Aort diseksiyonu cerrahisinde Del Nido kardiyoplejisi ve kan kardiyoplejisinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of Del Nido cardioplegia and blood cardioplegia in aortic dissection surgery
- Tez No: 957864
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SERKAN YAZMAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göğüs Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi, Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Aorta, Dissection, Del Nido cardioplegia, blood cardioplegia, myocardial protection
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 61
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada tip-A aort diseksiyonu nedenli acil cerrahi tedavi yapılan hastalarda kullanılan kan kardiyoplejisi (KK) ve Del Nido kardiyoplejisinin (DNK) perioperatif değişkenlere ve postoperatif sonuçlara olan etkilerinin karşılaştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Metod: Ocak 2011'den Aralık 2024 tarihine kadar kliniğimizde tip-A aort diseksiyonu nedenli opere edilen 192 hasta çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Hastalar KK kullanılanlar (n=94) ve DNK kullanılanlar (n=99) olarak iki alt gruba ayrılmış ve bu iki alt grup preoperatif, perioperatif ve postoperatif değişkenler açısından karşılaştırılmıştır. Bulgular: Alt grupların preoperatif, postoperatif ejeksiyon fraksiyonu (EF) değerleri benzerdir ve EF'de anlamlı düşüş (≥%10) olan hasta sayıları karşılaştırıldığında anlamlı fark saptanmamıştır. DNK grubunda kardiyopulmoner baypas (KPB) süresi anlamlı düzeyde kısa saptanmış olup (p = .017) aortik kross klemp (AKK) süresinde bu fark anlamlı saptanmamıştır. Ancak suprakoroner aort replasmanı (SKAR) yapılan hastalarda AKK süresi de DNK grubunda KK grubuna göre kısa saptanmıştır (p = .049). Postoperatif veriler değerlendirildiğinde DNK grubunda hastane içi mortalitenin anlamlı şekilde düşük olduğu saptanmıştır (p = .049). Toplam yatış süreleri ve yoğun bakımda yatış süreleri DNK grubunda daha kısa saptanmıştır (sırasıyla p=.025 ve p=.007).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study aimed to compare the effects of blood cardioplegia (BC) and Del Nido cardioplegia (DNC) on perioperative parameters and postoperative outcomes in patients undergoing emergency surgery for type A aortic dissection. Methods: A total of 192 patients who underwent surgery for type A aortic dissection at our clinic between January 2011 and December 2024 were included. Patients were divided into two subgroups based on the cardioplegia type used: BC group (n=94) and DNC group (n=99). These subgroups were compared in terms of preoperative, perioperative, and postoperative variables. Results: Preoperative and postoperative ejection fraction (EF) values were similar between the groups, and there was no statistically significant difference in the number of patients with a clinically significant EF decline (≥10%). Cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB) time was significantly shorter in the DNC group (p = .017), while aortic cross-clamp (ACC) time did not differ significantly overall. However, among patients undergoing supracoronary aortic replacement (SCAR), ACC time was significantly shorter in the DNC group compared to the BC group (p = .049). Postoperative data revealed significantly lower in-hospital mortality in the DNC group (p = .049). Total hospital stay and intensive care unit stay were also significantly shorter in the DNC group (p = .025 and p = .007, respectively). The need for postoperative blood product transfusion and inotropic support was significantly higher in the BC group (p < .001 and p = .007, respectively). Although the incidence of neurological complications was significantly lower in the DNC group (p = .032), no statistically significant difference was observed in renal complications. There were no significant differences between the groups in terms of postoperative mechanical ventilation duration and mediastinal drainage. Conclusion: Del Nido cardioplegia appears to be a safe and effective method of myocardial protection in adult emergency aortic surgery. It may contribute to faster recovery, particularly in the early postoperative period. However, its single-dose strategy should be cautiously evaluated in procedures with prolonged CPB and ACC durations.