Turizm lisesi öğrencilerinin, turizm sektörüne karşı tutumları: Diyarbakır örneği
Attitudes of tourism high school students against tourism sector (Diyarbakır example)
  1. Tez No: 838647
  2. Yazar: ZAFER KOÇAK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SERKAN DEMİRAL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Turizm, Tourism
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Meslek, Mesleki Eğitim, Mesleki Turizm Eğitimi, Turizm Sektörü, Vocation, Vocational Training, Vocational Tourism Training, Tourism Sector
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Batman Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Turizm İşletmeciliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
Bu araştırmada, turizm eğitimi almakta olan Diyarbakır Yenişehir Üçkuyu Mesleki ve Teknik Anadolu Lisesi öğrencilerinin turizm sektörüne yönelik görüşlerinin saptanması amaçlanmıştır. Yedi farklı açıya (genel nitelik, terfi, ücret, yönetici ve iş arkadaşları, sosyal statü, çalışma koşulları ve iş güvenliği) göre ve katılımcıların demografik özelliklerine göre farklılık tespiti incelenmiştir. Yapılan bu çalışmanın evreni Turizm lisesinde eğitim alan 276 öğrenciden oluşturmaktadır. Ulaşılabilen 242 öğrenciye anket uygulanmıştır. Çalışma sonucuna göre, staj yapma durumunun turizm mesleği açısından çok önemli olduğu, okul tercihlerinde ise önceki yıllarda görülen aile etkisinin artık olmadığı öğrencilerin tercihlerinde kendi istekleri yönünde bir davranışın görüldüğü, ailenin eğitim seviyesinin yükselmesinin anlamlı farklılık oluşturduğu, aile bireylerinin mesleklerinde memur olmalarınında farklılık oluşturduğu ayrıca gelir seviyesi durumuna göre de orta seviyeye göre farklılık oluşturduğu görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
The spread of technology, transportation and communication to large masses around the world and the comfort of living conditions have made some sectors gain importance. The tourism sector is one of the rapidly developing areas that has gained importance in this context. The tourism sector, as a service-based sector, is an area where technology, transportation, culture, art, historical and geographical characteristics of countries, as well as human factors, are effective and determine the conditions of competition. In order to meet this inherent need of the tourism sector, it is an important factor in the choice of countries in this sector that the education and professional skills of the personnel to be employed in this field meet the world standards. Tourism education is where students who want to grow up and be employed in this field are given tourism awareness and sector theory and skills training. , are also educational activities aimed at increasing the professional knowledge and awareness of the personnel working in this sector. Tourism education has turned into a sector where institutions and educational levels that train managers, experts, practitioners and technicians that the sector needs are formed (Olalı, 1973: 10). There is a great deal of effort and effort in the tourism sector, and the quality of the service provided at this point is directly proportional to the trained workforce. Personnel who will provide quality service can also be trained with quality education. There are educational institutions at different levels that provide tourism education in Turkey. One of these institutions is the Vocational and Technical Anatolian High Schools within the Ministry of National Education. In this research, it was aimed to determine the opinions of Diyarbakır Yenişehir Üçkuyu Vocational and Technical Anatolian High School students who are receiving tourism education towards the tourism sector. Difference detection was examined according to seven different aspects (general qualification, promotion, wage, manager and colleagues, social status, working conditions and job security) and the demographic characteristics of the participants. The population of this study consists of 276 students studying at Tourism High School. A survey was administered to 242 students who could be reached.