Çocuk Gastroenteroloji Kliniğine tekrarlayan karın ağrısı nedeniyle başvuran olguların üst gastrointestinal sistem endoskopi sonuçlarının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of upper gastroenterological endoscopy findings in cases presented to the Pediatric Gastroenterology Clinic due to recurrent abdominal pain
  1. Tez No: 960441
  2. Yazar: BENGİSU KOYUN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÇİĞDEM ÖMÜR ECEVİT
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Reccurent abdominal pain, childhood, upper gastrointestinal endoscopy
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İzmir Dr.Behçet Uz Çocuk Hastalıkları Ve Cerrahisi Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 76
Özet
ÖZET Amaç: Bu çalışma, tekrarlayan karın ağrısı şikâyetiyle başvuran çocuk hastalarda uygulanan üst gastrointestinal sistem endoskopisinin tanısal katkısını değerlendirmeyi; hastaların demografik, klinik, endoskopik ve histopatolojik özelliklerini kapsamlı biçimde analiz etmeyi; endoskopik inceleme sırasında saptanan makroskobik bulgular ile biyopsi örneklerinden elde edilen histopatolojik tanılar arasındaki ilişkiyi ortaya koymayı; gerçekleştirilen endoskopik girişimlerin uluslararası kılavuzlara uygunluğunu ve başvuru semptomlarının tanı verimi üzerindeki etkisini araştırmayı amaçlamaktadır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma tek merkezli retrospektif ve kesitsel olarak tasarlandı. Çalışmaya S.B.Ü. İzmir Dr. Behçet Uz Çocuk Hastalıkları ve Cerrahisi Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Gastroenteroloji Kliniği'nde 2014 ile 2025 yılları arasında TKA nedeniyle üst GIS endoskopisi yapılan 105 çocuk olgu dâhil edildi. Olgular, hastane yönetim sistemindeki endoskopi işlem kodları (701550 ve 701540) ve ameliyathane kayıtları eşleştirilerek tarandı. Hastalara ait demografik veriler, antropometrik ölçümler, başvuru semptomları ve alarm bulguları, laboratuvar sonuçları, endoskopik ön tanılar, histopatolojik tanılar ve ESPGHAN–NASPGHAN kılavuzlarına uygunluk durumu; hastane bilgi yönetim sisteminde yer alan anamnez kayıtları ve hasta dosyaları incelenerek standart olgu rapor formuna kaydedildi ve ardından SPSS 27.0 yazılımına aktarıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Objective: This study aims to evaluate the diagnostic contribution of upper gastrointestinal system (UGIS) endoscopy performed in pediatric patients presenting with recurrent abdominal pain (RAP); to comprehensively analyze the demographic, clinical, endoscopic, and histopathological characteristics of the patients; to investigate the relationship between macroscopic endoscopic findings and histopathological diagnoses obtained from biopsy specimens; to assess the compliance of endoscopic procedures with international guidelines; and to examine the diagnostic yield of presenting symptoms. Materials and Methods: This single-center, retrospective, cross-sectional study included 105 pediatric patients who underwent UGIS endoscopy due to RAP between 2014 and 2025 at the Pediatric Gastroenterology Clinic of İzmir Dr. Behçet Uz Children's Hospital. The cases were identified through hospital procedure codes for endoscopy (701550 and 701540) and matched with operating room records. Demographic data, anthropometric measurements, presenting symptoms and alarm features, laboratory findings, endoscopic preliminary diagnoses, histopathological diagnoses, and compliance with ESPGHAN–NASPGHAN guidelines were recorded on a standardized case report form after reviewing hospital information system records and patient files. The data were then transferred to SPSS version 27.0 for analysis. Statistical analysis was performed using IBM SPSS Statistics 27.0 software, with a 95% confidence interval and significance set at p < 0.05. Shapiro–Wilk test was used to assess the normality of numerical variables. For non-normally distributed variables, the Mann–Whitney U test was applied for comparisons between two independent groups. Categorical variables were analyzed using Pearson's chi-square or Fisher's exact test, as appropriate. Results were reported as median (minimum–maximum) for numerical variables and n (%) for categorical data. Results: Of the included cases, 75.2% were female, and the mean age was 13.2 ± 3.6 years. UGIS endoscopy findings were normal in 23.8% and pathological in 76.2% of cases. The diagnostic yield of endoscopy was 63.8%. The most common endoscopic preliminary diagnoses were gastritis (60.0%), esophagitis (9.5%), and duodenitis (2.9%). Among alarm symptoms, only weight loss was significantly associated with diagnostic yield (p = 0.002). In addition, diagnostic yield was significantly higher in patients aged 12 years and older (p = 0.042). The histopathological diagnostic rate was 62.9%, with gastritis being the most common diagnosis (59.0%), and Helicobacter pylori positivity was detected in 31.4% of cases. A significant concordance between endoscopic and histopathological diagnoses was observed only for gastritis (p = 0.006). It was determined that 83.8% of the endoscopic procedures were performed in accordance with ESPGHAN–NASPGHAN guidelines. Conclusion: Upper GIS endoscopy provides high diagnostic value in children with RAP. Among alarm symptoms, only weight loss was significantly associated with diagnostic outcomes. The limited histopathological confirmation of macroscopic findings emphasizes the importance of routine biopsy during endoscopy. The high compliance rate with international guidelines reflects the evidence-based clinical approach of our center. Further multicenter prospective studies are needed to enhance diagnostic efficiency and clarify predictive factors.