Sağlık hizmetlerinde kalite ve gebe memnuniyeti
- Tez No: 79815
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NAFİZ BOZDEMİR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Total quality management, satisfaction of health care purchasers, quality of health care, antenatal care
- Yıl: 1999
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 129
Özet
ÖZET Bu çalışma; ülkemizin sağlık hizmetleri sistemine ve sorunlarına ışık tutabilmek amacıyla sağlıkta toplam kalite yönetiminin önemli göstergelerinden ve ölçütlerinden biri olan basta memnuniyetini değerlendirmek amacıyla gerçekleştirihniştir. Çalışmada araştırma grubu olarak gebeler seçilmiştir. Çünkü ülkelerin sağlık konusundaki gelişmişlikleri değerlendirilirken göz önüne alman parametrelerden birisi, anne ve bebek ölüm hızlandır. Bu çalışma, 15 Mayıs 1999 - 15 Temmuz 1999 tarihleri arasında birinci, ikinci ve üçüncü basamak sağlık kuruluşları (Kışla-Köprülü Sağlık Ocağı, Adana Doğumevi Hastanesi, Çukurova Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum ve Pediatri Poliklinikleri) olmak üzere üç farklı düzeydeki sağlık kurumuna başvuran 300 anneye anket uygulanması ile gerçekleştirilmiş kesitsel tipte bir araştırmadır. Gebelikleri süresince kadın hastalıkları ve doğum uzmanı tarafından takip edilenlerin oram %46.6, ebe tarafından takip edilenlerin oram %34.7, pratisyen hekim veya asistan doktor tarafından takip edilenlerin oranı %20.7'dir. Gebeliği süresince toplam kontrol olma sayışım yeterli bulanların oram %60.0 iken yetersiz bulanların oram % 40.0' dır. Gebelik süresince aldıkları hizmetten genel olarak memnun olduklarım bildiren annelerin oram %66.3'dür.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT The aim of this study is to assess patient satisfaction, which is one of the major indicators and criteria of total quality management in health care, in order to be able to shed light on the health care system and problems of our country. Pregnant women have been chosen as the research group for the study owing to the fact that mother and infant mortality rates are one of the parameters which is taken into consideration when assessing a country's level of development in health care. This study is a cross-sectional type of research, conducted by giving a questionnaire to 300 mothers who applied, between 15 May 1999 and 15 July 1999, to three different level (primary, secondary and tertiary) health care institutions, named Kışla-Köprülü Health Center, Adana Maternity Hospital and Çukurova University (Ç.Ü) School of Medicine Outpatient Climes of Obstetrics & Gynecology and Pediatrics. %46.6 of pregnant women were followed up by obstetricians during their pregnancy, %34.7 by midwives and %20.7 by general practitioners or residents. %60 of the pregnant women found the total number of follow ups during their pregnancy satisfactory whereas %40 found it unsatisfactory. The rate of the mothers who reported that they were generally satisfied with the services provided to them throughout their pregnancy was %63.3. When the factors affecting mothers' satisfaction were studied, the following were found to be significant: the availability of health care staff, the adequacy of follow ups throughout pregnancy, being followed up by a midwife, the average time spent with the health care staff, the medical institution where the delivery took place, the medical staff who delivered the baby, the complications at the time of delivery and postnatal problems of the baby (p< 0.05). Consequently, the satisfaction of the pregnant women was not affected by the title of the health care staff but was affected by the medical institution The opinions of the pregnant women for the health centers where health care services are provided totally free of charge or the private practices where they are fully charged were more favorable as compared to secondary and tertiary level medical institutions which are jointly owned by private and public sectors on an equal basis. This suggests mat a full revision of our policy of the current health care system would be appropriate.