Hemiparetik serebral palsili çocuklarda üst ekstremite selektif motor kontrolü ve üst ekstremite fonksiyonunun bimanuel performans ile ilişkisi
The relationship between upper extremity selective motor control and function with bimanuel performance in children with hemiparetic cerebral palsy
  1. Tez No: 937133
  2. Yazar: MUAZZEZ MERVE AYTAÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SEDA SAKA
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: bimanual performance, hemiparetic CP, hand functions, upper extremity
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Haliç Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 74
Özet
Serebral palsili (SP) çocuklarda çeşitli üst ekstremite sorunları mevcuttur. Hemiparetik SP'li çocuklarda el fonksiyonu özellikle bimanuel görevler sırasında etkilenmektedir. Birçok fonksiyonel aktivite iki elin koordineli kullanımını gerektirdiğinden (giyinme ve kişisel bakım gibi), bu bozukluklar günlük yaşamı önemli ölçüde etkilemektedir. Bu nedenle, bu popülasyonda bimanuel üst ekstremite becerilerini değerlendirmek ve analiz etmek önem kazanmaktadır. Bu çalışmanın amacı; hemiparetik SP'li çocuklarda üst ekstremite selektif motor kontrolü ve üst ekstremite fonksiyonelliğinin algılanan bimanuel beceri performansı ile ilişkisini araştırmaktır. Çalışmaya yaşları 7-13 arasında, 46 hemiparetik SP tanılı çocuk dahil edilmiştir. Demografik ve tanımlayıcı veriler, çocukların El Becerisi Sınıflandırma Sistemi (EBSS) ve Kaba Motor Sınıflandırma Sistemi (KMFSS) düzeyleri kaydedilmiştir. Çocukların üst ekstremite selektif motor kontrolünü değerlendirmek için Üst Ekstremite Selektif Motor Kontrol Skalası (ÜESKS), üst ekstremite fonksiyonelliğini değerlendirmek için Jebsen-Taylor El Fonksiyon Testi (JTEFT), bimanuel performansı değerlendirmek için Çocuk El Deneyimi Anketi (ÇEDA) uygulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Children with cerebral palsy (CP) exhibit various upper extremity problems. Hand function is particularly affected during bimanual tasks in children with hemiparetic CP. Since many functional activities require coordinated use of both hands (such as dressing and personal care), these impairments significantly affect daily life. Therefore, it becomes crucial to assess and analyze bimanual upper extremity skills in this population. The aim of this study is to investigate the relationship between upper extremity selective motor control, upper extremity functionality, and perceived bimanual skill performance in children with hemiparetic cerebral palsy. The study included 46 children diagnosed with hemiparetic cerebral palsy, aged between 7 and 13. Demographic and descriptive datas, as well as the children's levels on the Manual Ability Classification System (MACS) and the Gross Motor Function Classification System (GMFCS), were recorded. The Selective Control of Upper Extremity Scale (SCUES) was used to assess selective motor control of the upper extremities, the Jebsen-Taylor Hand Function Test (JTHFT) was used to evaluate upper extremity functionality, and the Children's Hand-Use Experience Questionnaire (CHEQ) was administered to assess bimanual performance. The study found a significant relationship between CHEQ and the total score of SCUES (r: 0.667, r: 0.843, r: 0.762, p < 0.001), as well as between CHEQ and the JTHFT (r:-0.695, r:-0.627, r:-0.528, p < 0.001). Additionally, a relationship was identified between SCUES and JTHFT (r:-0.661, p < 0.001). In conclusion, it was found that bimanual performance is related to upper extremity selective motor control and functionality. It is recommended that rehabilitation strategies developed to improve bimanual performance in children with hemiparetic CP include approaches aimed at enhancing upper extremity selective motor control and functional capacity of the hand.