Acil serviste akut st elevasyonlu miyokard enfarktüsü tanısı alan hastalarda model for end-stage liver disease excluding ınr (MELD-XI) skorunun prognostik değerinin retrospektif değerıendirilmesi
Retrospective evaluation of the prognostic value of the model for end-stage liver disease excluding inr (MELD-XI) score in patients diagnosed with acute st-elevation myocardial infarction in the emergency department
- Tez No: 830724
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. YALÇIN GÖLCÜK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Acil Tıp, Kardiyoloji, Emergency Medicine, Cardiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: STEMI, Emergency Department, MELD-XI, Prognosis
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Muğla Sıtkı Koçman Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
Amaç: ST elevasyonlu miyokard enfarktüsü (STEMI) akut koroner sendromun (AKS) en önemli acillerinden biridir. Prognoz tahmini acil servis yoğunluğunu yönetmede ve yoğun bakım triyajında kullanılabilir. Son yıllarda yapılan çalışmalar kardiyak hastalarda aslında son dönem siroz hastaları için kullanılan Modification of the MELD score excluding the INR (MELD-XI) skorunun kısa dönem mortalite tahmininde başarılı olduğunu göstermiştir. Bu çalışma acil serviste STEMI tanısı alan hastaların 28 günlük mortalitede prognostik değerini ölçmeyi amaçlamaktadır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu retrospektif çalışma 01 Temmuz 2019 - 01 Ocak 2021 tarihleri arasında Muğla Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Erişkin Acil Servis'ine başvuran ve acil serviste STEMI tanısı alan 18 yaş üstü hastaları kapsamaktadır. Çalışmaya dahil edilen tüm olguların sosyodemografik özellikleri, klinik özellikleri, girişimsel işlemlerin sonuçları, laboratuvar parametreleri, 28 günlük sağkalım durumları hastane kayıt sistemi, muayene dosyaları, konsültasyon notları ve epikrizler incelenerek oluşturuldu. STEMI dışı AKS ve STEMI'yi taklit edebilecek durumlar, hastane dışına sevk olan hastalar ve dosya verilerine ulaşılamayan hastalar çalışma dışı bırakıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmamıza STEMI tanısı alıp ve hastanemize yatışı yapılan %84 (199)'ü erkek olmak üzere toplam 237 hasta dahil edilmiştir. Yaş ortalaması tüm hastalarda 60,41 ±12,67 yıl olarak hesaplanmıştır. Hastaların 13 (%5,5)'ünün acil servise kardiyak arrest halde başvurduğu tespit edilmiş olmakla birlikte 28 gün içinde mortalite gelişen hasta sayısı 20 (%8,4) olarak saptanmıştır. Hastaların %70'inden fazlasının sigara kullanmakta ya da geçmişte kullanmıştır. Tüm hastalarda MELD-XI ortalaması 9,98 ±1,29'dur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objectives: ST elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) constitutes a critical presentation within the spectrum of acute coronary syndrome (ACS). Accurate prognosis estimation in STEMI patients plays a pivotal role in optimizing emergency department (ED) resource allocation and intensive care triage. Recent research has unveiled the potential utility of the Modification of the MELD score, specifically the MELD-XI score (excluding INR), originally designed for end-stage cirrhosis patients, in predicting short-term mortality in cardiac patients. This study aims to comprehensively assess the prognostic capacity of the MELD-XI score in predicting 28-day mortality in patients diagnosed with STEMI upon presentation to the ED. Materials and Methods: This retrospective study included adult patients (age 18 and above) who presented to the Muğla Training and Research Hospital Adult ED between July 1, 2019, and January 1, 2021, and received a diagnosis of STEMI in the ED. We collected comprehensive data, encompassing sociodemographic characteristics, clinical features, results of interventional procedures, laboratory parameters, and the 28-day survival status for all subjects included in the study. Patients who did not meet the criteria for STEMI, those referred from external healthcare facilities, and individuals for whom medical record data was inaccessible were systematically excluded from the study. This data was meticulously extracted from various sources, including the hospital registry system, patient examination records, consultation notes, and discharge summaries. Results: A total of 237 patients were included in our study, with 199 (84%) of them being men. The mean age of all patients was 60.41 ± 12.67 years. Among the patients, 13 (5.5%) presented to the ED in cardiac arrest, and 20 (8.4%) experienced mortality within 28 days. Notably, more than 70% of patients either smoked currently or had a history of smoking. The mean MELD-XI score for all patients was 9.98 ± 1.29. Our analysis demonstrated that the MELD-XI score was a significant predictor of 28-day mortality (p < 0.001). Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC) analysis produced an area Under ROC Curve (AUC) value of 0.813, which was statistically significant (p < 0.001), highlighting the predictive ability of the MELD-XI score for 28-day mortality. Using a cutoff value of 9.76 for the MELD-XI score, we achieved a prediction accuracy of 80% sensitivity and 70.5% specificity in estimating 28-day mortality. In survival analysis using the Kaplan-Meier method and a cutoff value of 9.76, patients scoring above this threshold (categorized as high) exhibited a significant difference in 28-day mortality (log-rank test, p < 0.001). Conclusion: The MELD-XI score demonstrated a significant association with 28-day mortality, serving as a valuable prognostic indicator for STEMI patients. These findings emphasize the potential clinical utility of the MELD-XI score in guiding risk assessment and management decisions in STEMI cases.