Çocuk Hakları Sözleşmesine göre Türkiye'de çocuklara yönelik koruyucu-önleyici hizmetlerin ve tedbir kararlarının sosyal hizmet lisans ve lisansüstü öğrencilerinin gözünden değerlendirilmesi
According to Convention on the Rights of Child, evaluation protective-preventive services and injunctions for children in Turkey with perspective social work undergraduate and postgraduate students
  1. Tez No: 835730
  2. Yazar: ZEYNEP AKDEMİR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NURDAN DUMAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Sosyal Hizmet, Social Work
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Birleşmiş Milletler Çocuk Hakları Sözleşmesi, Koruyucu ve Önleyici Hizmetler, Türkiye Çocuk Koruma Sistemi, United Nations of the Convention on the Rights of the Child, Protective and Preventive Services, Child Protection System of Turkey
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Gülhane Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Sosyal Hizmet Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Sosyal Hizmet Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 325
Özet
Amaç: İlkesi tüm dünya çocuklarının refah ve esenliğini gözetmek olan Birlemiş Milletler Çocuk Hakları Sözleşmesi (BMÇHS), en fazla ülkenin taraf olduğu insan hakları belgesidir. Türkiye'nin de 1990 yılında imzalayarak taraf olduğu Sözleşme, tarafı olduğu her ülkeye çocuk koruma alanındaki hizmet sunumları için bir rehber niteliği taşımaktadır. Taraf ülkelerin çocuk koruma sistemlerinin, BMÇHS ilkelerine uygun olması önem arz etmektedir. Bu araştırmanın amacı, mevcut durumda Türkiye'de çocuklara yönelik koruyucu ve önleyici hizmetlerin BMÇHS' ye ne denli uygun olduğunun analiz edilmesidir. Araştırma kapsamında Üniversitelerin Sosyal Hizmet Bölümlerinde lisans eğitimi süren ve lisansüstü düzeylerde eğitimi olan/süren öğrencilerin hem çocuk koruma alanı ile ilgili bilgi sahibi olma durumları hem de bu alana ilişkin görüş ve önerilerini belirlemek hedeflenmiştir. Bunun için de bu araştırmada; nicel ve nitel verilerin bir arada kullanıldığı ''karma yöntem araştırma'' tekniği kullanılmıştır. Bu kapsamda, çalışmanın lisans öğrencilerin katılım sağladığı nicel boyutunda BMÇHS' nin sosyal hizmet lisans eğitimi düzeyinde bilinme durumu, öğrencilerin bu konudaki farkındalığı ve Türkiye' de çocuk koruma alanında koruyucu ve önleyici hizmetleri geliştirme önerilerine ulaşılmıştır. Çalışmanın nitel boyutunda ise ölçüt örnekleme yöntemine göre seçilen, yüksek lisans/ doktora eğitimi süren ya da tamamlanmış olan Sosyal Hizmet Uzmanları'nın Türkiye' de çocuk koruma alanındaki koruyucu önleyici hizmetlere dair görüş ve önerilerine ulaşılmıştır. Çalışmanın, çocuk koruma alanında ileride yürütülecek olan gerek müfredat gerekse politika ve mevzuat geliştirme çalışmalarına kaynak olacağı düşünülmektedir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Araştırmanın amacı doğrultusunda nicel ve nitel veri toplama araçlarının birlikte kullanıldığı ''karma yöntem araştırma" tekniği kullanılmıştır. Nicel ve nitel aşamanın paralel olarak ilerletildiği ''yakınsayan paralel desen'' modeli ile yürütülmüştür. Bu araştırmada; nicel verilere SPS 26 programıyla analiz edilmiş, nitel veriler ise MAXQDA 22 paket programı ile analiz edilmiş ve yorumlanmıştır. Araştırmanın nicel kısmında anket tekniğinden faydalanılmıştır. Çalışmanın nicel boyutuna katkı sağlayacak öğrenciler için nicel boyut örneklemi; Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Gülhane Sağlık Bilimleri Fakültesi ile Hacettepe Üniversitesi İktisadi ve İdari Bilimler Fakültesi ve Ankara Üniversitesi Sağlık Bilimleri Fakültesi dördüncü sınıf sosyal hizmet öğrencilerinden oluşmuştur. Araştırmanın nitel kısmında Yarı Yapılandırılmış Form vasıtasıyla veriler toplamıştır. Çalışmanın nitel boyutuna katkı sağlayacak katılımcılar için nitel boyut örneklemini; ''çocuk koruma'' alanında çalışmaları ya da tez çalışması olan, Sosyal Hizmet Ana Bilim Dallarında yüksek lisans/ doktora eğitimi süren/ tamamlamış olan Sosyal Hizmet Uzmanları oluşturmaktadır. Bulgular: Araştırmanın nicel boyutu kapsamında Anket Formu üzerinden Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi'nden 60, Ankara Üniversitesi'nden 75, Hacettepe Üniversitesi'nden 82 öğrenciye ulaşılmıştır. Araştırmanın nicel boyutuna uygulanan ankete katılanların %64,5'ini %35,5'ini erkekler oluşmaktadır. Toplanan verilerin analizinde SPSS 22 paket programı kullanılmıştır. Nitel boyutta Yarı Yapılandırılmış Görüşme Formu ile gerçekleştirilen görüşmeler; toplamda 10 gönüllü Sosyal Hizmet Uzmanı ile erişim kolaylığı sağladığı için adına elektronik ortamda gerçekleştirilmiştir. Toplanan verilerin analizinde ise MAXQDA 22 paket programı kullanılmış, verilere ilişkin betimsel ve içeriksel analizler yapılarak toplanan bulgular yorumlanmıştır. Sonuç: Araştırma verilerinin toplanmasının ardından nitel ve nicel veriler eş zamanlı analiz edilerek ulaşılan sonuçlar bütünleştirilmiştir. Araştırmanın nicel boyutu kapsamında 217 öğrenciye ulaşılmıştır. Öğrencilerin çocuk koruma alanına ilişkin Türkiye mevzuatı ve BMÇHS hakkında bilgi ve farkındalıklarının yeterli olduğu sonucuna ulaşmıştır. Öğrenciler içerisinde, Türkiye çocuk koruma mevzuatının BMÇHS' ye yeterli düzeyde uygun olduğunu düşünenler ile uygunluk konusunda kararsız kalanların oranı aynı olmuştur. Araştırmanın nitel boyutu kapsamında ölçüt örnekleme yöntemine göre seçilen 10 gönüllü Sosyal Hizmet Uzmanı ile görüşmeler gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırmanın nitel boyutuna katkı sağlayan katılımcı grubundan elde edilen bulgular doğrultusunda; Türkiye' de çocuk koruma alanında yürütülen koruyucu ve önleyici hizmetlerin BMÇHS'ye bazı noktalarda uygun olurken bazı noktalarda uygun görülmediğisonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Katılımcı grubuna göre BMÇHS; Türkiye çocuk koruma mevzuatını standardize etme konusunda katkı sağlamaktadır. Ancak Türkiye, çocuk koruma mevzuatını uygulayabilme açısından uluslararası standartları yakalayamamaktadır. Katılımcılar uluslararası standartların Türkiye'nin sosyokültürel özelliklerine uygun olmadığını düşünmektedir. Katılımcı grubu Türkiye' de çocukların eğitim, sağlık, bakım ve gözetim hakkının korunmasıyla ilgili mevzuat ve politikaların yeterli olduğunu düşünürken; tüm bu alanlardaki koruyucu ve önleyici hizmetlere dair uygulamaların yetersiz olduğunu düşünmektedir. Araştırmanın nicel boyut katılımcısı lisans öğrencilerine göre Türkiye'de çocuklarda madde kullanımı ve çocuk suçluluğunu önleme alanındaki mevzuat, uygulamada olan koruyucu ve önleyici hizmetler ve yürürlükte olan politikaları yetersizdir.Veri gruplarından elde edilen sonuçlar bütünleştirildiğinde, Türkiye'deki çocuk koruma sisteminin mevzuata dönük uygulanma açısından uluslararası standartların gerisinde olduğu ortaya çıkmıştır. Katılımcıların çoğunluğu BMÇHS' nin çocukların hak esenliğini gözettiği doğrultusundan hemfikir olurken; Türkiye'deki çocuk koruma uygulamalarının yetersiz olduğunu ileri sürmüştür. Katılımcılar içerisinde Türkiye çocuk koruma mevzuatını yeterli bulanlar; çocuk koruma alanında yürütülen uygulamaların yetersizliğine ve var olan mevzuatın uygulama alanındaki uyumsuzluğuna dikkat çekmiştir.Araştırma sonucunda Türkiye'de çocuk koruma mevzuatının bütünlük kazanmasının önemine değinilmiş çocuk alanındaki mevzuatın tek başlık altında toplanması gerektiği ile ilgili önerilerde bulunulmuştur. Oluşturulacak olan ''Çocuk Koruma Mevzuatının Türkiye'nin sosyokültürel özelliklerine göre yapılandırılmasının da uygulamaya işlevsellik katacağı düşünülmektedir. Araştırma sonucunda genel olarak, çocuk koruma alanında özellikle koruyucu ve önleyici mevzuat ve uygulamalardaki eksikliklerin ve bu eksikliklerin giderilmesine olan ihtiyacın katılımcılar tarafından sıklıkla dile getirildiği ifade edilebilir. Türkiye'deki Çocuk Koruma Sisteminin BMÇHS'ye uygun biçimde güçlendirilmesine ve bu alanda çocukları risklerden koruyabilme noktasında koruyucu ve önleyici çalışmalara öncelik verilmesine ihtiyaç duyulmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child (UNCRC), the principle of which is to protect the well-being and well-being of all children of the world, is a human rights document to which most countries are parties. The Convention, which Turkey also became a party to by signing in 1990, is a guide for the provision of services in the field of child protection to each country to which it is a party. It is important that the child protection systems of the participating countries comply with the principles of the UNCRC. The purpose of this research is to analyze how well the protective and preventive services for children in Turkey are currently in compliance with the UNCRC. Within the scope of the research, it was aimed to determine both the knowledge status of the students who continue their undergraduate education in the Social Work Departments of the Universities and those who have / continue their education at the postgraduate level, as well as their opinions and suggestions about this field. For this reason, in this research; The“mixed method research”technique, in which quantitative and qualitative data are used together, was used.In this context, in the quantitative dimension of the study in which undergraduate students, the states of knowing UNCRC participate at the level of social work undergraduate education, the awareness of students on this issue, and suggestions for developing protective and preventive services in the field of child protection in Turkey have been reached.In the qualitative aspect of the study, the opinions and suggestions of the Social Workers, who were selected according to the criterion sampling method, who continue or have completed their master's/doctorate education, on the protective preventive services in the field of child protection in Turkey were obtained. It is thought that the study will be a source for both curriculum, policy and legislation development studies to be carried out in the future in the field of child protection. Material- Method: In line with the purpose of the research, the“mixed method research”technique, in which quantitative and qualitative data collection tools are used together, was used. It was carried out with the“convergent parallel pattern”model, in which the quantitative and qualitative stages were advanced in parallel. In this study; The quantitative data were analyzed with the SPSS 26 program, and the qualitative data were analyzed and interpreted with the MAXQDA 22 package program. In the quantitative part of the study, the survey technique was used.Quantitative dimension sampling for students who will contribute to the quantitative dimension of the study; It consisted of fourth-year social work students from the Faculty of Health Sciences, Gülhane Faculty of Health Sciences, Hacettepe University Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences and Ankara University Faculty of Health Sciences. In the qualitative part of the research, data were collected through the Semi-Structured Form.The qualitative dimension sample for the participants who will contribute to the qualitative dimension of the study; It consists of Social Workers who have studies in the field of“child protection”or have thesis work, and who continue / complete their master's / doctorate education in the Department of Social Work. Findings: Within the scope of the quantitative dimension of the research, 60 students from Health Sciences University, 75 students from Ankara University and 82 students from Hacettepe University were reached through the Questionnaire Form. Of those who participated in the survey, which was applied to the quantitative dimension of the study, 64.5% and 35.5% were men. SPSS 22 package program was used in the analysis of the collected data. Qualitative interviews with Semi-Structured Interview Form; It was carried out electronically on behalf of 10 volunteer Social Workers, as it provides ease of access. In the analysis of the collected data, the MAXQDA 22 package program was used, and the collected findings were interpreted by making descriptive and contextual analyzes of the data. Result: After the collection of research data, qualitative and quantitative data were analyzed simultaneously and the results were integrated. Within the scope of the quantitative dimension of the research, 217 students were reached. It has been concluded that the students' knowledge and awareness about the Turkish legislation on child protection and the UNCRC are sufficient. Among the students, the rate of those who think that Turkey's child protection legislation is adequately compliant with the UNCRC and those who are undecided about compliance were the same. Within the scope of the qualitative dimension of the research, interviews were conducted with 10 volunteer Social Workers selected according to the criterion sampling method. In line with the findings obtained from the participant group that contributed to the qualitative dimension of the research; It has been concluded that while the protective and preventive services carried out in the field of child protection in Turkey are in accordance with the UNCRC at some points, they are not considered appropriate at some points. UNCRC according to the participant group; Türkiye contributes to standardize child protection legislation. However, Türkiye is not able to catch up with international standards in terms of implementing child protection legislation. Participants think that international standards are not suitable for Turkey's sociocultural characteristics. While the participant group thinks that the legislation and policies regarding the protection of children's right to education, health, care and supervision are sufficient in Turkey; considers that the practices regarding protective and preventive services in all these areas are insufficient. According to the undergraduate students who participated in the quantitative dimension of the study, the legislation in Turkey in the field of preventing substance use and juvenile delinquency, the protective and preventive services in practice and the policies in force are insufficient.When the results obtained from the data sets are integrated, it has been revealed that the child protection system in Turkey is behind the international standards in terms of legislative implementation. While the majority of the participants agreed that the UNCRC protects the rights and well-being of children; He argued that child protection practices in Turkey were inadequate. Among the participants, those who find the Turkish child protection legislation sufficient; drew attention to the inadequacy of the practices carried out in the field of child protection and the incompatibility of the existing legislation in the field of implementation.As a result of the research, the importance of the integration of child protection legislation in Turkey was mentioned and suggestions were made regarding the need to gather the legislation in the field of children under a single heading. It is thought that structuring the“Child Protection Legislation”to be created according to the socio-cultural characteristics of Turkey will also add functionality to the practice.As a result of the research, it can be stated that in general, the deficiencies in the protective and preventive legislation and practices in the field of child protection and the need to eliminate these deficiencies are frequently expressed by the participants. There is a need to strengthen the Child Protection System in Turkey in accordance with the UNCRC and to prioritize protective and preventive efforts to protect children from risks in this area