Yeni makrohalkalı bileşiklerin sentezi ve katalitik etkilerinin incelenmesi
Synthesis of new macrocyclic compounds and investigation of the catalytic effects
- Tez No: 939030
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BEHİCE ŞEBNEM SESALAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kimya, Chemistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Silicon phthalocyanine, textile dyes, photocatalytic property, photodegradation, first order derivative UV/vis spectra
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Kimya Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 87
Özet
Ftalosiyaninler iki imino hidrojen atomu içeren dört iminoizoindolin ve kompleks oluşumuna doğrudan katılan pirol halkalarındaki dört azot atomu ünitesinden oluşmaktadır. Ftalosiyaninler genel olarak suda çözünmezler, organik çözücülerde de çözünürlükleri çevresel sübstitüe grupların varlığına bağlıdır. Koordinasyon boşluğuna neredeyse bütün metaller yerleşebilmektedir. Metal iyonunun türü makrohalkanın fizikokimyasal özelliklerini önemli ölçüde etkilemektedir. Ftalosiyaninler, 18-π elektron sistemine sahip, termal ve kimyasal olarak kararlı; hemoglobin, klorofil a ve B12 vitamini gibi porfirinlerle benzer yapılara sahip olmakla beraber porfirinler gibi doğal olmayan sentetik iki boyutlu makrohalkalardır. Ftalosiyaninler heteroaromatik konjuge 18-π elektron sistemleri nedeniyle 600 – 700 nm aralığında Q bandları olarak adlandırılan şiddetli π → π* geçişleri göstermektedirler. π → π* geçişleri sebebi ile kimyasal ve kristal yapısına bağlı olarak ftalosiyaninlerin birçoğunun rengi maviden yeşile doğru çeşitlilik gösterir. Ftalosiyaninlere bağlanan metaller ya da sübstitüe gruplar da ftalosiyaninlerin farklı renklerde olmasına neden olmaktadır. Ftalosiyaninler yüksek kimyasal kararlılıkları, ısıya karşı dayanıklılıkları, belirgin keskin renklere sahip olmaları ve optik özellikleri nedeniyle bilimsel ve teknolojik alanda çok fazla ilgi çekip geniş kullanım alanlarında yer edinmişlerdir. Ftalosiyaninler yaklaşık 1930'lu yıllardan beri mavi-yeşil pigment ve boyalar olarak geneleksel kullanım alanları elde etmelerinin yanı sıra günümüzde optik veri depolama, elektrokromik görüntüleme, gaz sensörleri, güneş pilleri, fotodinamik terapi ve ikinci nesil fotoduyarlaştırıcı olarak kullanım alanlarına sahiptirler. Porfirin ve hematoporfirinler klinik ve deneysel çalışmalarda en çok çalışılan birinci nesil fotoduyarlaştırıcılardır. Birinci nesil fotoduyarlaştırıcıların kırmızı ışığı zayıf absorblamalarından kaynaklı düşük doku geçirgenliği ve işlem sonrasında karşılaşılan yan etkilerden dolayı ftalosiyaninler, naftalosiyaninler ve benzoporfirinler gibi ikinci nesil fotoduyarlaştırıcılarının sentezlenmesine neden olmuşlardır. İdeal bir fotoduyarlaştırıcı görünür bölge spektrumunda kırmızı ve ileri kırmızı ışığı iyi absorblayabilmeli, kolay sentezlenebilmeli, yüksek çözünürlüğe sahip olmalı, triplet kuantum ve singlet oksijenin kuantum verimi yüksek olmalı, floresans vermeli ve en önemlisi sadece uygun dalga boyundaki ışık ile uyarıldığında reaktif oksijen türleri oluşturmalıdır. Ftalosiyaninler; 650 – 700 nm'de yüksek absorbsiyon katsayısına sahip olmaları, yüksek kuantum verimi, kısa ömürlü singlet ve uzun ömürlü triplet durumuna sahip olmaları, silisyum gibi biyolojik olarak uyumlu merkez metal atomunu barındırabilmeleri ve uygun sübstitüentlerin bağlanmasının ardından kolay çözünürlük kazanmaları sebebiyle ilaç, antimikrobiyal, güvenlik ve çevre konularında fotoduyarlaştırıcı olarak bilim insanlarının ilgisini çekmiştir. Boyar madde içeren atık sular, boyar maddelerin düşük biyobozunurluğa sahip kararlı bileşikler olduklarından ve kanserojen madde içerebilirlikleri sebebiyle toksiktirler. Günümüzde tekstilde ve endüstriyel alanda kullanılan boyar maddeler, suları giderek kirlettikleri için en tehlikeli kimyasallardan biri haline gelmektedir. Zararlı boyar maddeler ağırlıklı olarak tekstil endüstrisinde kullanılmaktadır. Örneğin, Eosin B (EB); baskı ve boyama endüstrilerinde yaygın olarak kullanılan bir tehlikeli bir ksanten boyar maddesidir. Gıdalarda renklendirici olarak kullanılan Brilliant Blue FCF(BRB), kansere, astıma ve hiperaktiviteye neden olmaktadır. Katyonik bir boyar madde olan Metilen Mavisi (MB), göz yanıklarına veya gözlerde kalıcı yaralanmalara, sinir sistemi üzerinde mental konfüzyon ve solunum güçlüğü gibi ciddi sorunlara neden olmasına rağmen renklendirici olarak pamuk ve ipek üzerine yaygın olarak uygulanmaktadır. Anyonik ksanten bir boyar madde olan Eritrosin B (ERB), yün, ipek ve naylon gibi tekstilleri renklendirmek için, ayrıca çeşitli gıda maddelerinde renklendirici olarak ve baskı mürekkeplerinde kullanılmaktadır. Eritrosin B gözlerde alerjik reaksiyonlara, cilt ve üst solunum yollarında tahrişe, şiddetli baş ağrılarına, mide bulantısına neden olabilmektedir. Başka bir kirletici boyar madde olan sülforodamin B ise deri endüstrisinde kullanılmaktadır. Bu çalışmada, biyouyumlu olduğu literatürde belirtilen ve diğer periferal sübstitüe Pc'lere kıyasla PDT'de sıklıkla kullanılan SiPc'den yola çıkarak yeni eksenel 3-(N,Ndimetilamino)fenol sübstitüe silisyum Pc sentezlenmiş ve suda çözünür olması için kuaternize edilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Sentezlediğimiz yeni SiPc'lerin fotoduyarlaştırıcı olarak kullanılmasıyla atık sulardaki kirletici toksik boyar maddelerin bozunması hedeflenmiştir. Yeni maddenin katalitik etkisinin incelenmesi için atık sulardaki kirletici toksik boyar maddeler ile suda çözünür 3-(N,N-dimetilamino)fenol sübstitüe SiPc bileşiğinin sudaki çözelti karışımları hazırlanmıştır. Bu çözelti karışımlarının UV/vis spektrumlarında elde edilen yeni SiPc'nin Q bandında uyarılmasıyla boyar maddelerin bozunması takip edilmiştir. Örtüşen boyar madde ve Pc absorbans bandları sıfır ve birinci derece türev UV/vis spektrumları ile ayırt edilmiş, Q bandının kararlı olduğu ve boyar maddelerin bozunması için gereken singlet oksijenin oluşumu tespit edilmiştir. Yeni sentezlenmiş ftalosiyaninin yapısı elementel analiz, Kütle analizi, 1H-NMR ve UV/vis spektroskopisi metodlarıyla aydınlatılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Phthalocyanines are composed of four iminoisoindolines containing two imino hydrogen atoms and four nitrogen atom units in pyrrole rings directly involved in complex formation. Phthalocyanines are generally insoluble in water, and their solubility in organic solvents depends on the presence of peripheral or axial substituents. The central cavity of the Pc ring is large enough to bind many metal ions, and the two hydrogen atoms in the center of the molecule are interchangeable with metals from each group in the periodic table to form metal phthalocyanines. Metalfree phthalocyanines are simply called“phthalocyanine”(Pc) or“free base phthalocyanine”, metal-linked phthalocyanines are preceded by the metal name, the abbreviation is (MPc); Instead of M, the elemental symbol of the bonded metal is used. The molecule is stable if the diameter of the metal ion corresponds to the diameter of the central coordination hole of the molecule. In the synthesis of metal-containing phthalocyanines, the product yield is higher than metal-free phthalocyanines since the template effect of the metal ion increases the product yield. Phthalocyanines have 18- π electron system, thermally and chemically stable; Although they have similar structures with porphyrins such as hemoglobin, chlorophyll a and vitamin B12, they are unnatural synthetic two-dimensional macrocycles like porphyrins. Phthalocyanines show intense π → π* transitions called Q bands in the 600 – 700 nm range due to their heteroaromatic conjugated 18-π electron systems. Another band seen between 300 – 400 nm, resulting from the transition from lower π levels to π* levels, is called the B band. Q bands are a suitable region to check for the formation of phthalocyanine complexes or to decide of phthalocyanine is metal/nonmetallic. Since the –NH groups in the center of the metal-free phthalocyanines cause the symmetry of the phthalocyanines to decrease to D2h, they create a cleavage in the Q band and two equal Q bands are observed. The symmetry of metal phthalocyanines is D4h and a single Q band is formed. Due to the π → π* transitions, most of the phthalocyanines vary in color from blue to green, depending on their chemical and crystal structure. Metals or substituted groups attached to phthalocyanines also cause phthalocyanines to be of different colors. Phthalocyanines have attracted great interest in scientific and technological fields and gained a wide range of use due to their high chemical stability, thermal resistance, distinctive sharp colors and optical properties. Phthalocyanines have been used since the 1930s as blue-green pigments and dyes, as well as optical data storage, electrochromic imaging, gas sensors, solar cells, photodynamic therapy, and secondgeneration photosensitizers in nowadays. Phthalocyanines are generally obtained by heating phthalic anhydrides, phthalimides, diiminoisoindolines and o-cyanobenzamides in solvent with a high boiling point or directly. Metal-free phthalocyanines are obtained from reactions between phthalonitrile and amines, phenols or alkali metal alcoholates. For the synthesis of phthalocyanine, there must be a double bond between the atoms carrying the functional groups in the starting material or a localization that allows the formation of the double bond during the condensation reaction. The low solubility and aggregation of phthalocyanines is an important problem in their applications. Axially substituted metals are preferred to overcome these problems, as axial positions can strongly affect some properties of phthalocyanines such as solubility and aggregation behavior. For this reason, high solubility, low aggregation tendencies and biocompatibility of octahedral water-soluble axially disubstituted silicon phthalocyanines have come to the fore. The diameter of the silicon atom fits perfectly into the center cavity of the phthalocyanine ring and the structure gains stability due to the chelate effect. Studies have shown that disubstituted SiPc absorbing around 670 nm have higher singlet oxygen quantum yields and longer fluorescence lifetimes than zinc or aluminum phthalocyanines, which are more involved as photosensitizers. Porphyrins and hematoporphyrins are the most studied first generation photosensitizers in clinical and experimental studies. The first generation photosensitizers caused the synthesis of second generation photosensitizers such as phthalocyanines, naphthalocyanines and benzoporphyrins due to low tissue permeability due to poor absorption of red light and post-process side effects. An ideal photosensitizer should absorb red and forward red light well in the visible region spectrum, be easily synthesized, have high resolution, have high quantum efficiency of triplet quantum and singlet oxygen, give fluorescence, and most importantly, it should show toxic effects only in the presence of light of appropriate wavelength. Phthalocyanines as a photosensitizer are interest to scientists because of their high absorption coefficient at 650 – 700 nm, high quantum efficiency, short-lived singlet and long-lived triplet states, containing biocompatible central metal atoms such as silicon, and easy solubility after the appropriate substituents. Wastewaters containing dyes are toxic because dyes are stable compounds with low biodegradability and may contain carcinogens. Huge amounts of water are consumed during dyeing and washing processes in the textile sector, which is one of the areas where dyes are used the most. In industry, paints are used in fillers, coloring, development of different functional properties (antibacterial, antimicrobial, waterrepellent). Especially, inorganic pigments containing heavy metals are used as coating materials and threaten human health. Inorganic pigments consisting of metal oxides with carbon chains; they are synthetic chemicals that are very stable thanks to their carbon chains. They are often more opaque and insoluble than organic pigments. Nowadays, textile and industrial dyes are becoming one of the most threatening chemicals as they increasingly pollute water. Dye-based substances such as sweeteners, antioxidants and antimicrobial preservatives can be toxic at high doses. xxiii For example, Brilliant Blue FCF(BRB), used as a food colorant, can cause cancer, asthma and hyperactivity. As another example, Eosin B (EB); It is a dangerous xanthene dye widely used in the printing and dyeing industries. Methylene Blue (MB), another cationic dye, is widely applied as a colorant on cotton and silk, although it can cause eye burns or permanent injury to the eyes in the same cases. It has also been reported that MB causes serious problems on the nervous system such as mental confusion and respiratory distress. Erythrosine B (ERB), a water-soluble cherry pink anionic xanthene dye, is used to color textiles such as wool, silk and nylon, as well as a colorant in various foodstuffs and printing inks. It has been proven that this dye can cause allergic reactions in the eyes, irritation of the skin and upper respiratory tract, severe headaches, nausea. Photooxidation of sulforhodamine B (SRB), another polluting dye used in leather dyeing, has been reported in the literature. In this study, new axially substituted SiPc was synthesized and quaternized to be water soluble based on SiPc, which is frequently used in PDT compared to other peripherally substituted PCs, which is stated in the literature to be biocompatible. Silicon Pc compound 1 appended with two 3-(N,N-dimethylamino)phenol units axially 1 were synthesized and quaternized to obtain compound 2. To test the photocatalytic ability of newly synthesized compound 2, Methylene blue (MB), Eosin B (EB), Erithrosin (ERB), sulphorhodamine B (SRB) and Brillant Blue FCF (BRB) dyes were employed some of whose absorption bands overlap with the ones of Pcs for degradation and distinguished the overlapped absorption bands using first order derivative UV/vis spectra. The changes in UV/vis spectra of compound 2-dye solutions were evaluated after exposed to irradiations at increasing times. The structure of newly synthesized phthalocyanine was elucidated by elemental analysis, mass analysis, 1H-NMR and UV/vis spectrum methods.