Ankara'da otopsileri yapılan metanol zehirlenmesi olgularının adli tıp açısından değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of methanol poisoning cases whose autopsies were performed in Ankara in terms of forensic medicine
  1. Tez No: 967548
  2. Yazar: TUNAHAN GÜVERCİN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ALPER ÖZKÖK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Adli Tıp, Forensic Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Forensic Medicine, Methanol Poisoning, Autopsy
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Adli Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
ANKARA'DA OTOPSİLERİ YAPILAN METANOL ZEHİRLENMESİ OLGULARININ ADLİ TIP AÇISINDAN DEĞERLENDİRİLMESİ Metanol; metil alkol ya da odun alkolü olarak da bilinen, sanayide sentetik organik bileşiklerin üretimi ve çözücülerde, evlerde ise boya, vernik, cam temizleyiciler ve parfümler gibi ürünlerde bulunan toksik bir alkoldür. Metanol zehirlenmeleri her geçen yıl artmakta, ülkemizde ve dünyada yüksek morbidite, mortalite ve sağlık harcamalarına yol açmaktadır. Bu çalışmanın amacı; 2012–2023 yılları arasında Adli Tıp Kurumu Ankara Grup Başkanlığı'nda otopsisi yapılan ve ölüm nedeni metanol zehirlenmesi olan vakaların demografik özelliklerini, otopsi bulgularını, hastane yatış sürelerini ve yıllara göre vaka dağılımını inceleyerek, ülkemizdeki metanol“epidemisi”ne yönelik önleyici politikalar ve literatüre katkı sunmaktır. 1 Ocak 2012 – 31 Aralık 2023 tarihleri arasında yapılan 22.822 otopsiden 191'inin (%0,5) metanol zehirlenmesine bağlı olduğu saptanmış ve bu olgular değerlendirilmiştir. Bu 191 olgunun 177'si (%92,7) erkek, 14'ü (%7,3) kadındır. Yaş ortalaması 50,26 ± 10,81; en küçük olgu 20, en büyük olgu 87 yaşındadır. Yıllara göre dağılım incelendiğinde, 2020 ve sonrası ölümlerde belirgin artış görülmüştür. Yıllık rakı fiyatları ile vaka sayısı arasında pozitif yönlü, orta düzeyde anlamlı korelasyon saptanmıştır (p=0,042, r=0,593).
Özet (Çeviri)
EVALUATION OF METHANOL POISONING CASES WHOSE AUTOPSIES WERE PERFORMED IN ANKARA IN TERMS OF FORENSIC MEDICINE Methanol, also known as methyl alcohol or wood alcohol, is a toxic type of alcohol used in industrial production of synthetic organic compounds and as a solvent. It is also found in household products such as paint, varnish, glass cleaners, and perfumes. Methanol poisoning has been increasing each year and leads to high morbidity, mortality, and healthcare expenditures both in Turkey and worldwide. The aim of this study is to examine the demographic characteristics, autopsy findings, hospitalization durations, and annual distribution of cases whose cause of death was reported as methanol poisoning at the Ankara Group Presidency of the Council of Forensic Medicine between 2012 and 2023, in order to contribute to preventive policies regarding the methanol“epidemic”in our country and to the national and international literature. Between January 1, 2012, and December 31, 2023, out of a total of 22,822 autopsies performed, 191 cases (0.5%) were concluded as deaths due to methanol poisoning and were included in the evaluation. Of these 191 cases, 177 (92.7%) were male and 14 (7.3%) were female. The mean age was 50.26 ± 10.81, with the youngest case being 20 years old and the oldest 87. When the annual distribution was examined, a significant increase in methanolrelated deaths was observed in 2020 and beyond. A moderate positive correlation was found between rakı prices and the number of cases by year (p = 0.042, r = 0.593). When comparing histopathological brain findings of cases with and without hospital admission, it was found that findings specific to methanol poisoning were significantly more frequent in those who had been admitted to a hospital (p < 0.001). According to length of stay, methanol-related histopathological findings were present in 32.4% of those who died on the day of admission, 61.9% of those who died one day later, 50% of those who died two days later, and 100% of those who died three or more days later. In recent years, rising economic hardship, decreasing purchasing power, and the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic have contributed to the increase in deaths due to methanol poisoning. Prevention of these deaths is only possible through raising awareness among the public and individuals with chronic alcohol dependence, providing psycho-social support and access to rehabilitation, and implementing strict regulations and inspections to prevent the production and sale of illicit alcohol.