Nötrofil lenfosit oranı , platelet lenfosit oranı ve delta nötrofil indeksi'nin enfekte epizyotomilerde prediktif rolü
Predictive role of neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio, platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio, and delta neutrophil index in infected episiotomies
- Tez No: 957716
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. YÜKSEL ONARAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Episiotomy, Infected Episiotomy, Surgical Site Infection, Neutrophil-to-Lymphocyte Ratio, Platelet-to-Lymphocyte Ratio, Delta Neutrophil Index
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
ÖZET NÖTROFİL LENFOSİT ORANI , PLATELET LENFOSİT ORANI VE DELTA NÖTROFİL İNDEKSİ'NİN ENFEKTE EPİZYOTOMİLERDE PREDİKTİF ROLÜ Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, epizyotomi ile vajinal doğum yapmış hastalarda enfekte epizyotomi gelişimini öngörmede, hematolojik inflamatuar belirteçler olan nötrofil-lenfosit oranı (NLO), platelet-lenfosit oranı (PLO) ve delta nötrofil indeksi (DNI) parametrelerinin prediktif rolünü belirlemektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: 01 Ocak 2020 – 31 Aralık 2023 tarihleri arasında Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Antenatal Kliniği'nde, vajinal yolla epizyotomi uygulanarak doğum yapmış hastalar arasında yürütülen bu çalışma, retrospektif ve kesitsel tasarıma sahiptir. Toplam 150 hasta çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Çalışma grubunu, enfekte epizyotomi tanısı almış 75 hasta; kontrol grubunu ise bu hastalarla aynı dönemde poliklinik kontrolüne gelen ve epizyotomisi enfekte olmadan intakt şekilde iyileşmiş hastalar arasından rastgele seçilen 75 hasta oluşturmuştur. Çalışmada yer alan hastaların prepartum ve postpartum dönemde bakılmış olan tam kan sayımı parametreleri üzerinden NLO, PLO ve DNI değerleri hesaplanmış ve bu parametrelerin epizyotomi enfeksiyonu ile ilişkisi incelenmiştir. Her iki grubun demografik ve klinik verilerine, hastane tabanlı elektronik veri kayıt sistemi ve hasta dosyaları üzerinden ulaşılmıştır. Verilerin analizinde SPSS versiyon 26.0 (IBM, New York, ABD) programı kullanılmış, p0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT THE PREDICTIVE ROLE OF NEUTROPHIL-TO-LYMPHOCYTE RATIO, PLATELET-TO-LYMPHOCYTE RATIO, AND DELTA NEUTROPHIL INDEX IN INFECTED EPISIOTOMIES Objective: The aim of this study is to determine the predictive role of hematological inflammatory markers: neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio (PLR), and delta neutrophil index (DNI) in anticipating the development of infected episiotomy in patients who underwent vaginal delivery with an episiotomy. Materials and Methods: This retrospective, cross-sectional study was conducted between 01 January 2020 and 31 December 2023 in the Antenatal Clinic of Ankara Bilkent City Hospital, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, among patients who underwent vaginal delivery with episiotomy. A total of 150 patients were included in the study. The study group consisted of 75 patients diagnosed with infected episiotomy, and the control group consisted of 75 patients randomly selected from those who presented to the outpatient clinic during the same period and whose episiotomy had healed intact without infection. NLR, PLR, and DNI values were calculated based on complete blood count parameters obtained during the prepartum and postpartum periods, and their relationship with episiotomy infection was examined. Demographic and clinical data of both groups were accessed through the hospital-based electronic data recording system and patient files. Data analysis was performed using SPSS version 26.0 (IBM, New York, USA), and a p-value < 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: There was no statistically significant difference between the two groups in terms of age, gravida, and parity (p > 0.05). In contrast, body mass index (BMI) was found to be significantly higher in the infected episiotomy group (p < 0.001). In the prepartum period, leukocyte, neutrophil, and DNI levels were significantly higher in the infected episiotomy group compared to the control group (p < 0.05). In the postpartum period, leukocyte, neutrophil, and NLR levels were also significantly higher in the infected group (p < 0.05). The decrease in hemoglobin and hematocrit levels between the prepartum and postpartum periods was significantly greater in the infected episiotomy group compared to the control group (p = 0.002 and p = 0.013, respectively). Logistic regression analysis revealed that age, parity, BMI, prepartum leukocyte and lymphocyte counts, and postpartum hemoglobin and NLR levels were statistically associated with the development of infected episiotomy. In the ROC analysis, the AUC value for postpartum DNI was found to be 0.679, with a specificity of 95%, indicating that this parameter had the highest discriminatory power for the diagnosis of infected episiotomy. Conclusion: This study demonstrated that certain hematological inflammatory parameters may play a significant role in predicting infection in patients who underwent vaginal delivery with episiotomy. In particular, prepartum DNI and postpartum NLR levels were found to be significantly associated with infected episiotomy. Additionally, hemoglobin levels, leukocyte and lymphocyte counts, and BMI emerged as notable indicators related to infection development. We believe that larger sample-sized, prospective, and multicenter studies are required to further clarify the diagnostic utility of these parameters in clinical practice.