Pilonidal sinüs nedeniyle ameliyat olan hastalarda hızlandırılmış iyileşme protokolünün metabolik sonuçlara etkisi
The effect of accelerated recovery protocol on metabolic outcomes in patients operated for pilonidal sinus
  1. Tez No: 953071
  2. Yazar: MAHMUT DİNÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MERAL ÖZKAN, DR. TAHA FURKAN ERTÜRK
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Pilonidal Sinus, Accelerated Recovery Protocol, Metabolic Outcomes, Preoperative Care, Postoperative Recovery
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Cerrahi Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 133
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırma pilonidal sinüs nedeniyle ameliyat olan hastalarda hızlandırılmış iyileşme protokolünün metabolik sonuçlara etkisini belirlemek amacıyla yapıldı. Materyal Metot: Araştırma, randomize kontrollü olarak Aralık 2022 ve Haziran 2025 tarihleri arasında, Batman Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Genel Cerrahi Kliniği'nde 120 hasta (60 deney, 60 kontrol) ile yürütüldü. Veri toplama araçları olarak Hasta Tanıtım Formu, Metabolik Değerler Kayıt Formu, Görsel Kıyaslama Ölçeği Kayıt Formu ve Yaşam Bulguları Kayıt Formu kullanıldı. Deney grubu hastalarına, hızlandırılmış iyileşme protokolü kapsamında bilgilendirme, ameliyat öncesi açlık yerine oral karbonhidrat solüsyonu verilmesi ve perioperatif sıvı yönetimi uygulamaları yapıldı. Kontrol grubu hastalarına klinik rutinler uygulandı. Hastaların ameliyat öncesi ve sonrası metabolik değerleri tekrarlı olarak ölçüldü. Verilerin analizinde; sayı, yüzdelik, ortalama, ki-kare, shapiro-wilk, repeated measures, wilcoxon signed rank, mann whitney U ve Spearman's rho korelasyon testleri kullanıldı. Bulgular: Deney grubundaki hastaların ameliyat sonrası 1. ve 3. saatlerdeki glikoz değerinin, ameliyat öncesi 3., ameliyat sonrası 1. ve 3. saatlerdeki insülin ve HOMA-IR değerlerinin, ameliyat sonrası 3. saatteki ağrı düzeyinin, ameliyat sonrası 1. ve 3. saatlerdeki kaygı düzeyinin, ameliyat öncesi 3. saatteki bulantı hissinin, ameliyat öncesi 3. ve ameliyat sonrası 1. ve 3. saatlerdeki açlık ve susuzluk hislerinin, ameliyat öncesi 0. ve ameliyat sonrası 4. saatlerdeki ortalama arter basınç (MAP) değerlerinin, ameliyat öncesi 0. ve ameliyat sonrası 0., 2. ve 4.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study aimed to evaluate the effects of an accelerated recovery protocol on metabolic outcomes in patients undergoing surgery for pilonidal sinus. Materials and Methods: This randomized controlled trial was conducted at the General Surgery Clinic of Batman Training and Research Hospital between December 2022 and June 2025, involving a total of 120 patients (60 in the experimental group and 60 in the control group). Data were collected using the Patient Information Form, Metabolic Values Record Form, Visual Comparison Scale, and the Vital Signs Record Form. Patients in the experimental group received preoperative education based on the accelerated recovery protocol, were given an oral carbohydrate solution instead of undergoing traditional preoperative fasting, and were managed according to enhanced perioperative fluid management practices. Patients in the control group received standard clinical care. Metabolic values were measured at multiple time points before and after surgery. Statistical analyses included descriptive statistics (numbers, percentages, means), as well as chi-square test, Shapiro-Wilk test, repeated measures analysis, Wilcoxon signed-rank test, Mann-Whitney U test, and Spearman's rho correlation analysis. Results: In the experimental group, glucose levels at the 1st and 3rd hours postoperatively, insulin and HOMA-IR levels at the 3rd hour postoperatively and at the 1st and 3rd hours preoperatively, pain levels at the 3rd hour postoperatively, anxiety levels at the 1st and 3rd hours postoperatively, nausea at the 3rd hour preoperatively, hunger and thirst levels at the 1st and 3rd hours postoperatively, mean arterial pressure (MAP) at the 0th and 4th hours preoperatively, and pulse rates at the 0th, 2nd, and 4th hours postoperatively were significantly lower compared to the control group (p < 0.05). Additionally, the experimental group demonstrated significantly higher SpO₂ levels at the 2nd and 4th hours postoperatively. Furthermore, the time to first postoperative bowel sound and time to early mobilization were significantly shorter in the experimental group than in the control group (p < 0.05). Conclusion: The implementation of the accelerated recovery protocol in patients undergoing surgery for pilonidal sinus, which included preoperative patient education, the administration of an oral carbohydrate solution in place of traditional fasting, and optimized perioperative fluid management, was found to effectively maintain glucose, insulin, and HOMA-IR levels within normal physiological ranges. Additionally, the protocol contributed to a reduction in mean arterial pressure and pulse rate, an increase in oxygen saturation, lower levels of pain and anxiety, shorter durations of thirst and fasting, earlier return of bowel sounds, and earlier postoperative mobilization.