Sıçanlarda oluşturulan Faringokutanöz fistül modelinde; plateletten zengin plazma, prostaglandin E1 ve dekspantenol'ün yara iyileşmesi üzerine etkilerinin karşılaştırılması
A comparative study was conducted to ascertain the effects of platelet-rich plasma (PRP), prostaglandin E1 (PGE1) and dexpanthenol (DPC) on healing of wounds in a rat model of Pharyngeocutaneous fistula
  1. Tez No: 928292
  2. Yazar: ALİ ADNAN ÖZDEMİR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. TUNCAY TUNÇCAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat)
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Platelet-rich plasma (PRP), prostaglandin E1, dexpanthenol, animal model, pharyngocutaneous fistula
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Dr. Abdurrahman Yurtaslan Ankara Onkoloji Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kulak Burun Boğaz Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Amaç: Faringokutanöz fistül (FKF total larenjektomi sonrası nda en sık görülen komplikasyon olma sının yanı sıra; major oral, faringeal, hipofa ringeal ve laringeal tümör cerrahisi sonrası nda da ortaya çıkabilen bir komplikasyondur. FKF ile ilgili çok az sayıda çalışma bulunmaktadır ve bu çalışmalarda risk faktörleri üzerinde durulmuştur. Bu çalışmada sıçanlarda deneysel FKF modelinin oluşturulması ve bu model üzerinde plateletten zengin plazma (PRP), Prostaglandin E1 (PGE1) ve Dekspantenol uygulamalarının iyileşme üzerindeki etkilerinin makroskobik ve mikroskobik olarak araştırılması amaçlanmaktadır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Yirmi sekiz adet Spraque Dawley dişi sıçan, eşit olarak dört gruba dağıtıldı. Üç sıçan da PRP grubu için donör olarak kullanıldı. Tüm gruplarda hipofarinks ve servikal özofagus arasından turuncu intraketle perfore edildi. Grup 1 kontrol grubu olarak belirlendi. Grup 2'ye intraoperatif olarak 0.1 ml PRP fistül bölgesine ve sonraki altı gün boyunca 0.1 ml/gün PRP subkutan olarak fistül bölgesine uygulandı. Grup 3'e intraoperatif olarak PGE1 2 mikrogram (0.1 ml) fistül bölgesine ve sonraki altı gün boyunca 0.1 ml/gün PGE1 subkutan olarak fistül bölgesine uygulandı. Grup 4'e intraoperatif olarak Dekspantenol 2.5 miligram (0.1 ml) fistül bölgesine ve sonraki altı gün boyunca 0.1 ml/gün Dekspantenol fistül bölgesine subkutan uygulandı. Tüm gruplardaki sıçanlar yedinci gününde sakrifiye edildi ve makroskobik ve histopatolojik olarak değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Makroskobik bulgular abse formasyonu, ülser ve fistül açısından değerlendirildi. Tüm gruplar karşılaştırıldığında, abse formasyonu (p = ve ülser (p = açısından anlamlı bir fark bulunamadı ancak fistül (p = açısından anlamlı bir fark bulundu. Gruplar arasında yapılan karşılaştırmalar sonucunda, bu anlamlı farkın PRP kullanılan Grup 2 ile ilişkili olduğu görüldü.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Pharyngocutaneous fistula (PCF) is the most common complication after total laryngectomy and can also occur after major surgery for oral, pharyngeal, hypopharyngeal and laryngeal tumours. There are very few studies on FKF and these studies have highlighted risk factors. The aim of this study was to establish an experimental model of FKF in rats and to investigate the effects of platelet-rich plasma (PRP), prostaglandin E1 (PGE1) and dexpanthenol on macroscopic and microscopic healing. Materials and Methods: Twenty-eight female Sprague-Dawley rats were divided equally into four groups. Three rats were used as donors for the PRP group. In all groups, the hypopharynx and cervical oesophagus were perforated with an orange intracket. Group 1 was designated as the control group. Group 2 received 0.1 ml PRP intraoperatively at the fistula site and 0.1 ml/day subcutaneously at the fistula site for the next six days. Group 3 received 2 micrograms (0.1 ml) of PGE1 intraoperatively at the fistula site and 0.1 ml/day of PGE1 subcutaneously at the fistula site for the next six days. In group 4, dexpanthenol 2.5 milligrams (0.1 ml) was administered intraoperatively at the fistula site and 0.1 ml/day dexpanthenol was administered subcutaneously at the fistula site for the next six days. Rats in all groups were sacrificed on day 7 and macroscopically and histopathologically examined. Results: Macroscopic findings were evaluated for abscess formation, ulcer and fistula. When all groups were compared, no significant difference was found for abscess formation (p = 0.64) and ulcer (p = 0.10), but a significant difference was found for fistula (p = 0.5). When comparing between groups, this significant difference was found to be associated with group 2 where PRP was used. Histopathological examination of all groups showed a significant difference in collagen deposition (p < 0.001) and inflammatory cell density (p = 0.01). Comparisons between groups showed that this significant difference was associated with group 2 using PRP and group 4 using dexpanthenol. Fibroblast density (p = 0.09) and the amount of neoangiogenesis (p = 0.10) showed no significant difference when all groups were compared. However, as a result of the comparisons between groups, the intensity of fibroblast proliferation was significant in the group using PRP (p = 0.04) and PGE1 (p = 0.05) compared to the control group; the amount of neangiogenesis was significant in the group using dexpanthenol (p = 0.03) and PGE1 (p = 0.02) compared to the control group. Conclusion: PRP has a low risk of complications, is inexpensive, convenient to obtain and easy to use. This study demonstrated the successful results of PRP in FKF and wound healing. Dexpanthenol and PGE1, which have been used in experimental gastrointestinal surgery in animals and have been shown to enhance wound healing, have not been used in FKF in the literature. In this study, PGE1 and dexpanthenol were used for the first time in the literature and successful healing results were observed in FKF. We believe that clinical trials investigating the efficacy of PRP, PGE1 and dexpanthenol in the prevention and treatment of FKF will increase in the future and the data obtained in this study will provide guidance.