Akciğer kanserinde T1, T2, T2* haritalama ve difüzyon ağırlıklı görüntüleme kullanılarak histolojik tiplerin belirlenmesi
Determination of histological types in lung cancer using T1, T2, T2* mapping and diffusion weighted imaging
- Tez No: 921788
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SELÇUK AKKAYA
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Lung Cancer, MRI, Mapping, ADC
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Radyasyon Bilim ve Teknoloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 87
Özet
Amaç: Bu prospektif çalışmada, T1, T2, T2* haritalama ve difüzyon ağırlıklı görüntüleme (DAG) kullanılarak akciğer kanserinin histolojik alt tiplerinin belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve yöntem: Akciğerde kitle/nodül nedeni ile transtorasik biyopsi yapılan toplam 85 hasta prospektif olarak çalışmaya dahil edildi. Çekim protokolü koronal T2 Half-Fourier-Acquired Single-shot Turbo Spin Echo (HASTE), aksiyel T1, T2, T2* haritalama ve aksiyel DAG sekanslarını içeriyordu. Minimum, maksimum ve ortalama T1, T2, T2* ve ADC değerleri SyngoVia VB40B HF08 iş istasyonunda (Siemens Healthineers, Erlangen, Germany) iki farklı radyolog tarafından bağımsız olarak ölçüldü. Tanımlayıcı istatistikler; kategorik değişkenler için sayı ve yüzde, interval değişkenler için ortalama±standart sapma olarak verildi. Normal dağılıma uyan interval değişkenler arasındaki korelasyon için Pearson testi kullanıldı. Radyologlar arasındaki uyum intraclass correlation analizi ile değerlendirildi. Normal dağılıma uyan interval değişkenler için bağımsız iki grup karşılaştırılmasında t testi, üç grup karşılaştırmasında ise one-way ANOVA testi kullanıldı. Posthoc test olarak Tukey testi kullanıldı. T1, T2, T2* haritalama ve DAG sekanslarının patolojik tipi tahmin etmedeki başarısını değerlendirmek için multinominal regresyon testi kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This prospective study aimed to determine histological subtypes of lung cancer using T1, T2, T2* mapping and diffusion weighted imaging (DWI). Materials and methods: A total of 85 patients who underwent transthoracic biopsy due to lung mass/nodule were prospectively included in the study. The acquisition protocol included coronal T2 Half-Fourier-Acquired Single-shot Turbo Spin Echo (HASTE), axial T1, T2, T2* mapping and axial DAG sequences. Minimum, maximum and mean T1, T2, T2* and ADC values were measured independently by two different radiologists on a SyngoVia VB40B HF08 workstation (Siemens Healthineers, Erlangen, Germany). Descriptive statistics are given as numbers and percentages for categorical variables and as mean±standard deviation for interval variables. Pearson test was used for correlation between interval variables with normal distribution. Intraclass correlation analysis was used to evaluate the agreement between radiologists. Student t test was used for comparison of two independent groups and one-way ANOVA test was used for comparison of three independent groups for interval variables with normal distribution. Tukey test was used as a posthoc test. Multinomial regression test was used to evaluate the success of T1, T2, T2* mapping and DWI sequences in predicting the pathological type. P < 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Findings: Excellent correlation was found between the radiologists in terms of T1, T2, T2* and ADC values. A very weak negative correlation was found between maximum T2* values and mean ADC values (correlation coefficient: -0.229, p=0.039). Mean T2* values were higher and mean ADC values were lower in smokers than in non-smokers (p=0.00, p=0.005, respectively). Maximum ADC values were lower in smokers than in non-smokers (p=0.001). The mean ADC values were higher in mutation-positive patients than in mutation-negative patients (p=0.046). The mean and maximum T1 values were lower in patients diagnosed with NOS than in patients diagnosed with adenocarcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma (p=0.033, p=0.019, respectively). The minimum T1 values were lower in patients diagnosed with NOS than in patients diagnosed with adenocarcinoma (p=0.046). The mean and maximum ADC values were significantly higher in patients diagnosed with adenocarcinoma than in patients diagnosed with small cell carcinoma (p=0.023, p=0.009, respectively). Conclusion: T1 values were lower in the NOS group than in adenocarcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma, and ADC values were lower in small cell carcinoma than in adenocarcinoma. This study highlights the potential utility of T1 mapping and DWI in distinguishing lung cancer pathological types. Prospective studies with larger samples are needed to evaluate adenocarcinoma subtypes and different mutations.