Konvansiyonel dmard tedavisine yanıtlı ve yanıtsız romatoid artrit hastalarında hasta kaynaklı ölçeklerin değerlendirilmesi
- Tez No: 905689
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜZİDE NEVSUN İNANÇ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Rheumatoid Arthritis, Conventional DMARD Treatment, Patient-Reported Outcome Measurements
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 64
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Kronik hastalık yönetimi hasta ve hekimler için oldukça zorlu bir süreçtir. Objektif klinik bulguların yanı sıra hasta kaynaklı çıktılar önemli geri bildirimler sağlarlar. Romatoid artrit (RA) kıkırdak ve kemik hasarına da yol açan ve engellilik yaratan bir kronik inflamatuar eklem hastalığıdır. Etiyolojisinde oral sağlık da dahil olmak üzere birçok faktörün etkisi bulunmaktadır. Bu hastaların izleminde hasta kaynaklı çıktıların kullanılması süreç yönetimi açısından hekime oldukça önemli geri bildirimler sağlamaktadır. Bu çalışmada konvansiyonel DMARD tedavisine yanıtlı ve yanıtsız hastaların hayat kaliteleri, iş üretkenlikleri, psikolojik açıdan etkilenmeleri ve oral sağlık durumlarının farklılıklarının değerlendirilmesi planlanmıştır. Yöntem : Çalışmaya romatoloji polikliniğine başvuran 18-75 yaş arası, konvansiyonel DMARD tedavisine klinik olarak yanıtsız 21 hasta (K/E: 13/8) ile konvansiyonel DMARD tedavisine klinik olarak yanıtlı 29 hasta (K/E:20/9) olmak üzere toplam 50 hasta alınmıştır. Veriler klinik muayene ve hasta kaynaklı ölçekleri içeren anket aracılığı ile toplanmıştır. Çalışmada kullanılan ölçekler;“EQ-5D-5L Genel Sağlık puanı”,“İş Üretkenliğinde ve Faaliyetlerinde Azalma Ölçeği-Günlük Aktivite Bozukluğu (WPAI- Günlük Aktivite Bozukluğu)”,“Kısa Psikolojik Dayanıklılık Ölçeği (BRS)”ve“Oral Sağlıkla İlişkili Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği (OHIP-14)”dir. Bu ölçeklerde; EQ-5D-5L Genel Sağlık ve BRS puanlarının yüksek olması, WPAI-Günlük Aktivite Bozukluğu ve OHIP-14 puanlarının düşük olması hastanın süreçten olumsuz yönde etkilenmediğini göstermektedir. Hastalık aktivitesi son 3 aydaki DAS28-ESR hastalık aktivitesi skoru ile değerlendirilmiştir. Veriler parametrik olmayan testler ile analiz edilmiştir. Bulgular : DMARD yanıtlı ve yanıtsız grupların yaş (59.6 ± 11 , 60.3 ± 13 ) ve cinsiyet dağılımlarının (K/E: %69/%31 , %62/%38) benzer olduğu görüldü (p0.05). İki grup arasında hasta kaynaklı çıktılar değerlendirildiğinde; DMARD yanıtsız grupta WPAI-Günlük Aktivite Bozukluğu puanı artarken (56.4±26.2 , 28.7±28.3, p=0.017), EQ-5D-5L Genel Sağlık puanının daha düşük olduğu (50.5±24.1 , 66.6±17.4, p=0.018) belirlendi. Ayrıca OHIP-14 ve BRS puanlarında ise gruplar arasında anlamlı fark tespit edilmemiştir (p>0.05). DMARD yanıtsız grupta, WPAI-Günlük Aktivite Bozukluğu puanının artışı EQ-5D-5L Genel Sağlık (r= -0.86, p=
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim : Chronic disease management is a challenging process for both patients and physicians. In addition to objective clinical findings, patient-reported outcomes provide significant feedback. Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a chronic inflammatory joint disease that can lead to cartilage and bone damage, resulting in disability. Various factors, including oral health, play a role in its etiology. Utilizing patient-reported outcomes in the follow-up of these patients offers important feedback for physicians regarding process management. This study aims to evaluate the differences in quality of life, work productivity, psychological impact, and oral health status between patients who respond to conventional DMARD therapy and those who do not. Method: The study included a total of 50 patients aged 18-75 who presented to the rheumatology outpatient clinic. Among them, 21 patients (13 males and 8 females) were clinically unresponsive to conventional DMARD therapy, while 29 patients (20 males and 9 females) were clinically responsive to the therapy. Data were collected through clinical examinations and patient-reported outcome scales. The scales used in the study were:“EQ-5D-5L General Health Score,”“Work Productivity and Activity Impairment - Daily Activity (WPAI-Daily Activity)”,“Brief Resilience Scale (BRS),”and“Oral Health Impact Profile (OHIP-14)”. High scores on the EQ-5D-5L General Health and BRS scales, along with low scores on the WPAI-Daily Activity and OHIP-14 scales, indicate that the patient is not adversely affected by the disease process. Disease activity was assessed using the DAS2-ESR score over the past 3 months. Data were analyzed using non-parametric tests. Results: The age (59.6 ± 11 years vs. 60.3 ± 13 years) and gender distribution (Male/Female: 69%/31% vs. 62%/38%) of the DMARD-responsive and DMARD-unresponsive groups were similar (p < 0.05). When comparing the DMARD-responsive and DMARD-unresponsive groups, no significant differences were found in terms of age, time since diagnosis, and duration of symptoms prior to diagnosis (p > 0.05). Regarding patient-reported outcomes, the DMARD-unresponsive group had a higher WPAI-Daily Activity Impairment score (56.4 ± 26.2 vs. 28.7 ± 28.3, p = 0.017) and a lower EQ-5D-5L General Health score (50.5 ± 24.1 vs. 66.6 ± 17.4, p = 0.018) compared to the DMARD-responsive group. However, no significant differences were found between the groups for OHIP-14 and BRS scores (p > 0.05). In the DMARD-unresponsive group, the increase in WPAI-Daily Activity Impairment score was associated with a decrease in EQ-5D-5L General Health (r = -0.86, p < 0.001) and BRS scores (r = -0.64, p = 0.013). Additionally, the increase in WPAI-Daily Activity Impairment score was correlated with an increase in DAS28-ESR values (r = 0.74, p = 0.004) and a longer interval since the last dental examination (r = 0.72, p = 0.003). Conclusion : Patient-reported outcomes provide important feedback for physicians in chronic disease management. In the group of patients unresponsive to DMARD therapy, it was observed that daily living activities and overall health status were negatively affected. Additionally, daily living activities were influenced by variables such as psychological resilience and the time since the last dental visit. The use of patient-reported outcomes, alongside objective findings, is beneficial in making decisions regarding changes to treatment protocols and understanding how the disease process impacts the patient's life. Furthermore, ensuring regular dental check-ups for patients is also crucial for effectively managing disease activity.