Dermatoloji polikliniğine başvuran hastaların birinci basamakta yönetilebilirliği, bu hususta karşılaşılan sorunlar ve çözüm yollarının aile hekimleri, dermatoloji uzmanları ve hastalar açısından değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of patients admitted to the dermatology outpatient clinic manageability in primary care and the problems encountered in this regard and solutions from the view of family physicians, dermatology specialists and patients
  1. Tez No: 814436
  2. Yazar: ZEYNEP DURUKAL SALİHOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ZEYNEP TOPKARCI
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Aile Hekimliği, Dermatoloji, Hizmet İçi Eğitim, Konsültasyon, Family Medicine, Dermatology, In-service training, Consultation and the dermatology specialist
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Bakırköy Dr. Sadi Konuk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 84
Özet
ÖZET Dermatoloji Polikliniğine Başvuran Hastaların Birinci Basamakta Yönetilebilirliğinin Aile Hekimleri, Dermatoloji Uzmanları ve Hastalar Açısından Değerlendirilmesi Dr. Zeynep Durukal Salihoğlu Aile Hekimliği Anabilim Dalı Uzmanlık Tezi Amaç Vücudumuzdaki en büyük organ olan deri ve ekleri kaynaklı hastalıklar toplumu yüksek oranda etkilemektedir. Aile Hekimleri primer başvuru sebebi olarak veya bir başka hastalık nedeniyle yapılan başvuru sırasında ek şikâyet olarak cilt hastalıklarıyla çok sık karşılaşmaktadırlar. Bununla birlikte Dermatoloji poliklinikleri yoğunlukları sebebiyle gerçek ikinci basamak hastalarının randevu bulmakta en çok güçlük yaşadığı yerlerden biridir. Bu çalışmada Dermatoloji polikliniğine başvuran hastaların birinci basamakta yönetilebilirliğinin sistemin üç önemli bileşeni hasta, Aile Hekimi ve alan uzman bakış açısıyla değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem Araştırmamız için üç ayrı kesitsel tanımlayıcı özellikte çalışma birlikte yürütülmüştür. Araştırmanın evreni hasta grubu için Temmuz 2022-Aralık 2022 tarihleri arasında tarihleri arasında Bakırköy Dr. Sadi Konuk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi, Bahçelievler Semt Polikliniği, Genel Dermatoloji polikliniklerine başvuran hastalar, Aile Hekimi grubu için İstanbul'daki Aile Sağlığı Merkezlerinde çalışan Aile Hekimleri, Dermatoloji uzman grubu için İstanbul'daki devlet hastanelerinde çalışan Dermatoloji uzmanları olarak seçilmiştir. Anketler hastalarla yüz yüze, hekim grupları ile çevrimiçi ortamda yapılmıştır. İstatistiksel analizler SPSS 17.0 programı yardımıyla gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bulgular Çalışmaya toplamda 350 hasta, 322 Aile Hekimi, 21 Dermatoloji uzmanı katılmıştır. Hastaların %73,71'i kadın, %26,29'sı erkektir. Aile Hekimlerinin %51,86'sı Dermatoloji uzmanlarının %42,86'sı 10 yıldan fazla süredir aktif olarak görev yapmaktadır. Dermatoloji uzmanlarından %33.33'ü polikliniklerine başvuran hastaların %50 ve daha fazlasının birinci basamakta yönetilebileceğini düşündüklerini belirtmiştir. Aile Hekimlerinin ise %40,37'si aynı soruya Dermatoloji polikliniğine başvuran hastaların %30-50'si birinci basamakta yönetilebilir hastalardan oluşmaktadır cevabını vermiştir. Hastaların %74,57'si herhangi bir cilt hastalıkları olduğu durumda ilk olarak devlet hastanesini tercih ettiklerini, %69,43'ü daha önce aynı şikayetle Aile Hekimine başvurmadığını belirtmiştir. Sonuç Dermatoloji Polikliniğine başvuran hastaların yarısına yakını birinci basamakta yönetilebilir hastalardan oluşmaktadır. İyi yetişmiş ve devamlı mesleki gelişim içerisinde olan Aile Hekimleri, basamaklar arası meslektaş iletişimi ve sağlık okuryazarlık düzeyi yüksek bir toplum bu hastaların üst basamaklarda oluşturduğu gereksiz yığılmayı engelleyecektir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Evaluation of The Manageability of Patients Applying to the Dermatology Outpatient Clinic in terms of Family Physicians, Dermatology Specialists and Patients Zeynep Durukal Salihoğlu MD, Department of Family Medicine Specialization Thesis Aim A lot of people are affected by diseases related to skin, which is our largest organ.However, due to both the lack of a referral system that allows all patients to reach the relevant specialist without going through a pre-screening and the insufficient number of dermatology specialists compared to the number of patients; dermatology clinics are one of the places where the real patients have the most difficulty finding an appointment. On the other hand, Family Physicians frequently encounter skin diseases either as a primary reason for referral or as an additional complaint during referral made for another disease due to their key position addressing all patient groups. For an effective functioning of the tiered healthcare system, all components that make up the system must be evaluated separately and problems seen in these components must be resolved by taking into account the whole system. Family physicians who are well- trained and continuously developing professionally, inter-professional communication between tiers, and a health-literate society are important building blocks of a successful healthcare system. Material and Methods This study was carried out, in order to investigate manageability of the patients who applied to the dermatology outpatient clinic in primary care with three different cross- sectional studies on three different groups which are the patients, the family physician The population of the study is selected from the patients who apply to Bahçelievler Semt Polikliniği General Dermatology Polyclinics in a 6-month period between 01.07.22- 31.12.22 , the family physicians work at family health center in Istanbul and the dermatology specialists work at public hospitals in İstanbul. The number of the sample group was calculated for patients, family physicians and dermatology specialists as 350, 314 and 21 people in order. Questionnaires were conducted face-to-face with patients and online with family physician and specialist groups. Statistical analysis has been performed using SPSS version 17.0 program. Results A total of 350 patients, 322 family physicians, and 21 dermatology specialists participated in the study. Of the patients, %71 were female, % 29 were male. %51.86 of Family Physicians and % 42.86 of dermatology specialists have been active for more than 10 years. % 33.33 of the dermatology specialists stated that they thought that %50 and more of the patients who applied to their outpatient clinics could be managed in primary care. On the other hand, %40.37 of the Family Physicians answered the same question as %30-50 of the patients who are applied to the dermatology outpatient clinic are manageable patients in primary care. %57 of the patients stated that they preferred the state hospital first in case of any skin diseases and %43 of them stated that they had not applied to the family doctor with the same complaint before. Conclusion Nearly half of the patients who applied to the Dermatology Outpatient Clinic consist of manageable patients in primary care. The family physicians with well-trained and continuous professional development, colleagues communication between the steps and a society with a high level of health literacy will prevent the unnecessary appling of these patients in the upper steps.