Dahili ve cerrahi kliniklerinde yatan hastaların hemşirelik bakım kalitesinden memnuniyetleri, taburcu olmaya hazır oluşlukları ile hasta güçlendirilmesine yönelik değerlendirmeleri arasındaki ilişki
The relationship between their satisfaction with the quality of nursing care, their readiness for discharge, and their evaluation of patient empowerment in hospitalized patients in internal and surgical clinics
- Tez No: 925946
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ARZU KARABAĞ AYDIN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Patient, nursing, quality of care, discharge readiness, patient empowerment
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kafkas Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
Bu araştırma, dahili ve cerrahi kliniklerinde yatan hastaların hemşirelik bakım kalitesinden memnuniyetleri, taburcu olmaya hazır oluşlukları ile hasta güçlendirilmesine yönelik değerlendirmeleri arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi amacıyla tanımlayıcı ve ilişki arayıcı türde yapılmıştır. Araştırma, Kafkas Üniversitesi Sağlık Araştırma ve Uygulama Merkezinde Haziran 2023-Şubat 2025 tarihleri arasında yatan 392 hasta ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırmanın verileri Kişisel Bilgi Formu, Hemşirelik Bakım Kalitesine İlişkin Hasta Memnuniyeti Anketi, Hasta Güçlendirme Ölçeği ve Taburcu Olmaya Hazır Olma Ölçeği ile toplanmıştır. Analizlerde hastaların tanımlayıcı özelliklerde sayı ve yüzde, ölçek puan ortalamaları, ölçek toplam puanları arasındaki ilişkilerde pearson korelasyon ve lineer regresyon kullanılmıştır. Hastaların hemşirelik bakım kalitesine ilişkin memnuniyetinin ve hasta güçlendirme düzeylerinin orta seviyede olduğu bulunurken, hastaların taburcu olmaya hazır olmadıkları bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was conducted as a descriptive and correlational study to examine the relationship between the satisfaction of patients in internal and surgical clinics with the quality of nursing care, their readiness for discharge, and their evaluations of patient empowerment. The research was conducted with 392 patients hospitalized at Kafkas University Health Research and Application Center between June 2023 and February 2025. Data for the study were collected using the Personal Information Form, A Questıonnaıre To Measure The Patıent Satısfactıon Wıth Nursıng Care Qualıty, the Patient Empowerment Scale, and The Readiness For Hospital Discharge Scale. In the analyses, pearson correlation and linear regression were used in the relationships between the number and percentage of descriptive characteristics of the patients, the scale score averages, and the scale total scores. While patients' satisfaction with the quality of nursing care and patient empowerment were found to be at a moderate level, it was found that patients were not ready for discharge. A negative significant correlation was found between the total scores of patient satisfaction with the quality of nursing care and the total scores of readiness for discharge (r = -0.249, p < 0.01) and between the total scores of patient empowerment (r = -0.273, p < 0.01). It was determined that there was a positive significant relationship (r = 0.505, p< 0.01) between the total patient empowerment scores and the total readiness for discharge scores. Patient satisfaction with the quality of nursing care and patient empowerment were found to explain 26.4% of the total variance in readiness for discharge (R²=0.264). As a result, it was found that as the patient satisfaction score regarding the quality of nursing care increased, the total scores of readiness for discharge and patient empowerment decreased; as the total score of patient empowerment increased, the total score of readiness for discharge also increased. Patient satisfaction with the quality of nursing care and patient empowerment were found to be significant predictors of readiness for discharge.