Aquafabanın yanıt-yüzey metodolojisi ile optimizasyonu ve bitkisel bazlı mayonez üretiminde kullanımı
Optimization of aquafaba with response- surface methodology and its use in plant-based mayonnaise
  1. Tez No: 894732
  2. Yazar: MİNE BÜKER
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ASLI CAN KARAÇA
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Gıda Mühendisliği, Food Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Aquafaba, Response-Surface Methodology, Plant-based mayonnaise
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Gıda Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Gıda Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
Aquafaba nohut gibi baklagillerin haşlama işlemi sonrasında tanelerin ayrılması ile elde edilen sıvı olarak adlandırılmaktadır. Yapısında bulunan protein ve karbonhidrat bileşenleri sayesinde köpük ve emülsiyon oluşturma özellikleri bulunmaktadır. Bu özellikleri sebebiyle aquafaba günümüzde vegan ürünler geliştirilirken yumurta alternatifi olarak kullanılma potansiyeli olan bir hammaddedir. Aquafabanın yumurtasız mayonez, mousse, mereng, dondurma, emülsifiye soslar, kokteyller ve fırıncılık ürünlerinde kullanılabilme potansiyeli yüksektir. Çorba ve keklerde emülsiyon, ekmek ve dondurmada su tutma kapasitesi ve tatlılarda yağ tutma kapasitesi sağlaması amacıyla bu tip ürünlerde aquafaba kullanılmaktadır. Aquafabanın fonksiyonel ve kimyasal özellikleri üretim koşullarına göre farklılık göstermektedir. Nohut-su oranı, süre, sıcaklık, pH, ilave edilen katkı maddeleri gibi parametreler aquafabanın bileşimini ve özelliklerini doğrudan etkilemektedir. Bu çalışma aquafabanın köpük oluşturma ve emülsifiye etme özelliklerini iyileştirmek için gereken proses koşullarını Yanıt-Yüzey Metodolojisi kullanılarak optimize etmeyi amaçlamaktadır. Bu kapsamda belirlenen koşullarda deney tasarımı oluşturularak aquafabanın fonksiyonel özellikleri incelenmiştir. Aquafaba numuneleri katı-sıvı oranı 0,20, 0,225 ve 0,25, haşlama süresi 60, 70 ve 80 dk olacak şekilde üretilmiştir. Aquafaba numunelerinin deney tasarımında belirlenen pH değerleri aquafabanın sıcaklığı 20°C'ye düştükten sonra sitrik asit ve trisodyum sitrat çözeltileri ilave edilerek 2, 4 ve 6'ya ayarlanmıştır. Deney tasarımına göre hazırlanan aquafaba örneklerinin °Brix, pH, köpük oluşturma kapasitesi, köpük stabilitesi ve emülsiyon aktivite indeksi değerleri ölçülmüştür. Elde edilen örneklerin °Brix değerleri 1,3-2,2 arasında değerler alırken ilk pH değerleri 6,0-6,1 arasında değişmiştir. Köpük oluşturma kapasitesi ve köpük stabilitesi incelendiğinde pH değeri 4 olan örneklerin köpük oluşturma özellikleri diğer örneklere göre daha iyi sonuç vermiştir. En yüksek köpük oluşturma kapasitesi ve köpük stabilitesi pH 4 olarak ayarlanan örneklerde kaydedilmiştir. Köpük oluşturma kapasitesi %58,5 -74,5 arasında değişirken; köpük stabilitesi % 4,5-83,8 arasında değerler almıştır. Emülsiyon aktivite indeksi köpük özelliklerinin aksine daha düşük pH seviyelerinde daha iyi sonuçlar kaydedilmiştir Emülsiyon aktivite indeksi ise % 96,8- 99,1 arasında değişmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The liquid obtained by separating the grains after cooking legumes such as chickpeas is known as aquafaba. It is seen that the chemical composition of aquafaba contains 92-95% water and 5-8% dry matter. It contains carbohydrates, low molecular weight proteins (0.7–1.5 g/100 g), saponins (4.5–14 mg/g), ash (0.4–0.8 g/100), phenolic compounds ( 0.3–0.7 mg/g).Aquafaba has foaming and emulsion-forming capabilities due to its protein and carbohydrate components. Due to the these properties, aquafaba is a raw material that has the potential to be used as an egg alternative on vegan products. Aquafaba has a high potential to be used in eggless mayonnaise, mousse, meringue, ice cream, emulsified sauces, cocktails and bakery products. Aquafaba is used in such products to provide emulsion in soups and cakes, water holding capacity in bread and ice cream, and oil holding capacity in desserts.These characteristics vary depending on how aquafaba is produced. The attributes of aquafaba are directly affected by variables such as the chickpea-water ratio, time, temperature, pH and additives if used. This research aims to improve the foaming and emulsifying properties of aquafaba as well as the stability of foams and emulsions produced using the Response-Surface Methodology by optimizing the process parameters. The functional features of aquafaba were investigated in this context by creating an experimental design under the specified conditions. The solid-liquid ratio was 0.20, 0.225, and 0.25 and the boiling time was 60, 70, and 80 min, respectively. Citric acid and trisodium citrate solutions were used to adjust the pH values of the aquafaba samples determined during the experimental design and adjusted to 2, 4 and 6. In the aquafaba samples were prepared according to the experimental design, °Brix, pH, foam volume, foam stability, and emulsion activity index were determined. The °Brix values of the samples ranged from 1.3 to 2.2, with initial pH values ranging from 6.0 to 6.1. °Brix value is less compared with other study but composition of aquafaba is different each other. The foaming properties of the samples with pH 4 were observed to be significantly better compared to the other samples in terms of foam volume and stability. The foam volume ranged from 58.5 to 74.5 %, while the foam stability ranged between 4.5-83.8 %. The emulsion activity index ranged from 96.8 to 99.1 %. The emulsion activity index was considerably affected by the solid-liquid ratio. According to all graphics and data, maximum values for foaming capacity, foam stability and emulsion activity index were obtained when the solid-liquid ratio was around 0.25 and the time was over 70 minutes. Maximum levels were reached at pH 4 for foaming capacity and stability, and at pH 2 for emulsion activity index. Similar trends were obtained when the optimized samples were validated. As a result of the analyzes applied to the samples obtained by the experimental design, an optimized sample was produced and validated. A plant-derived mayonnaise was produced with the sample produced under optimized conditions. This mayonnaise sample was compared to standard and vegan mayonnaise products available commercially. Analysis of pH, °Brix, acidity and consistency of mayonnaise samples were performed. The acidity and consistency values of the product produced with aquafaba were observed to be low due to the differences in product formulation.It can be improved with changing of the formulation. According to the results of the thermal stability of the mayonnaise samples, no change was observed in the mayonnaise containing aquafaba and the vegan mayonnaise obtained from the market after 30 minutes. However, it was noted that in the standard mayonnaise sample obtained from the market, the oil phase began to separate and liquid began to accumulate on the sample surface. It has been observed that the thermal stability of the standard mayonnaise obtained from the market is lower than the mayonnaise produced in this study and commercially obtained from the market. Furthermore the product was evaluated by 21 panelists by performing sensory analysis. During the sensory analysis, the panelists were asked to fill out a form containing both demographic questions and scoring the parameters. Aproximately 85% of the panelists replied“Yes”to the“Would you buy this product?”question. To the question of which would you prefer, 11 people answered that they prefer mayonnaise produced with aquafaba, 5 people prefer standard mayonnaise, and 5 people prefer vegan mayonnaise from the market. The reason for not preferring the others is the low mouth saturation of the aquafaba product and the fermented flavors left behind by some panelists; The reason why market products are not chosen is that they have undesirable and artificial flavors in the mouth. In the evaluation according to the comments from the panelists, the vegan mayonnaise obtained from the market left an oily and artificial taste in the mouth. For the mayonnaise produced with aquafaba, feedback was received as“Weak, it disappears very quickly in the mouth”. It was emphasized by the panelists that the aquafaba mayonnaise needed to be developed in terms of color.When the general acceptability of the products was examined, vegan mayonnaise which is bought from market received the lowest score. The taste of aquafaba was not felt intensely and that it was much better than what was thought were additionally comment by the panelists. In order to have information about the shelf life of used aquafaba in mayonnaise, the product was stored in a closed container at 37°C for 5 days. At the end of 5 days, it was observed that the sensory properties changed and the acidity increased. According to this test, at the end of 5 days, the product quality declined to an unacceptable level. In conclusion, the properties of aquafaba varied according to pH, time and solid-liquid ratio. By optimizing the production conditions of aquafaba, it is possible to suppress taste and improve its functional properties. In cases where the undesirable taste is reduced, it is easier to use aquafaba in different products, while at the same time it is possible to obtain products that are more acceptable to consumers. Within the scope of this study, aquafaba has been successfully used in mayonnaise formulation. When the shelf life test was observed, the product stability was found low therefore shelf life of product should be extended.