Çocuklarda büyüme ve beslenme durumunun antropometrik ölçümlerle değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of growth and nutritional status in children with anthropometric measurements
  1. Tez No: 799791
  2. Yazar: SEVDE DEMİRSÖZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ESMA ALTINEL AÇOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Antropometrik Ölçüm, Beslenme, Büyüme, Malnutrisyon, Obezite, Anthropometric Measurement, Nutrition, Growth, Malnutrition, Obesity
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Etlik Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 105
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmada bir aylık sürede Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Poliklinikleri'ne başvuran hastaların vücut ağırlığı, boy, vücut kitle indeksi değerleri belirlenerek, yaş gruplarına göre beslenme durumları ile malnutrisyon ve obezite sıklığının belirlenmesi amaçlandı. Ayrıca verilerin değerlendirilmesinde Olcay Neyzi ve Dünya Sağlık Örgütü persentilleri kullanılarak antropometrik ölçümlerin karşılaştırılması planlandı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya Dr. Sami Ulus Kadın Doğum, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Eğitim Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Poliklinikleri'ne 1-30 Kasım 2021 tarihlerinde başvuran 1 ay-18 yaş arası 2857 hasta dahil edildi. Çocukların boy ve kilo ölçümleri sorumlu araştırmacı doktor tarafından yapıldı. Cinsiyet, uyruk, başvuru şikayetleri, tanıları ve kronik hastalık öyküsüne ait bilgiler hastane dosya kayıt sisteminden elde edildi. Hastaların boy ve kilo ölçümleri alınarak persentil değerleri, Z skorları, yaşa göre boy, yaşa göre ağırlık, boya göre ağırlık, vücut kitle indeksi ve persentil değerleri hesaplandı. Hastaların malnutrisyon sınıflaması olarak Waterlow, Gomez, Wellcome, Dünya Sağlık Örgütü malnutrisyon sınıflamaları kullanıldı. Obezite için ise 2 yaş altında boya göre ağırlık; 2 yaş ve üzerinde vücut kitle indeksi persentil değerleri kullanıldı. Altta yatan kronik hastalık, uyruk, cinsiyete göre farklılıklar değerlendirildi. Hastalar yaş gruplarına göre 1 ay-24 ay arası süt çocuğu, 2-5 yaş arası okul öncesi, 6-9 yaş arası okul çağı ve 10-18 yaş arası adolesan olmak üzere dört gruba ayrıldı. Bulgular: Hastaların yaş ortalaması kızlarda 5,84±4,81 yıl, erkeklerde ise 5,52±4,52 yıl olarak bulundu. 366 (%12,8) hastada kronik hastalık öyküsü bulunmakta idi. Hastaların 129'u (%4,5) yabancı uyruklu idi. Dünya Sağlık Örgütü verilerine göre; boy persentili sonuçları Olcay Neyzi'ye göre daha alt persentil aralığında, kilo persentili ise daha üst persentil aralığında bulunmaktadır. Gomez malnutrisyon sınıflamasına göre 823 (%28,8) hasta, Wellcome'a göre 318 (%11,1), Waterlow'a göre 908 (%31,7), Dünya Sağlık Örgütü'ne göre ise 188 (%6,5) hastada malnutrisyon saptandı. Gomez, Wellcome Waterlow ve Dünya Sağlık Örgütü sınıflamalarında boya göre ağırlık açısından cinsiyet ve malnutrisyon arasında ilişki bulunmadı. Waterlow'a göre kızlar, Dünya Sağlık Örgütü'ne göre erkekler bodur tespit edildi. Waterlow ve Dünya Sağlık Örgütü'ne göre boya göre ağırlık ile kronik hastalık ve uyruk arasında ilişkisi bulunmadı. Gomez ve Waterlow boya göre ağırlık malnutrisyon sınıflamasında 2 yaş altında, diğer malnutrisyon sınıflamalarında adolesan yaş grubunda malnutrisyon oranı en yüksek saptandı. Hastaların 241'i (%8,4) fazla kilolu, 314'ü (%10,9) obez olarak değerlendirildi. Obez ya da fazla kilolu olmakla cinsiyet, kronik hastalık, uyruk ilişkisi saptanmadı. Obezite açısından okul çağı en sık görülen yaş grubu olarak belirlendi. Adolesan dönemde hem fazla kilolu olma sıklığı, hem de Wellcome, Waterlow yaşa göre boy ve Dünya Sağlık Örgütü'ne göre malnutrisyon sıklığı en fazla saptanan yaş grubu olarak belirlendi. Yabancı uyruklularda Türk çocuklarına göre malnutrisyon sıklığı daha yüksek iken, obezite sıklığı belirgin olarak düşük saptandı. Sonuç: Dünya Sağlık Örgütü büyüme eğrilerine göre değerlendirme yapıldığında çocuklar Olcay Neyzi'deki büyüme eğrilerinden daha kısa boylu ve daha obez saptanabilmektedir. Malnutrisyon sınıflamalarına göre oranlar arasında farklılıklar olabileceği görüldü. Waterlow malnutrisyon sınıflamasıyla malnutre hasta gözden kaçırma olasılığı daha azken; Dünya Sağlık Örgütü malnutrisyon sınıflamasına göre hafif malnutre hastaların gözden kaçırılma İhtimali olabilmektedir. Çalışmamızın bulguları ülke genelini yansıtmasa da; büyüme eğrileri arasındaki farklılıkların saptanması, malnutrisyon ve obezite sıklığının belirlenmesi ve malnutrisyon sınıflamaları arasında görülebilecek farklılıkların değerlendirilmesi açısından önemli bilgiler sağlamaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In the study, it was aimed to determine the nutritional status, malnutrition and obesity frequency according to age groups by determining the body weight, height, body mass index values of the patients who applied to the Pediatric Health and Diseases Polyclinics in a one-month period. In addition, it was planned to compare anthropometric measurements by using Olcay Neyzi and World Health Organization percentiles in the evaluation of the data. Materials and Methods: The study was carried out by 2857 patients aged 1 month to 18 years, who applied to the Pediatrics Polyclinics of Dr. Sami Ulus Obstetrics, Gynecology and Pediatrics Training and Research Hospital, between 1-30 November 2021. The children's height and weight measurements were made by the responsible researcher doctor. Information on gender, nationality, admission complaints, diagnoses and chronic disease history were obtained from the hospital file record system. By taking the height and weight measurements of the patients, percentile values, Z scores, height for age, weight for age, weight for height, body mass index and percentile values were calculated. Waterlow, Gomez, Wellcome, World Health Organization malnutrition classifications were used as malnutrition classification of the patients. For obesity, weight for height under 2 years old; body mass index percentile values for 2 years and older were used. Differences were evaluated according to the underlying chronic disease, nationality, and gender. Patients were divided into four groups according to age groups: infants aged 1 month-24 months, preschool aged 2-5 years, school age aged 6-9 years, and adolescents aged 10-18 years. Results: The mean age of the patients was 5.84±4.81 years in girls and 5.52±4.52 years in boys. There was a history of chronic disease in 366 (12.8%) patients. 129 (4.5%) of the patients were foreign nationals. According to the World Health Organization data; the height percentile results are in the lower percentile range and the weight percentile is in the higher percentile range compared to Olcay Neyzi. Malnutrition was detected in 823 (28.8%) patients according to the Gomez malnutrition classification, 318 (11.1%) according to Wellcome, 908 (31.7%) according to Waterlow and 188 (6.5%) according to the World Health Organization malnutrition. In the classifications of Gomez, Wellcome Waterlow and the World Health Organization, no relationship was found between gender and malnutrition in terms of weight for height. According to Waterlow, girls were found to be stunted, according to World Health Organization, boys were found to be stunted. According to Waterlow and the World Health Organization, no relationship was found between weight for height, chronic disease, and nationality. In the Gomez and Waterlow weight for height malnutrition classification, the malnutrition rate was found to be the highest in the under 2 age group and in adolescent age group in the other malnutrition classifications. Of the patients, 241 (8.4%) were considered overweight, and 314 (10.9%) were obese. There was no relationship between being obese or overweight, gender, chronic disease, or nationality. In terms of obesity, school age was determined as the most common age group. In adolescence, both the frequency of being overweight, height for age in Wellcome, Waterlow and the frequency of malnutrition according to the World Health Organization were determined as the age group with the highest prevalence. While the frequency of malnutrition was higher in foreign nationals compared to Turkish children, the prevalence of obesity was found to be significantly lower. Conclusion: When evaluated according to the growth curves of the World Health Organization, children can be determined to be shorter and more obese than the growth curves of Olcay Neyzi. It was observed that there may be differences between the rates according to malnutrition classifications. With Waterlow malnutrition classification, malnourished patients are less likely to be overlooked; according to the World Health Organization malnutrition classification, mildly malnourished patients may be overlooked. Although the findings of our study do not reflect the country in general; it provides important information in terms of determining the differences between growth curves, determining the frequency of malnutrition and obesity, and evaluating the differences that can be seen between malnutrition classifications.