Epilepsi hastalarında interlökin-1, 6, 8, 17 ve 18 düzeylerinin hastalığın seyri ve tedavi ile ilişkisi
Association of interleukin-1, 6, 8, 17, and 18 levels with disease progression and treatment response in epilepsy patients
- Tez No: 928756
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YILMAZ ÇETİNKAYA, DR. TUBA AKINCI
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Epilepsy, Cytokine, Neuroinflammation, Interleukin, Drug Resistant Epilepsy
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Hamidiye Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
Amaç: Epilepsi, beynin nöbet oluşturabilmesi ile karakterize, direkt veya indirekt etkiler ile mortalite nedeni olabilen ve ikinci sıklıkta engellilik yaratan nörolojik bir hastalıktır. Nöbet önleyici ilaçlara rağmen, bu hastalarda tedaviye direnç önemli bir sorundur. Epileptogenezde ve tedaviye dirençte rol oynayan mekanizmalar günümüzde hala netleştirilememiştir. Bu çalışmadaki amacımız belirtilen sitokinlerin epilepsideki seviyelerini araştırarak, hastalık patofizyolojisi, tedavi ve prognozu için teorik bir temel oluşturabilmektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Yaşları 18 ile 60 arasında değişen 30 tedaviye yanıtlı, 30 tedaviye dirençli epilepsi hastası ve 30 sağlıklı gönüllü olmak üzere toplam 90 kişi çalışmaya alındı. Hastaların ve sağlıklı gönüllülerin yaş ve cinsiyet, hastaların ayrıca hastalığa dair özellikleri kaydedildi. İnteriktal dönemdeki hastalar ve sağlıklı gönüllülerden alınan örneklerde enzime bağlı immünosorbent testi (ELISA) yöntemi ile serum interlökin (IL)-1, IL-6, IL-8, IL-17 ve IL-18 düzeyleri çalışıldı. Bulgular: Hasta ve kontrol grupları ile tedaviye yanıtlı ve dirençli epilepsi hasta grupları, yaş ve cinsiyet özellikleri açısından benzerdi. IL-1, IL-6, IL-8, IL-17 ve IL-18 düzeyleri hasta grubunda kontrol grubuna kıyasla anlamlı olarak yüksek saptandı (her biri için p < 0,001). Ayrıca bu moleküllerin her birinin düzeyleri tedaviye dirençli epilepsi hasta grubunda tedaviye yanıtlı gruba göre anlamlı şekilde yüksek olarak kaydedildi (her biri için p < 0,001).
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Epilepsy is a neurological disease characterised by seizures in the brain, which may cause mortality through direct or indirect effects and is the second most common cause of disability. Despite the use of antiseizure medications, resistance to treatment continues to be a challenge in the management of epilepsy. The underlying mechanisms of epileptogenesis and drug resistance have yet to be fully understood. This study aims to investigate the levels of specific cytokines to provide a theoretical basis for pathophysiology, treatment and prognosis of epilepsy. Materials and Methods: A total of 90 participants were included in the study: 30 patients with drug-responsive, 30 patients with drug-resistant epilepsy, and 30 healthy controls, all aged between 18 and 60 years. Age and sex, were recorded for all participants, along with clinical features of epilepsy patients. Serum levels of interleukin (IL)-1, IL-6, IL-8, IL-17, and IL-18, collected from patients in the interictal phase and healthy volunteers, were analyzed using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Results: The patient and control groups, as well as the drug-responsive and drug-resistant epilepsy subgroups, were similar in terms of age and sex. Comparing epilepsy patients to the control group, serum levels of IL-1, IL-6, IL-8, IL-17, and IL-18 were significantly elevated (p < 0.001, each). Furthermore, cytokine levels were markedly higher in drug-resistant epilepsy patients than in drug-responsive patients (p < 0.001, each). Another notable finding was the positive correlation between seizure frequency and interleukin levels, with IL-1 showing the strongest trend (p < 0.001). Conclusions: In this study, IL-1, IL-6, IL-8, IL-17, and IL-18 levels were compared among healthy controls, drug-responsive and drug-resistant epilepsy patients. The significantly higher cytokine levels in epilepsy patients compared to controls suggest a role for neuroinflammation in epileptogenesis and indicate the potential of these molecules as biomarkers for epilepsy. Moreover, the elevated levels of cytokines in drug-resistant patients highlight their possible involvement in drug resistance.