Aile hekimliği polikinliğine başvuran 18-49 yaş arası premenopozal kadınlarda üriner inkontinans sıklığı, ilişkili faktörler, beden imgesi algısı ve üriner inkontinansın yaşam kalitesi üzerine etkisi
The frequency of urinary incontinence, related factors, body image perception and the effect of urinary incontinence on quality of life in premenopausal women aged 18-49 years who applied to family medicine polyclinic
- Tez No: 842291
- Danışmanlar: DR. IŞIK GÖNENÇ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Urinary incontinence, frequency of urinary incontinence, quality of life, woman
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Haydarpaşa Numune Eğt. ve Arş. Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamız aile hekimliği polikliniğine başvuran 18-49 yaş arası premenopozal kadınlarda üriner inkontinans (Üİ) görülme sıklığının ve ilişkili faktörlerin belirlenmesini amaçlamaktadır. Ayrıca Üİ ve beden imgesinin yaşam kalitesi ile ilişkisi incelenmiştir. Gereç ve yöntem: Tanımlayıcı ve kesitsel tipte olan araştırmamız Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Haydarpaşa Numune Eğitim Araştırma Hastanesi, Aile Hekimliği Polikliniklerine, 23.04.2020- 23.07.2020 tarihleri arasında başvuran 18-49 yaş arası, premenopozal dönemdeki 291 erişkin kadınla yürütülmüştür. Sosyo-demografik bilgileri ve vücut ölçümleri bilgi toplama formuna kaydedilmiş, Uluslararası İnkontinans Sorgulama Kısa Formu Türkçe Versiyon (ICIQ-SF), İnkontinans Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği (I-QOL), King Sağlık Anketi (KSA), Beden İmgesinin Yaşam Niteliğine Etkisi Ölçeği (BİYNEÖ) kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study was to determine the prevalence of urinary incontinence (UI) and related factors in premenopausal women aged 18-49 years who applied to the family medicine outpatient clinic. Additionally, the relationship between UI and body image and quality of life was examined. Materials and methods: Our descriptive and cross-sectional study was conducted with 291 adult premenopausal women aged 18-49 years who applied to the Family Medicine Polyclinics of Health Sciences University Haydarpaşa Numune Training and Research Hospital between 23.04.2020 and 23.07.2020. Socio-demographic and body measurements data were recorded in the information collection form, International Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire-Short Form Turkish Version, Incontinence Quality of Life Scale, King Health Questionnaire, Body Image Quality of Life Inventory were used. Results: In our study, the frequency of UI was found to be 36.8% (n=107). Approximately 55% (n=159) of our participants were over 35 years of age and when we evaluated the UI cases according to age ranges, it was found that the frequency of UI increased as the age categories got older. We found that the frequency of UI was higher in the married (46.6%), the ones with lower education (61.6%), housewives (49.6%) compared to their counterparts. The frequency of UI increased as parity increased, and 73.1% of women who gave birth to babies weighing 4 kg or more had UI. It was found that 47.1% of smokers had UI and smoking made a significant difference on UI. It was found that the frequency of UI increased with increased waist circumference, waist/hip ratio, BMI values and the comparisons showed a statistically significant difference. It was determined that only 6.5 % of the participants were questioned by their physicians in terms of UI, and only 21.5% of the women with UI applied to the health institution. It was determined that women (78.5%) who did not apply to health institutions despite having UI, did not go to a health institution mostly because they did not think that they had UI and were ignorant about their situation. The mean International Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire-Short Form Turkish Version score of those without UI is 0.19±1.57 and 5.78±4.82 for those with UI. It has been observed that UI adversely affects all areas of quality of life except for the King Health Questionnaire interpersonal relations sub-dimension. It was found that women with UI had statistically significantly lower scores in all Incontinence Quality of Life Scale subdomains. The most affected Incontinence Quality of Life Scale domain was“Behavioral Limitations”(BL) subdomain, followed by“Social Isolation”(SI). A statistically significant difference was found between the sub-domain scores of UI and Body Image Quality of Life Inventory Self-evaluation. A statistically significant relationship was found between body image and quality of life and urinary incontinence parameters, showing a correlation of very low power, which makes us think that it is not clinically significant. Conclusion: In our study, it was determined that approximately one in three women had UI problems, but it has been found that UI is a health problem that is not given enough importance by women and the frequency of consulting a doctor is low. Quality of life levels of women with UI were found to be lower than those without incontinence. Factors associated with UI were determined as age, marital status, education level, working status, number of births, history of birth of a baby weighing 4 kg or more, smoking, BMI, central obesity, frequent urinary tract infection.