Bazı imidazo (4,5-f) kinolin türevlerinin sentezi, asitlik sabitlerinin saptanması ve değerlendirilmesi
- Tez No: 8792
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. CEMİL ÖĞRETİR
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Kimya, Chemistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Steric effects, Protonation affinities, Acidity contants, Hammett Equation, Synthesis, Molecular Orbital Calculations
- Yıl: 1989
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Anadolu Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Sayfa Sayısı: 104
Özet
iv ÖZET Bu. çalışmada amaç, sentetik ilaç yapımında önemli bir yer tutan biyolojik aktiviteye sahip imidazokinolinlerden bazı 2-sübstitüe-7-me til-1(3)H-imidazo 4,5-f kinolin türevlerinin ölçülen asitlik sabitle rinden yararlanarak ve moleküler orbital hesaplarını yaparak 2-konumun- daki sübstitüentlerin sterik etkinlikleri ile protonlenma merkezlerinin proton ilgilerini araştırmaktır. 2-Sübstitüe-7-metil-1(3)H-imidazo [4,5-fJ kinolin türevleri, 2-sübs titüe-5-aminobenzimidazal türevleri başlangıç maddesi kullanılarak Doebner- von Miller yöntemi ile sentezlenmişlerdir. 2-Sübstitüe-5-aminabenzimida zol türevleri ise 2-konumundaki sübstitüente uygun yöntemle 2-sübstitüe benzimidazol türevlerinin sentezlenmesi, nitrolanması ve katalitik hid rojenlemesi ile elde edilmişlerdir. Sentezlenen türevlerin asitlik sabitleri Ultraviolet-görünen Bölge Spektroskop! yöntemi ile saptanmış ve tüm protonlanma olaylarında ince lenen türevlerin Hammett bazı olarak davrandığı belirlenmiştir. Ayrıca modifiye Hammett Eşitliği kullanılarak 2-konumundaki sübstitüentlerin hesaplanan sübstitüent sabiti, ö h, değerleri bulunmuş ve asitlik sa bitleri farkı,
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY The aim Df this work was to search the steric effects and protec tion affinities of protonation centers of some 2-substituted-7-methyl- 1(3)H-itnidazo 0*,5-fj quinoline derivatives, using measured acidity constants and molecular orbital calculations, from biologically active imidazo [^,5-fj quinolinea which have been widely used as drug pre cursors. 2-Sübstituted-7-methyl-1(3)H-imidazo ['+,5-fJ quinoline derivatives were synthesized, by Doebner-von Miller, utilizing 2-substituted-5-amino- benzimidazoles were obtained from 2-substituted benzimidazol derivatives using appropriate methods for substituents at 2-positions followed by nitration and catalytic hydrogenation of nitrated derivatives. The acidity constants of the synthesized derivatives were deter mined with U.l/. - l/lsible Spectroscopic Technique. It was observed that all the investigated derivatives behaves as the Hammett bases in the protonation. Using modified Hammett Equation, the values of the calcu lated substituent constants, An, for the substituents at 2-positions were found and an excellent correlation between &, and ApK values were obtained. Steric and polar effects were calculated and correlations of those effects were investigated. The steric and polar effects in the second protonation were found to be greater than the first one. A similiar correlation was observed in the case of deprotonation. U.V. data and Molecular Orbital Calculations (Gaussian-86 programme and STD-3G basis set) showed that the first protonation center presumably is the nitrogen atom of quinoline ring. Using the Hiickel Molecular Grbital Method the electron densities of those compounds were calculated. A linear correlation was found between acidity constants and electron densities.