Ana dil öğretiminde çoklu faktörler ve stratejiler
Multiple factors and strategies in mother language teaching
- Tez No: 940142
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BURCU BULUT GÜRPINAR AYDIN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı, Turkish Language and Literature
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Ana Dil Öğretme Stratejileri, Ailesel ve Çevresel Faktörler, Öğretmen Yetkinlikleri, Dil Becerileri, Eğitim Yöntemleri, Native Language Teaching Strategies, Familial and Environmental Factors, Teacher Competencies, Language Skills, Education Methods
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gebze Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Strateji Bilimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
Bu çalışma, ana dil eğitiminde şimdiye kadar göz ardı edilen aile eğitimi başta olmak üzere farklı dinamiklere yönelik araştırmalar yapılmasının gerekliliğini vurgulamaktadır. Klasik öğretmen merkezli, ezberci yaklaşımların başarılı olmadığını verilerle incelerken, ana dil öğretiminde önemli olan, aile eğitimi, çevresel koşullar ve eğitimcilerin yetkinliklerini temel alan bir planlamanın gerekliliğine vurgu yapmaktadır. Bu çalışma ile ana dil eğitiminde bu zamana kadar ön plana alınmayan aile eğitimi başta olmak üzere farklı dinamiklere yönelik çalışmaların yapılması gerektiği vurgulanmaktadır. Bu çalışmalarda farklı ülke iyi örnekleri ile karşılaştırmalı değerlendirmeler yapılmıştır. Bu tez, ana dil öğretiminin etkinliğini artırmak amacıyla eğitimciler, aile ve çevresel faktörlerin rolünü incelemekte ve etkili öğretim stratejilerini değerlendirmektedir. Süreç bireyin genetik yapısından kişisel niteliklerine, sosyal çevresinden eğitim ortamına kadar çok yönlü bir etkileşim ürünü olarak değerlendirilip incelenmektedir. Genetik unsurlar, dil ediniminde bireyin potansiyelini ve kişisel yeteneklerini belirler. Bireysel özellikler arasında motivasyon, öğrenme biçimleri ve bilişsel stratejiler yer alır. Çevresel unsurlar ise dil yeteneklerinin desteklenmesi veya sınırlanmasında kritik bir rol oynar. Aile ve çevrenin rolü incelenen diğer başlıklar arasındadır. Bu bağlamda aile, dil yeteneklerinin erken dönemde kazanılmasında temel bir kaynak olarak öne çıkar. Aile üyelerinin iletişim şekli, okuma alışkanlıkları ve çocukla kurdukları dil temelli iletişimler, dil yeteneklerinin temellenip gelişmesinde ayırt edici odaklardandır. Bu bağlamda ekonomik koşulların etkisi de incelenerek süreçte derinleştirilmiştir. Eğitimcilerin rolü ana dil öğretimindeki önemli konumu da ele alınmıştır. Eğitimcilerin akademik yetkinlikleri, kişisel becerileri, materyal kullanımı, öğrencilerle kurduğu ilişkilerin eğitim süreçlerine etkisi değerlendirilmiştir. Bu çalışma, ana dil öğretiminde aile eğitiminin etkisini vurgulaması ve uluslararası iyi örnekleri Türkiye bağlamında değerlendirmesi bakımından özgün bir katkı sunmaktadır. Uygulanan politikaların, farklı alanlardaki birimlerin yaptığı planlamaların, etkinliklerin ve projelerin bu vurgu ile çalışmasına yönlendirme yapılmıştır. Araştırma farklı demografik yapılara sahip ve genel kabulde ana dil eğitim alanında başarılı olan ülkelerin eğitim süreçlerini incelemektedir. Ülkemizde uygulanan 44 yıllık eğitim süreçlerini belirli periyotlara alarak incelemektedir. Sonuç olarak, dil yeteneklerinin etkili bir şekilde geliştirilmesi için kişisel ve çevresel değişkenlerin ve etmenlerin dengeli bir şekilde ele alınması gerektiği vurgulanmış, hem ailelerin hem de eğitimcilerin bu süreçteki rol model olma ve olumlu gelişim noktasındaki katkıları ortaya konmuştur. Bu bağlamda 36 saatlik sınıf içi gözlem yapılmıştır. Görevi eğitim yöneticisi ve öğretmenlik olan kişilere içeriği demografik özellikler, mesleki unvan ve ana dil yetkinliği olan test ve açık uçlu sorulardan oluşan online anket çalışması uygulanmıştır. 270 kişiye ulaştırılan çalışmadan 50 dönüt alınmıştır. Tüm birleşenler doğrultusunda uygulanabilir, çözüm önerileri ile çalışma sonlandırılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study emphasizes the need to conduct research on different dynamics, primarily family education, which has been ignored so far in mother tongue education. While examining with data that classical teacher-centered, rote-learning approaches are not successful, it emphasizes the need for a plan based on family education, environmental conditions and educators' competencies, which are important in mother tongue education. In this direction, the reason for not achieving the desired result despite the renewed curricula is attributed to the fact that the necessary importance is not given to these topics. This study emphasizes the need to conduct studies on different dynamics, primarily family education, which has not been given priority in mother tongue education until now. In these studies, comparative evaluations have been made with good examples from different countries. The aspects that are suitable for us in these comparison results are determined as points to be paid special attention to. This thesis examines the role of educators, family and environmental factors in order to increase the effectiveness of mother tongue education and evaluates effective teaching strategies. The basic problems of the research, the methods used and the evaluation of the survey studies were developed by considering the concept of introduction language skills from different perspectives. The process is evaluated and examined as a multifaceted interaction product from the individual's genetic structure to his/her personal qualities, from his/her social environment to the educational environment. Genetic elements determine the individual's potential and personal abilities in language acquisition. Individual characteristics include motivation, learning styles and cognitive strategies. Environmental elements play a critical role in supporting or limiting language abilities. The role of the family and the environment are among the other topics examined. In this context, the family stands out as a fundamental source in the early acquisition of language abilities. The communication style of family members, reading habits and the language-based communication they establish with the child are distinctive focuses in the foundation and development of language abilities. In this context, the effect of economic conditions is also examined and deepened in the process. It is determined that the individual who completes this process positively and actively is much more qualified and successful than the individual who is in the opposite situation in terms of social and academic life success and self-confidence. The role of educators and their important position in mother tongue teaching are also discussed. The academic competencies, personal skills, material use and the effects of the relationships established with students of educators on educational processes are evaluated. In addition, as a result of measurement and observation, the contribution of educators, in-class studies, educational methods that take into account personal differences, and encouraging and encouraging feedback to the development of language skills has been emphasized. This study offers an original contribution in terms of emphasizing the effect of family education in mother tongue teaching and evaluating international good examples in the context of Turkey. The policies implemented, the planning, activities and projects made by units in different fields have been directed to work with this emphasis. The research focuses on how educational strategies can be optimized to contribute positively to the development of language skills. Learning methods that involve the student personally and educational methods that use personal differences are among these strategies, with different demographic structures. The research examines the educational processes of countries with different demographic structures and are generally successful in the field of mother tongue education. It examines the 44-year educational processes implemented in our country by taking them into certain periods. It offers applicable strategy suggestions by comparatively examining international exam successes in this context. As a result, it was emphasized that personal and environmental variables and factors should be addressed in a balanced manner for the effective development of language skills, and the contributions of both families and educators in this process as role models and positive development were revealed. In this context, 36 hours of classroom observation were conducted. An on line survey study consisting of demographic characteristics, professional title and native language proficiency tests and open-ended questions was applied to education managers and teachers. 50 feedbacks were received from the study that was delivered to 270 people. The study was concluded with applicable solution suggestions in line with all components.