Primipar annerlerde rezene yağı ıle yapılan meme masajının süt üretimi, emzirme öz-yeterliliği ve kolik üzerine etkisi
The effect of breast massage with fennel oil on milk production, breastfeeding self-efficacy and colic in primiparous mothers
  1. Tez No: 879796
  2. Yazar: KAMER SAYGIN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HATİCE YILDIZ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Nursing, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Brestfeeding, massage, lactation, colic, fennel oil, breastfeeding self-sufficiency
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Doğum ve Kadın Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Doğum, Kadın Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 107
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışma; primipar annelerde rezene yağı ile yapılan meme masajının süt üretimi, emzirme öz- yeterliliği ve bebeklerinde kolik ağrı üzerine etkisini belirlenmek amacıyla gerçekleştirildi. Gereç ve Yöntem: Randomize kontrollü ve deneysel tasarımlı bu çalışma Şubat- Mayıs 2023 tarihleri arasında; Web destekli randomizasyon programı ile Deney Grubu (35) ve Kontrol Grubu (35) olmak üzere toplam 70 primipar anne ile gerçekleştirildi. Anneler doğum sonrası üç ay boyunca izlendi. Verilerin toplanmasında Tanılama Formu, Emzirme Öz-Yeterlilik Ölçeği (EYÖ)- Kısa Formu, Yetersiz Süt Algısı Ölçeği (YSA), Bebeğin Aldığı Süt Miktarını Puanlama Sistemi: İMDAT ölçeği, İzlem kartı ve FLACC Ağrı Tanılama Skalası kullanıldı. Deney grubuna alınan annelere rezene yağı ile meme masajı uygulama eğitimi verildi. Verilerin analizi Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) 22.0 versiyonunda yapıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya katılan annelerin yaş ortalaması deney grubunda 28,74±5,4, kontrol grubunda 27,62±5,93'tü. Sosyodemografik, obstetrik ve emzirmeye ait özellikler açısından gruplar benzerdi (p>0,05). Deney grubundaki annelerin bebeklerinin kilo alımları anlamlı olarak daha fazlaydı (6778,08±733,73). FLACC göre bebeklerin kolik ağrı düzeyi deney grubunda doğum sonrası 2. ve 3.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study was conducted to determine the effect of breast massage with fennel oil on milk production, breastfeeding self-efficacy and colicky pain in primiparous mothers. Materials and Methods: This randomised controlled trial was conducted between February and May 2023, using a web-based randomisation programme with a total of 70 primipara mothers, including the experimental group (35) and the control group (35). Mothers were followed for three months after giving birth. The data; diagnostic form, Breastfeeding Self-Efficacy Scale short form, Milk Perception Scale and Infant Milk Intake Scoring System, The IMDAT scale, the follow-up card and the FLACC Pain Diagnosis Scale were collected. After the initial assessment of both groups, mothers receiving EG were trained in breast massage techniques using fennel oil. Data analysis was performed using SPSS version 22. Results: The mean age of the mothers was 28.74±5.4 years in EG and 27.62±5.93 years in CG, the educational level was 44.1% secondary school in EG and 47.2% university in CG. The groups were similar in terms of socio-demographic,obstetric and breastfeeding characteristics(p>0.05). Infant weight gain of mothers in EG was significantly higher (6778.08±733.73). According to the FLACC scale, the colic pain level of the babies decreased significantly in EG during the second and third month after birth, whereas it increased in CG. At these two assessments, the infants of EG mothers had significantly lower pain levels (p < 0.001).While the mothers' mean scores on the BSE scale, IMP scale and IMDAT were comparable in both groups at the first assessment, they were significantly different in favour of EG at the monthly assessments over the following three months (p < 0.001). Conclusion: Breast massage with fennel oil was found to be effective in increasing milk production and infant weight gain, reducing colic pain and infant perception of insufficient milk, and increasing mothers' perception of breastfeeding self-efficacy. It was concluded that breast massage with fennel oil would contribute to breastfeeding counselling and support in incentive programmes.