Laparoskopik kolesistektomi sonrası 4-7-8 nefes tekniği kullanımının ameliyat sonrası omuz ağrısı ve solunum fonksiyon testlerine etkisi
The effect of using the 4-7-8 breathing technique on postoperative shoulder pain and pulmonary function tests after laparoscopic cholecystectomy
  1. Tez No: 949181
  2. Yazar: AYŞE NUR SERBEST BAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜLAY ALTUN UĞRAŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Laparoscopic cholecystectomy, 4-7-8 breathing technique, breathing exercise, pulmonary function test, shoulder pain
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Mersin Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
Bu araştırma, laparoskopik kolesistektomi (LK) uygulanan hastalarda 4-7-8 nefes tekniğinin ameliyat sonrası omuz ağrısına ve solunum fonksiyon testi (SFT) değerlerine etkisini belirlemek amacıyla yapıldı. Tek merkezli, prospektif, iki kollu randomize kontrollü klinik araştırmanın örneklemini Ağustos-Kasım 2024 tarihleri arasında bir devlet hastanesinin genel cerrahi kliniğine yatan ve LK uygulanan 100 hasta oluşturdu. Hastalar randomizasyonla çalışma ve kontrol grubuna atandı. Kontrol grubundaki hastalara (n=49) kliniğin rutin tedavi ve bakımı uygulandı. Çalışma grubundaki hastalara (n=51) ise kliniğin rutin tedavi ve bakımına ek olarak araştırmacı tarafından ameliyat öncesinde 4-7-8 nefes tekniği uygulaması öğretildi ve hastalardan ameliyat sonrası 4. saatten itibaren her iki saatte bir set (4 nefes) olacak şekilde 4-7-8 nefes tekniğini uygulaması istendi. Veriler Tanıtıcı Özellikler Formu, Ağrı Formu (Görsel Kıyaslama Ölçeği-GKÖ) ve Solunum Fonksiyon Testi Formu kullanılarak değerlendirildi. Hastaların LK öncesi ve taburculuk günü SFT değerleri ölçüldü ve kaydedildi. Ameliyat sonrası ilk kliniğe geldiğinde (0. saatte), ameliyat sonrası 2., 4., 8., 12., 24. saat ve taburculuk günü omuz ağrısı GKÖ ile değerlendirildi. Verilerin analizinde, tanımlayıcı istatistikler, Pearson ki-kare testi, bağımlı ve bağımsız gruplarda t-testi, Mann-Whitney U ve Wilcoxon testi kullanıldı. Tekrarlayan ölçümlerde Friedman testi, ileri analiz olarak grup içi çoklu karşılaştırma analizlerinde ise Friedman post-hoc testi kullanıldı. Araştırmada, LK sonrası başlangıç zamanı (0. saatte) ve 2.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was conducted to determine the effect of the 4-7-8 breathing technique on postoperative shoulder pain and pulmonary function tests (PFT) values in patients undergoing laparoscopic cholecystectomy (LC). The sample of this single-center, prospective, two-arm randomized controlled clinical trial consisted of 100 patients who were hospitalized in the general surgery clinic of a state hospital and underwent LC between August and November 2024. The patients were randomly assigned to the intervention and control groups. The patients in the control group (n=49) received the routine treatment and care provided by the clinic. In addition to the routine treatment and care provided by the clinic, the patients in the intervention group (n=51) were taught the 4-7-8 breathing technique by the researcher before surgery. They were instructed to practice the 4-7-8 breathing technique starting from the 4th postoperative hour, performing one set (4 breaths) every two hours. Data were collected using the Descriptive Characteristics Form, Pain Assessment Form (Visual Analog Scale-VAS), and Pulmonary Function Test Form. The patients' PFT values were measured and recorded both before LC and on the day of discharge. Shoulder pain was assessed using the VAS at the time of the first postoperative clinical visit (0. hour), and at the 2nd, 4th, 8th, 12th, and 24th hours after surgery, as well as on the day of discharge. For data analysis, descriptive statistics, Pearson's chi-square test, dependent and independent samples t-tests, Mann-Whitney U test, and Wilcoxon test were used. For repeated measures, the Friedman test was employed, and for post-hoc analysis of within-group multiple comparisons, the Friedman post-hoc test was applied. In the study, it was found that shoulder pain was significantly higher in the intervention group than in the control group at the beginning time (0. hour) and at the 2nd hour after LK (p < 0.05); however, at the 12th hour, 24th hour, and on the day of discharge, the intervention group reported significantly lower shoulder pain compared to the control group (p < 0.05). On the day of discharge, the Forced Vital Capacity (FVC) and Forced Expiratory Volume in 1 second (FEV1) values of the intervention group were significantly higher than those of the control group (p < 0.05). The results of the study indicate that the 4-7-8 breathing technique applied after LC reduced shoulder pain and had a positive effect on PFT parameters, specifically FVC and FEV1.