Blogla yazma etkinliklerinin ilkokul 4. sınıf öğrencilerinin yaratıcı yazma becerilerine ve yazma tutumlarına etkisi
The effect of blogging activities on the creative writing skills and writing attitudes of primary school 4th grade students
  1. Tez No: 897615
  2. Yazar: GALİP ÇAĞATAY GAYA
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MEHMET ÖZENÇ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Blogla yazma etkinlikleri, yazma beceri, yazma tutum, blog, ilkokul, Blogging activities, writing skills, writing attitude, blog, primary school
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Temel Eğitim Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 121
Özet
Günümüzde internetin hayatımıza girmesiyle öğrenme ortamı okul ile sınırlı kalmamış dış dünyada da kendini göstermeye başlamıştır. Bu kapsamda web 2.0 araçları da eğitim alanında kullanılmaya başlamıştır. Eğitim alanında kullanılan web 2.0 araçlarından bir tanesi de bloglardır. Alan yazında ''ağ günlükleri'' olarak dile getirilen bloglar yazı, resim, video ve ses gibi dokümanların gönderilebildiği, istendiği zaman güncellenerek farklı kişiler tarafından bu dokümanlara yorum yapılabilen web ortamlarıdır. Bu araştırmada blogla yazma etkinliklerinin ilkokul 4. sınıf öğrencilerinin yazma becerilerine ve yazma tutumlarına olan etkisini belirlemek amaçlanmaktadır. Çalışmada nicel araştırma modellerinden biri olan ön test-son test kontrol gruplu yarı deneysel model kullanılmıştır. Çalışma, 2023-2024 eğitim öğretim yılında Güneydoğu Anadolu Bölgesi'nde Gaziantep ili Şahinbey ilçesinde yer alan bir devlet okulunun 4. sınıfında okuyan 60 öğrenci ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Çalışmanın deney grubu 30, kontrol grubu 30 öğrenciden oluşmaktadır. Araştırma her hafta iki ders saati olmak üzere 8 haftada gerçekleştirilmiştir. Deney grubuna uygulanan ders süreci blogla yazma etkinlikleri ile hazırlanan yazma sürecinden oluşmaktadır. Ders içerikleri araştırmacı tarafından oluşturulan blog ortamında paylaşılmış ve okulda öğrencilerle birlikte araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanan etkinlikler üzerinden uygulanmıştır. Kontrol grubunda mevcut 2019 Türkçe Dersi Öğretim Programı'na (TDÖP) bağlı dersler işlenmeye devam edilirken deney grubuna yaptırılan etkinlikler kontrol grubuna uygulanmamıştır. Çalışma sonucunda edinilen verilerin analizi SPSS 22.0 paket programı ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırma sonucunda hem deney grubunun hem de kontrol grubunun yazma becerilerinde ve tutumlarında önceye göre artış olduğu görülmüştür. Araştırma sonucunda ayrıca deney grubunda görülen artışların kontrol grubundakinden daha yüksek olduğu ve gruplar arasındaki farkın deney grubu lehine istatistiki olarak anlamlı olduğu sonucuna varılmıştır. Çalışmadan elde edilen bulgulara göre, 4. sınıf öğrencileri için blogla yazma etkinlikleri ile planlanmış yazma sürecinin öğrencilerin yazma becerilerini ve tutumlarını arttırdığı sonucuna varılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Nowadays, with the introduction of the internet into our lives, the learning environment is not limited to schools but has also begun to show itself in the outside world. In this context, web 2.0 tools have also begun to be used in the field of education. One of the web 2.0 tools used in the field of education is blogs. Blogs, referred to as ''network diaries'' in the literature, are web environments where documents such as text, pictures, videos and audio can be sent, updated at any time and commented on by different people. This study aims to determine the effect of blogging activities on the writing skills and writing attitudes of 4th grade primary school students. The study used a quasi-experimental model with a pre-test-post-test control group, which is one of the quantitative research models. The study was conducted with 60 students studying in the 4th grade of a public school in the Sahinbey district of Gaziantep province in the Southeastern Anatolia Region in the 2023-2024 academic year. The experimental group of the study consisted of 30 students and the control group consisted of 30 students. The research was conducted over 8 weeks, with two lesson hours each week. The lesson process applied to the experimental group consists of a writing process prepared with blog writing activities. The lesson contents were shared in a blog environment created by the researcher and implemented with the students at school through activities prepared by the researcher. While the lessons related to the current 2019 Turkish Language Course Curriculum (TDÖP) continued to be taught in the control group, the activities done in the experimental group were not applied to the control group. The analysis of the data obtained as a result of the study was carried out with the SPSS 22.0 package program. Nowadays, with the introduction of the internet into our lives, the learning environment is not limited to schools but has also begun to show itself in the outside world. In this context, web 2.0 tools have also begun to be used in the field of education. One of the web 2.0 tools used in the field of education is blogs. Blogs, referred to as ''network diaries'' in the literature, are web environments where documents such as text, pictures, videos and audio can be sent, updated at any time and commented on by different people. This study aims to determine the effect of blogging activities on the writing skills and writing attitudes of 4th grade primary school students. The study used a quasi-experimental model with a pre-test-post-test control group, which is one of the quantitative research models. The study was conducted with 60 students studying in the 4th grade of a public school in the Şahinbey district of Gaziantep province in the Southeastern Anatolia Region in the 2023-2024 academic year. The experimental group of the study consisted of 30 students and the control group consisted of 30 students. The research was conducted over 8 weeks, with two lesson hours each week. The lesson process applied to the experimental group consists of a writing process prepared with blog writing activities. The lesson contents were shared in the blog environment created by the researcher and implemented with the students at school through activities prepared by the researcher. While the lessons related to the current 2019 Turkish Course Curriculum (TDÖP) continued to be taught in the control group, the activities done in the experimental group were not applied to the control group. The analysis of the data obtained as a result of the study was carried out with the SPSS 22.0 package program. As a result of the study, it was observed that there was an increase in the writing skills and attitudes of both the experimental group and the control group compared to before. In addition, as a result of the study, it was concluded that the increases seen in the experimental group were higher than in the control group and the difference between the groups was statistically significant in favor of the experimental group. According to the findings obtained from the study, it was concluded that the writing process planned with blog writing activities for 4th grade students increased the students' writing skills and attitudes.