COVID-19 pandemisi sürecinin ST elevasyonlu miyokard enfarktüsü olan hastaların yönetimi üzerine etkileri ve sonuçları
Effects and outcomes of the COVID-19 pandemic on the management of patients with ST-elevation myocardial infarction
- Tez No: 931208
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BURAK TURAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kardiyoloji, Cardiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: ST-elevation myocardial infarction, COVID-19 pandemic, percutaneous coronary intervention, door-to-balloon time, total ischemic time
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Kocaeli Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kardiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 78
Özet
Amaç: COVID-19 (Koronavirüs hastalığı-2019) pandemisi, sağlık hizmetleri üzerinde önemli bir yük oluşturmuş ve acil kardiyovasküler hastalıkların yönetiminde çeşitli zorluklara yol açmıştır. Bu çalışmada, COVID-19 pandemi sürecinin ST elevasyonlu miyokard infarktüsü (STEMİ) yönetimi üzerindeki etkileri; pandemi öncesi, pandemi dalgası süreci ve pandemi sonrası olmak üzere üç dönem halinde değerlendirilmiştir. STEMİ hastalarında başvuru süreleri, girişimsel stratejiler, anjiyografik prosedürel tercihler ve hastane içi klinik sonlanımlar açısından pandeminin etkileri incelenmiştir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma, tek merkezli, retrospektif bir gözlemsel çalışmadır. Çalışmaya, STEMİ tanısı alarak primer perkütan koroner girişim (PKG) uygulanan ve hastanede takip edilen hastalar dahil edilmiştir. Pandemi öncesi, pandemi dalgası süreci ve pandemi sonrası olmak üzere üç farklı zaman dilimi; hastaların temel klinik özellikleri, anjiografik karakteristik özellikleri ve hastane içi klinik sonlanım ve mortalite açısından karşılaştırılmıştır. İstatistiksel analizler için SPSS v27.0 programı kullanılmış ve p ≤ 0.05 değeri istatistiksel anlamlılık kriteri olarak kabul edilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen tüm hastalar total olarak değerlendirildiğinde ortalama yaş 60,08 ± 12,81 yıl olup, %19,4'ü kadındır. Pandemi dalgası öncesi dönemden (Nisan 2019- Nisan 2020) 248 STEMİ tanılı hasta ve pandemi dalgası döneminde (Nisan 2020- Nisan 2021) 163 STEMİ tanılı hasta ve pandemi dalgası sonrası dönemden (Nisan 2021-Nisan 2022) 240 STEMİ hastası olmak üzere toplamda 651 hasta dahil edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The COVID-19 pandemic imposed a substantial burden on healthcare systems and introduced significant challenges in the management of acute cardiovascular conditions. This study aims to evaluate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the management of ST-elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) by analyzing three distinct periods: the pre-pandemic phase, the pandemic wave phase, and the post-pandemic phase. The study investigates the effects of the pandemic on STEMI patients in terms of presentation times, interventional strategies, angiographic procedural preferences, and in-hospital clinical outcomes. Materials and Methods: This single-center, retrospective observational study included patients diagnosed with STEMI who underwent primary percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) and received in-hospital follow-up. The three study periods pre-pandemic, pandemic wave, and post-pandemic were compared in terms of baseline clinical characteristics, angiographic findings, in-hospital clinical outcomes, and mortality. Statistical analyses were conducted using SPSS version 27.0, with a significance threshold set at p ≤ 0.05. Results: The average age of all patients included in the study was 60.08 ± 12.81 years, with 19.4% being female. A total of 651 patients diagnosed with STEMI were included, with 248 from the pre-pandemic wave period (April 2019–April 2020), 163 from the pandemic wave period (April 2020–April 2021), and 240 from the post-pandemic wave period (April 2021–April 2022). During the pandemic wave period, significant differences were observed in key time intervals related to STEMI management. The time from symptom onset to hospital admission differed significantly between the wave and postwave periods (174.8 ± 132.1 vs. 132.6 ± 96.5 minutes, p = 0.004). Additionally, door-to-balloon time varied significantly across the three periods (prewave/wave/postwave: 67.8 ± 37.8 vs. 80.4 ± 37 vs. 53.4 ± 21 minutes, p < 0.001), as did total ischemic time (prewave/wave/postwave: 217.6 ± 146.2 vs. 254.5 ± 138.4 vs. 186.2 ± 103.6 minutes, p < 0.001) and troponin levels at presentation (prewave/wave/postwave: 11.2 ± 16.05 vs. 19.6 ± 18.8 vs. 13.5 ± 17.6, p < 0.001). In addition, the mode of hospital transportation varied significantly across periods (p < 0.01), as did the rate of post-dilatation procedures (p = 0.009). There was a noticeable shift toward increased femoral access during the pandemic period (prewave/wave/postwave: 51.2%/58.3%/46.3%, p = 0.08), although this difference was not statistically significant. Similarly, the rate of simultaneous intervention for critical additional vessel lesions decreased during the pandemic wave period (prewave/wave/postwave: 25.2%/11.7%/21%, p = 0.09), but this change did not reach statistical significance. Conclusion: This study is among the first to comprehensively assess the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on STEMI management. The findings indicate that the pandemic significantly influenced patient presentation times and interventional procedures. Notably, the pandemic wave phase was associated with prolonged delays in hospital presentation and procedural times, resulting in elevated markers of myocardial injury. A trend toward normalization in angiographic procedural patterns was observed in the post-pandemic period. Further large-scale prospective studies are warranted to establish optimal management strategies for STEMI patients during global health crises.