Lomber stenoz nedeniyle transpediküler fiksasyon ve dekompresyon yapılan hastalarda interbody füzyon yapılan ve yapılmayan hastaların karşılaştırılması
Comparison of Lumbar Stenosis Surgery with and without Interbody Fusion Following Transpedicular Fixation
  1. Tez No: 912482
  2. Yazar: ECEM CEMRE CEYLAN CİNLİ
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ MUHAMMED HAMZA GENÇ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Nöroşirürji, Neurosurgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: lumbar stenosis, posterior lumbar interbody fusion, transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion, decompression, transpedicular fixation
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beyin ve Sinir Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 64
Özet
Lomber Stenoz Nedeniyle Transpediküler Fiksasyon Ve Dekompresyon Yapılan Hastalarda İnterbody Füzyon Yapılan Ve Yapılmayan Hastaların Karşılaştırılması Giriş Ve Amaç: Lomber stenoz, spinal kanal daralmasına bağlı olarak radiküler ağrı ve nörojenik kladikasyon gibi semptomlarla karakterize bir hastalıktır. Bu çalışmada, lomber stenoz tedavisinde transpediküler fiksasyon ve dekompresyon yapılan hastalarda interbody füzyon uygulanmasının klinik, radyolojik ve fonksiyonel sonuçlara etkisi değerlendirildi. Gereç Ve Yöntem: Ocak 2018-Haziran 2023 tarihleri arasında lomber stenoz nedeniyle ameliyat edilen 106 hasta retrospektif olarak incelendi. Hastalar, interbody füzyon yapılan ve yapılmayan iki gruba ayrıldı. Ağrı (VAS), disabilite (ODI) ve radyolojik füzyon oranları değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Ameliyat sonrası VAS ve ODI skorlarında her iki grupta belirgin iyileşme sağlandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Comparison of Lumbar Stenosis Surgery with and without Interbody Fusion Following Transpedicular Fixation Introduction And Objective: Lumbar stenosis is characterized by radicular pain and neurogenic claudication due to spinal canal narrowing. This study aimed to evaluate the impact of interbody fusion on clinical, radiological, and functional outcomes in patients treated with transpedicular fixation and decompression for lumbar stenosis. Materials And Methods: A retrospective analysis was conducted on 106 patients operated between January 2018 and June 2023. The patients were divided into two groups: those undergoing interbody fusion and those not. Pain (VAS), disability (ODI), and radiological fusion rates were assessed. RESULTS: Significant improvement was observed in postoperative VAS and ODI scores in both groups. Radiological fusion success and disc height preservation were higher in the interbody fusion group. Complication rates showed no significant differences between groups. Conclusion: Interbody fusion is an effective method for pain control and fusion success in lumbar stenosis treatment. However, careful management of surgical complications is essential.