Genç erişkin aşırı kilolu ve obez popülasyonda yapılan kan akımı kısıtlamalı düşük yoğunlukta egzersizin aerobik parametrelere, kas mimarisi ve kas kuvveti üzerine etkileri
  1. Tez No: 945825
  2. Yazar: YASİN ATAY
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ŞENSU DİNÇER
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Spor, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation, Sports
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Blood Flow Restriction Exercise, Muscle Hypertrophy, Low-Intensity Aerobic Exercise, Aerobic Capacity, Obesity, VO2max, Isokinetic Strength
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Spor Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, düşük yoğunluklu aerobik egzersizle birlikte uygulanan kan akımı kısıtlamasının (BFR); genç, erkek, aşırı kilolu ve obez bireylerde (beden kitle indeksi (BKİ) ≥25 kg/m2) kas mimarisi, kas kuvveti, aerobik kapasite ve biyokimyasal yanıtlar üzerine etkilerini incelemek. Gereç ve Yöntem: Katılımcılar BKİ değerlerine göre randomize edilerek BFR Grubu (n=17), Kontrol Grubu (n=17) olmak üzere iki gruba ayrılmıştır. Her iki gruba altı hafta boyunca haftada üç gün, %40 VO2max şiddetinde bisiklet egzersizi yaptırılmıştır. BFR grubu kontrol grubundan farklı olarak bisiklet egzersizini uyluk proksimaline, 160-180 mmHg basınçlarda uygulanan BFR eşliğinde yapmıştır. Kas mimarisi B-mod ultrason ile rektus femoris kası üzerinden, kas kuvveti izokinetik dinamometre ile, aerobik kapasite ise ergospirometri test sistemi ile egzersiz programının hem öncesinde hem de bitiminde değerlendirilmiştir. Biyokimyasal parametreler (Glikoz, ALT, AST, LDL, HDL, Trigliserid, Total Kolesterol, CK), müdahale öncesi ve sonrası alınan kan örnekleriyle analiz edilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışma bulgularına göre, BFR grubunda kas mimarisi parametrelerinde anlamlı düzeyde gelişim gözlenmiştir. Kas kesit alanı (KKA) yüzde değişimi dominant bacakta %4.4 ± 1.6, kontrol grubunda ise yalnızca %1.8 ± 1.2 olarak saptanmış; bu fark istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmuştur (p0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: This study aimed to investigate the effects of blood flow restriction (BFR) combined with low-intensity aerobic exercise on muscle architecture, muscle strength, aerobic capacity, and biochemical responses in young, overweight and obese men (body mass index [BMI] ≥ 25 kg/m2). Material and Methods: Participants were randomized based on BMI into two groups: BFR Group (n = 17) and Control Group (n = 17). Both groups performed cycling exercises at 40% VO2max intensity, three times per week for six weeks. The BFR group performed the same exercise protocol with blood flow restriction applied to the proximal thigh at pressures of 160–180 mmHg. Muscle architecture was evaluated using B-mode ultrasound on the rectus femoris, muscle strength via isokinetic dynamometry, and aerobic capacity using an ergospirometry test, both before and after the intervention. Biochemical parameters (glucose, ALT, AST, LDL, HDL, triglycerides, total cholesterol, CK) were analyzed from blood samples collected pre- and post-intervention. Results: According to the study results, significant improvements in muscle architecture parameters were observed in the BFR group. The percentage change in cross-sectional area (CSA) of the dominant leg was 4.4 ± 1.6% in the BFR group, compared to only 1.8 ± 1.2% in the control group; this difference was statistically significant (p < 0.001). Similarly, muscle thickness (MT) increased by 2.4 ± 2.0% in the BFR group and 1.1 ± 1.5% in the control group, with a statistically significant difference (p = 0.042). In isokinetic strength measurements, the percentage change in peak extension torque of the dominant leg was 11.0 ± 11.8% in the BFR group, whereas it was 3.2 ± 12.5% in the control group, indicating a significant difference (p = 0.013). Although other isokinetic parameters, such as peak flexion torque (15.6 ± 14.1%), also improved in the BFR group, these changes did not reach statistical significance (p > 0.05). The percentage change in aerobic capacity (VO2max) was 5.2 ± 3.9% in the BFR group and only 0.6 ± 2.7% in the control group, which was found to be statistically significant (p < 0.001). Biochemical parameters did not exhibit statistically significant changes. The average post- exercise Borg score in the BFR group was 8.65 ± 0.7, showing a slight increase, particularly during the last three weeks of the intervention, but this increase was not statistically significant. Overall, these findings suggest that when combined with low-intensity aerobic exercise, the BFR protocol can significantly improve muscle architecture, strength, and individual aerobic capacity. In contrast, changes in biochemical parameters remained below clinical significance thresholds in the short term. Conclusion: When combined with low-intensity aerobic exercise, the BFR protocol provides significant improvements in muscle structure, strength gains, and aerobic capacity in overweight and obese individuals with low fitness levels. This method offers an effective and safe alternative due to its low mechanical load and potential to enhance adherence to exercise programs.