The role of minimalism on consumers' purchasing behaviors: Comparison of Italy and Turkey
Minimalismin tüketicilerin satın alma davranışlarına etkisi: İtalya ve Türkiye karşılastırması
  1. Tez No: 935399
  2. Yazar: İDİL ÖZER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. EMEL YARIMOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Giyim Endüstrisi, İşletme, Clothing Industry, Business Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: minimalizm, sürdürebilirlik, yavaş tüketim, İtalya, Türkiye, Minimalism, sustainability, slow fashion, consumer behavior, Italy, Turkey
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Yaşar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 224
Özet
Bu tez minimalizmin tüketicilerin tüketim davranışlarına etkisini sürdürülebilirlik kapsamında İtalya ve Türkiye için araştırmaktadır. Araştırma nitel ve nicel metodolojileri birleştiren karma yöntem kullanmaktadır. Nitel araştırma kapsamında Türkiye'de ve İtalya'da 22 yavaş tüketim markası ile röportaj yapılmıştır. Röportaj sonuçlarına göre her iki ülkede de yavaş tüketim markalarının yöneticileri minimalizmi sadelik ve kaliteye değer vermek olarak değerlendirmişlerdir. Nicel araştırma kapsamında müşterilerle anket yapılmıştır. İtalya'da 1463 kişiyle, Türkiye'de de 786 kişiyle anket düzenlenmiştir. Bulgulara göre minimalizmin tüketicilerin sürdürülebilir satın alma davranışlarını olumlu yönde etkilediği bulunmuştur. Aynı şekilde, yavaş modanın alt boyutları olan eşitlik, orijinallik, işlevsellik ve yerlilik boyutlarının yavaş modanın sürdürülebilir tüketimi desteklemedeki önemi vurgulanmıştır. Buna karşılık, minimalizmin statü ve gösteriş tüketimi ile ters etkide olduğu sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Benzer şekilde, İtalya ve Türkiye'de minimalizm ve sürdürülebilirliği değerlendirme konusunda farklar gözlenmiştir. İtalyan katılımcıların minimal değerlere ve sürdürülebilir çalışmalara daha yatkın olduğu sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Kalite ve etik hususları ön plana çıkararak işletmelere daha sürdürülebilir tüketim alışkanlıklarını teşvik etmeleri önerilmiştir. Benzer şekilde, farklı kültürler için farklı stratejiler uyarlanması gerektiği ön görülmüştür. Her ne kadar önemli çıkarımlar sağlasa da çalışmanın örneklem büyüklüğü, öz bildirimli verileri, boylamsal bir çalışma olmaması ve coğrafi odaklanma gibi kısıtları da belirtilmiştir. Sonuç olarak bu tez, sürdürülebilir bir gelecek için hem bireysel hem de kolektif çabaları vurgulayarak mevcut çalışmalara katkıda bulunmaktadır. Minimalizmin değerlerini anlamanın ve desteklemenin daha sürdürülebilir bir geleceği desteklemek açısından önemi vurgulanmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This dissertation analyzes the role of minimalism in consumers' purchasing behaviors through sustainability in two cultural contexts, Italy and Turkey. The study uses a mixed-method approach and combines both qualitative and quantitative analysis. The qualitative analysis comprises of structured interviews with 22 slow fashion companies in Italy and Turkey, distributed evenly in each country. Accordingly, the interviewed slow fashion company owners and managers defined minimalism as returning to essentials and valuing quality over quantity. The quantitative analysis employed a survey of consumers in Italy and Turkey. 1463 consumers in Italy and 786 in Turkey completed the study. According to the findings, minimalism positively affected sustainable consumer purchasing behaviors. In the same manner, the dimensions of slow fashion, such as equity, authenticity, functionality, and localism, were positively correlated with minimalism, emphasizing the importance of slow fashion in enhancing sustainable consumption behaviors. Conversely, negative correlations between minimalism and status and conspicuous consumption were observed, showing that conspicuous and status-oriented consumers are less likely to prefer sustainable consumption patterns. Similarly, it was found that purchase intentions, equity, authenticity, and functionality were predictors of minimalism and sustainable behaviors. Regarding the cultural differences between Italy and Turkey, it has been revealed that Italians are more prone to minimalistic values and sustainability practices. According to the managerial implications, businesses should encourage more sustainable consumption patterns by emphasizing the importance of quality and ethical considerations. Similarly, tailoring strategies for different cultural contexts was found to be necessary. Even though the implications provided valuable insights, the study is not exempt from limitations regarding sample size, cross-sectional design, self-reported data, and geographical focus, which are emphasized as limitations indicating future research areas. Ultimately, this dissertation contributes to the existing consumer research study through its mixed-method comprehensive approach of analyzing minimalism's effect on consumers' purchasing behaviors through sustainability, emphasizing both the individualistic and collectivist endeavors for a sustainable future. Understanding and encouraging the predictors and values of minimalism can help businesses foster a more sustainable environment for future generations.