Retina ven oklüzyonu nedeniyle takip edilen hastalarımızın tedavisinde gerçek yaşam sonuçları
Real-life results in the treatment of our patients followed for retinal vein occlusion
  1. Tez No: 952102
  2. Yazar: ÖMER TOLGA SAĞLAM
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NİHAT SAYIN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Retinal vein occlusion, macular edema, anti-VEGF, treat-and-extend
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Kanuni Sultan Süleyman Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 99
Özet
Amaç: Retina Ven Oklüzyonu (RVO) tedavisinde çeşitli tedavi rejimleri vardır. Bu çalışmanın amacı gerçek yaşamda RVO tedavisinde tedavi et ve uzat rejiminin etkinliğini değerlendirmek. Gereç ve Yöntem: Retrospektif ve gözlemsel olarak, retina ven oklüzyonuna bağlı makula ödemi nedeniyle daha önce herhangi bir tedavi almamış ve en az bir yıl boyunca takip edilmiş hastalar değerlendirilmiştir. Çalışmaya, yükleme dozu kapsamında ardışık 3 kez intravitreal bevacizumab enjeksiyonu uygulanmasının ardından, tedavi et ve uzat (T&U) protokolüne uygun şekilde bevacizumab, aflibercept veya ranibizumab ile tedavi edilen hastalar dahil edilmiştir. Tüm hastalara, optik koherens tomografi (OKT) görüntülemesinde sıvının tamamen ortadan kalktığı görülene dek enjeksiyon uygulaması sürdürülmüştür. Ödemin aktifliğine dair herhangi bir bulgu saptanmadığında, enjeksiyon aralıkları her seferinde 2 hafta artırılarak uzatılmıştır. Ancak aktivasyon bulgusu tespit edilen olgularda enjeksiyon aralığı 2 hafta kısaltılmış; enjeksiyonlar zaten 4 haftalık aralıklarla uygulanıyorsa bu süre sabit tutulmuştur. Çalışmada, uygulanan enjeksiyon sayıları, vizit sayıları, ortalama en iyi düzeltilmiş görme keskinliği (EİDGK) değişimleri, santral makula kalınlığı (SMK) değişimleri ve OKT ile elde edilen anatomik parametreler değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: 90 hastanın 92 gözü çalışma kapsamına alınmıştır. Ortalama yaş 59,78±11,2, ortalama takip süresi 22,2±10,5 ay ve ilk 12 ay ortalama enjeksiyon sayısı 6,27±1,67 idi. En sık eşlik eden sistemik hastalık hipertansiyondu. CRVO hasta grubunda görme keskinliği (logMAR) başvuru anında ortalama 1,37±0,59 iken 12. ayda 0,64±0,56, 24. ayda 0,73±0,53, 36. ayda 0,87±0,64, 48. ayda ise 0,42±0,32 idi. BRVO hasta grubunda görme keskinliği (logMAR) başvuru anında ortalama 0,93±0,5 iken 12. ayda 0,33±0,32, 24. ayda 0,36±0,43, 36. ayda 0,29±0,39, 48. ayda ise 0,21±0,23 idi. Görme keskinliğinde her iki grup için başvuru anına göre tüm takip dönemlerinde istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark ve gruplar arasında başvuru, 12, 24 ve 36.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: Various treatment regimens exist for the management of Retinal Vein Occlusion (RVO). This study aims to evaluate the effectiveness of the treat-and-extend (T&E) regimen in the real-life treatment of RVO. Materials and Methods: In this retrospective and observational study, patients with macular edema secondary to retinal vein occlusion who were treatment-naive and had been followed for at least one year were evaluated. Patients who received three consecutive intravitreal bevacizumab injections as a loading dose and were subsequently treated with bevacizumab, aflibercept, or ranibizumab according to the treat-and-extend (T&E) protocol were included. All patients continued to receive injections until complete resolution of intraretinal and/or subretinal fluid was confirmed on optical coherence tomography. In the absence of any signs of edema activity, the injection intervals were extended by 2 weeks at each visit. In cases where reactivation was detected, the injection interval was shortened by 2 weeks; if the injections were already being administered at 4-week intervals, the frequency was maintained. The study evaluated the total number of injections and visits, changes in mean best-corrected visual acuity (BCVA), central macular thickness (CMT), and anatomical parameters obtained via OCT. Results: A total of 92 eyes from 90 patients were included in the study. The mean age was 59.78 ± 11.2 years, and the mean follow-up duration was 22.2 ± 10.5 months. The mean number of injections during the first 12 months was 6.27 ± 1.67. Hypertension was the most common systemic comorbidity. In the CRVO group, the mean logMAR visual acuity was 1.37 ± 0.59 at baseline, 0.64 ± 0.56 at 12 months, 0.73 ± 0.53 at 24 months, 0.87 ± 0.64 at 36 months, and 0.42 ± 0.32 at 48 months. In the BRVO group, the mean logMAR visual acuity was 0.93 ± 0.50 at baseline, 0.33 ± 0.32 at 12 months, 0.36 ± 0.43 at 24 months, 0.29 ± 0.39 at 36 months, and 0.21 ± 0.23 at 48 months. For both groups, the differences in visual acuity at each follow-up time point compared to baseline were statistically significant. Additionally, there were statistically significant differences between the groups at baseline, 12, 24, and 36 months (p < 0.05). In the CRVO group, the mean central macular thickness (CMT) measured by OCT was 660.29 ± 197.16 µm at baseline, 333.71 ± 132.56 µm at 12 months, 343.73 ± 118.95 µm at 24 months, 395.47 ± 200.51 µm at 36 months, and 279.9 ± 58.89 µm at 48 months. In the BRVO group, the mean CMT was 551.9 ± 163.46 µm at baseline, 302.95 ± 87.47 µm at 12 months, 292.73 ± 93.35 µm at 24 months, 275.29 ± 63.43 µm at 36 months, and 279.73 ± 73.26 µm at 48 months. In both groups, the reduction in CMT at each follow-up point compared to baseline was statistically significant. A statistically significant difference in CMT between the two groups was also observed at baseline and at 36 months (p < 0.05). Conclusion: The treat-and-extend (T&E) protocol with intravitreal anti-VEGF therapy demonstrated both functional and anatomical efficacy in the real-world management of macular edema secondary to retinal vein occlusion. A significant reduction in central macular thickness was achieved along with a marked improvement in visual acuity. The T&E approach also reduced visit frequency, thereby improving patient compliance. The results indicate that this strategy is consistent with data from controlled trials and is applicable in real-life clinical practice.