha yüksek bulunmuştur (p=0,001). Diüretik alanlarda SKB istatistiksel olarak yüksek bulunmuştur (p=0,023). Diüretik alanların giriş kreatinin değeri 1,61±0,60 mg/dL; UF ihtiyacı olanların giriş kreatinin değeri 2,49±0,80 mg/dL olarak bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Investigation of the factors determining the need for ultrafiltration in patients with cardiorenal syndrome presenting with decompensated heart failure. Materials and methods: Our study included 88 patients with CRS who were hospitalized in Cardiology and Nephrology clinics due to symptoms and signs related to hypervolemia. Demographic information, comorbid diseases, drugs used and doses of the patients were recorded. Basal laboratory findings were taken from their files. Laboratory findings, blood pressures and transthoracic echocardiography findings at admission to the hospital were recorded. The administered diuretic, vasodilator and inotropic drugs and their doses were observed and recorded. At the 6th hour after diuretic treatment, spot urinary sodium was measured and recorded. Urine output under treatment and blood pressure follow-ups were recorded daily. The response to diuretic therapy and the need for UF were observed and recorded. Post-discharge creatinine values, rehospitalization and mortality of the patients were followed up. Results: The mean age of the study group was 70.94±12.66, and 50% of them were women. 76.10% of the patients were treated with diuretics, and 23.90% were treated with UF due to insufficient response to diuretic treatment. Hospitalization was made after 70.50% of the patients applied to the emergency department and 29.50% to the polyclinics. When the chronic diseases of the patients in the study were examined, it was found that 73.90% had hypertension, 58% had coronary artery disease, and 59.10% had diabetes mellitus. In physical examination; Peripheral edema was found in 85.20%, ascites in 54.50%, pleural effusion in 90%, and rales on auscultation in lung examination in 97.90%. It was observed that re-hospitalization of the patients within 90 days after discharge was 30.70% and the mortality was 25%. The mean ejection fraction was calculated as 39.92 as a result of transthoracic echocardiography performed at admission to the hospital. When the gender distribution according to diuretic and UF needs was examined, it was seen that there was a statistical relationship and men needed UF more than women (p=0.045). When the relationship between the need for ultrafiltration and chronic diseases was examined, no statistical relationship was found. Those who needed inotropes (40.91%) needed more UF than those who did not (18.19%). Mortality (42.90%) in those who needed UF was found to be higher than those who took diuretics (19.40%) (p=0.030). There was no statistical difference between the need for diuretics and UF and the mean age (p=0.524) and mean ejection fraction (p=0.372). The length of stay in hospital of those who needed UF was found to be statistically higher (p=0.001). SBP was found to be statistically high in diuretic group (p=0.023). Creatinine value of the diuretic group at admisson to the hospital was 1.61±0.60 mg/dL; The creatinine value at admission to the hospital of those in need of UF was found to be 2.49±0.80 mg/dL. The creatinine value of those who needed UF was found to be statistically higher than those who received diuretic. The urinary sodium of the diuretic group was 67.98±34.11 mmol/L, the urinary sodium of those who needed UF was 45.28±27.98 mmol/L, and the 6th hour spot urinary sodium of the diuretic group was statistically higher (p=0.007). The pBNP value of those who needed diuretic was 13785.23±10850.87 pq/mL, and the pBNP value of those who needed UF was 20370,38±11436.76 pq/mL. The pBNP value of those who needed UF was found to be statistically higher (p=0.017). Conclusion: When the available data are examined, male gender, high pBNP, low spot urine sodium, low systolic blood pressure, high creatinine levels and positive net balance in the first 24 hours may determine the need for UF. In order to establish clearer criteria and risk score in this regard, studies involving more patients are needed.