45 yaş ve üzeri kadınlarda üriner inkontinans sıklığı ve etkileyen faktörlerin incelenmesi
Examination of the frequency of urinary incontinence and affecting factors in women aged 45 and over
  1. Tez No: 906203
  2. Yazar: BEGÜM KORKMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. KURTULUŞ ÖNGEL
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Frequency, sociodemographic characteristics, urinary incontinence
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırmanın amacı İzmir Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Aile Hekimliği polikliniğine başvuran 45 yaş ve üzeri kadınlarda idrar kaçırmanın sıklığının ve etkileyen faktörlerin incelenmesidir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Kesitsel türde olan bu çalışma 01.01.2024-31.10.2024 tarihleri arasında İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Aile Hekimliği polikliniğine başvuran, gönüllü 45 yaş ve üzeri kadınlara anket uygulanarak yapılmıştır. Çalışmamızda araştırmacılar tarafından hazırlanan 46 soruluk sosyodemografik veri anketi ve üriner inkontinansta etkili faktörlerden oluşan sorular kullanılmıştır. Örneklem büyüklüğü, araştırmalar için güven seviyesi ve kabul edilebilir hataya göre evreni bilinmeyen örneklem hesaplama formülü kullanılarak 296 olarak hesaplanmıştır. Çalışmaya 319 tane kadın dahil edilmiştir. Bu çalışma“Statistical Package for Social Sciences (SPSS) 23.0”istatistik programında değerlendirmeye alınmıştır. İki kategorik veri arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi amacıyla“Ki-kare”testi ve istatistiksel karşılaştırmalar yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study aims to investigate the prevalance of urinary incontinence and its associated factors in women aged 45 and above, who visited the Family Medicine outpatient clinic of İzmir Atatürk Training and Research Hospital. Materials and Methods: This cross-sectional study was conducted between January 1, 2024, and October 31, 2024, at the Family Medicine outpatient clinic of İzmir Katip Çelebi University Atatürk Training and Research Hospital. It encompasses women aged 45 and over who volunteered to participate to the study. This study consists of a 46-question survey, developed by the researchers to collect sociodemographic data and assess factors associated with urinary incontinence. The sample size was calculated using the sample size calculation formula for an unknown population, based on the confidence level and acceptable margin of error for the study; based on these parameters, the sample size (n) was calculated to be 296. A total of 319 women were included in the study. Data analysis was performed using the“Statistical Package for Social Sciences (SPSS) 23.0”software. The chi-square test was applied to assess the relationships between categorical variables, with a statistical significance level set at p < 0.05. Results: A total of 319 women aged 45 and older participated in this study, with the majority (72,7%) falling between 45-64 years range. The prevalence of urinary incontinence was found to be 30.7% among the participants. The following factors were found to be statistically significant associated with urinary incontinence: age, marital status, education level, BMI, chronic illnesses, history of urinary surgery, family history of incontinence, pregnancy status, number of pregnancies, history of miscarriage, number of miscarriages, type of delivery, and the use of pads or incontinence-specific underwear. Conclusion: Women experiencing urinary incontinence often visit family medicine, gynecology, and urology clinics. Patients should be informed about risk factors related to urinary incontinence and directed towards early diagnosis and treatment. Special attention should be given to patients with lower education levels to increase awareness.