8 haftalık pilates egzersizlerinin postür, denge, fonksiyonel hareket ve yaşam kalitesi üzerine etkilerinin incelenmesi
The effects of 8-week pilates exercise on posture, balance, functional movement screen and quality of life in individuals
- Tez No: 891563
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ERŞAN ARSLAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Spor, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sedentary, Pilates, Balance, Quality of Life
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Tokat Gaziosmanpaşa Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 87
Özet
ÖZET 8 HAFTALIK PİLATES EGZERSİZLERİNİN POSTÜR, DENGE, FONKSİYONEL HAREKET VE YAŞAM KALİTESİ ÜZERİNE ETKİLERİNİN İNCELENMESİ Şeker, Rukiye Yüksek Lisans, Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Anabilim Dalı Tez Danışmanı: Doç. Dr. Erşan ARSLAN Ağustos 2024, xii + 72 sayfa Bu çalışmanın amacı 8 haftalık pilates egzersizlerinin postür, denge, fonksiyonel hareket ve yaşam kalitesi zerine etkilerinin incelenmesidir. Çalışmaya 18-35 yaş aralığında 41 sedanter kadın (yaş: 27.34 ± 5.45 yıl, boy: 164.26 ± 5.63 cm, vücut ağırlığı: 61.46 ± 13.97 kg, vücut kütle indeksi: 22.75 ± 4.96 kg.m²) gönüllü olarak katılmıştır. Kontrol grubu 20 kişiden, pilates grubu 21 kişiden oluşmaktadır. Gruplar için katılımcılar rastgele belirlenmiştir. 8 haftalık pilates uygulamasının katılımcıların postür (p < 0.05), denge sağ (p = 0.007) ve denge sol (p = 0.000), fonksiyonel hareket (p = 0.007) üzerine istatistiksel olarak anlamlı etkileri olduğunu göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT THE EFFECTS OF 8-WEEK PILATES EXERCISE ON POSTURE, BALANCE, FUNCTIONAL MOVEMENT SCREEN AND QUALITY OF LIFE IN INDIVIDUALS Şeker, Rukiye Master's Degree, Physical Education and Sports Department Thesis advisor: Assoc. Prof. Dr. Erşan ARSLAN August 2024, xii + 72 pages The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of 8-week pilates exercises on posture, balance, functional movement and quality of life. The study included 41 sedentary women aged 18-35 years (age: 27.34 ± 5.45 years, height: 164.26 ± 5.63 cm, body weight: 61.46 ± 13.97 kg, body mass index: 22.75 ± 4.96 kg.m2) paricipated voluntarily. The control group consisted of 20 participants and the pilates group consisted of 21 participants. Participants were randomly selected for the groups. 8-week pilates intervention has statistically significant effects on posture (p < 0.05), balance right (p = 0.007) and balance left (p = 0.000), functional movement (p = 0.007). While statistically significant effects were observed in the pilates group in the quality of life variable (p < 0.05), there were statistically positive effects on the physical role and pain variables in the pilates group before and after the study. These findings underline the importance of pilates exercises to improve posture, balance, functional movement and quality of life of sedentary individuals.