Transperineal ultrasonografinin aşırı aktif mesane sendromu ve stres tipi üriner inkontinansı olan kadınlarda etkinliğinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the effectiveness of transperineal ultrasonography in women with overactive bladder syndrome and stress urinary incontinence
- Tez No: 967586
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYŞE DENİZ ERTÜRK COŞKUN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Transperineal ultrasonography, overactive bladder, stress urinary incontinence, urethral angle, anorectal angle
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Haydarpaşa Numune Eğt. ve Arş. Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
Amaç: Transperineal ultrasonografi ile elde edilen pelvik taban parametrelerinin (alfa açısı, beta açısı, valsalva manevrası ile mesane boynu yer değişimi, levator hiatus ön-arka çapı, anorektal açı) istirahat ve valsalva sırasındaki ölçümlerinin; aşırı aktif mesane sendromlu (AAM), stres tipi üriner inkontinanslı (SÜİ) ve üriner semptomsuz kadınlar arasında ayırt edici değer taşıyıp taşımadığını tespit etmeyi amaçlamadık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu prospektif gözlemsel çalışma, 22 Mayıs-22 Haziran 2025 tarihleri arasında SBÜ Haydarpaşa Numune EAH Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Kliniği'ne başvuran, 18–65 yaş arası, en az bir vajinal doğum öyküsü bulunan, AAM-V8 formunu eksiksiz doldurabilecek ve bilgilendirilmiş gönüllü olur formu imzalayarak çalışmaya katılmaya gönüllü olan 66 kadın üzerinde yürütülmüştür. Katılımcılar, AAM-V8 anketi ve klinik değerlendirmelere göre stres tipi üriner inkontinanslı (SÜİ, n= 22), aşırı aktif mesane sendromlu (AAM, n= 22) ve üriner semptomsuz (n= 22) olmak üzere üç gruba ayrılmıştır. Tüm hastalara standart ürojinekolojik değerlendirme, POP-Q evrelemesi, öksürük stres test, Q-tip testi ve transperineal ultrasonografi uygulanmıştır. Transperineal ultrasonografi ile istirahat ve valsalva sırasında; üretral alfa ve beta açıları, mesane boynu yer değişimi, levator hiatus ön-arka çapı ve anorektal açı ölçümleri yapılmış, ölçümler arası farklar (R) hesaplanarak tüm ölçümler gruplar arasında karşılaştırılmıştır. Bulgular: Üriner semptom gruplarına (SÜİ grubu, AAM grubu, üriner semptomsuz grup) göre; yaş, menopoz durumu ve süresi, gravida, parite, vajinal doğum sayısı, sezaryen doğum gibi demografik veriler istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılık göstermemektedir (p>0,05). AAM grubunun beden kitle indeksi değerinin, üriner semptomsuz gruba göre yüksek olması istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmuştur. Stres tipi üriner inkontinans grubunun Q-tip açısı; diğer iki gruba göre yüksek olması istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmuştur (p: 0,001). Üriner semptom gruplarına göre; alfa açısı rest değeri, beta açısı rest ve valsalva değerleri, levator hiatus ön-arka çap valsalva değeri, anorektal açı rest ve valsalva değerleri ve R-anorektal açı değerleri istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılık göstermemektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study aimed to determine whether pelvic floor parameters obtained via transperineal ultrasonography (including the urethral α angle, β angle, bladder neck descent during the valsalva maneuver, anteroposterior diameter of the levator hiatus, anorectal angle) measured both at rest and during valsalva maneuver, have discriminative value among women with overactive bladder syndrome (OAB), stress urinary incontinence (SUI), and those without urinary symptoms. Materials and Methods: This prospective observational study was conducted between May 22 and June 22, 2025, at the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, SBÜ Haydarpaşa Numune Training and Research Hospital. The study included 66 women aged 18–65 years, with a history of at least one vaginal delivery, who were able to complete the OAB-V8 questionnaire in full, and who voluntarily signed an informed consent form to participate. Based on the OAB-V8 questionnaire and clinical evaluations, participants were allocated into three groups: stress urinary incontinence (SUI, n = 22), overactive bladder syndrome (OAB, n = 22), and women without urinary symptoms (n = 22). All participants underwent a standardized urogynecological evaluation, Pelvic Organ Prolapse Quantification (POP-Q) staging, cough stress test, Q-tip test, and transperineal ultrasonography. Using transperineal ultrasonography, measurements were obtained at rest and during the Valsalva maneuver, including urethral α and β angles, bladder neck descent, anteroposterior diameter of the levator hiatus, and anorectal angle. Differences between rest and valsalva measurements (R) were calculated and all measurements were compared among the groups. Results: Across the urinary symptom groups, demographic variables (including age, menopausal status and duration, gravidity, parity, number of vaginal deliveries, and number of cesarean deliveries) showed no statistically significant differences (p > 0.05). The BMI of the OAB group was significantly higher compared with women without urinary symptoms. The Q-tip angle in the SUI group was significantly greater than in the other two groups (p = 0.001). No significant differences were found among the groups in resting α angle, resting and valsalva β angles, levator hiatus anteroposterior diameter during valsalva, resting and valsalva anorectal angles, R-anorectal angle. The valsalva α angle and R-alpha were significantly higher in the SUI group compared with the other two groups (p = 0.001; p < 0.05). The R-alpha of the OAB group was significantly higher than that of women without urinary symptoms (p = 0.001; p < 0.05). Both the SUI and OAB groups had significantly higher R-beta values compared with women without urinary symptoms (p = 0.001; p < 0.05). Bladder neck descent following valsalva maneuver was significantly greater in the SUI group compared with the other two groups (p = 0.001; p < 0.05). The resting anteroposterior diameter of the levator hiatus was significantly smaller in the SUI group than in the other two groups (p = 0.001; p < 0.05), whereas R-levator hiatus anteroposterior diameter was significantly greater in the SUI group compared with the other two groups (p = 0.001; p < 0.05). Conclusion: In the SUI group, higher valsalva α angle, R-alpha, R-beta, bladder neck descent during valsalva and R-levator hiatus anteroposterior diameter objectively demonstrated urethral hypermobility and structural pelvic floor deficiency. In the OAB group, significantly higher R-alpha and R-beta values compared with the control group suggest the presence of certain structural alterations in this population as well.