Effects of thoracic kinesio taping on pulmonary functions, respiratory muscle strength and functional capacity in patients with hemiplegia: A randomized controlled clinical trial
The effect of thoracic kinesio taping on respiratory functions and functional capacity in hemiplegic individuals
  1. Tez No: 985640
  2. Yazar: NATALI BITMANI
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ÇİÇEK GÜNDAY
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: İnme, Solunum Fonksiyon Testleri, Solunum Kas Kuvveti, Spirometri, Sıcak çarpması, İki zamanlı motorlar, Stroke, Pulmonary Function Tests, Respiratory Muscle Strength, Spirometry, Heat stroke, Two stroke engines
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: İstinye Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
nme, özellikle hemiplejik bireylerde solunum sorunları ve motor disfonksiyon nedeniyle yaşam kalitesini önemli ölçüde azaltır. Bu çalışma, hemiplejik hastalarda torasik bölgeye uygulanan Kinesio Bantlama'nın (KB) akciğer fonksiyonları, solunum kas gücü, periferik kas kuvveti ve fonksiyonel kapasite üzerindeki etkilerini değerlendirmeyi amaçlamaktadır. Çalışmaya 30 hemiplejik inme hastası dahil edilerek rastgele iki gruba ayrılmıştır. Deney grubuna, rehabilitasyon programına ek olarak %50–70 gerilim ile KB uygulanırken, kontrol grubuna gerilimsiz KB (sham) uygulanmıştır. Rehabilitasyon programı haftada 5 gün, 4 hafta boyunca gerçekleştirilmiş, KB her 3–4 günde bir değiştirilmiştir. Sonuçlar, deney grubunda solunum parametreleri (p<0.05), solunum kas gücü (p<0.05), kavrama kuvveti (p=0.018) ve bağımsızlık düzeyinde (p=0.015) anlamlı iyileşme olduğunu ve bu değişimlerin gruplar arasında da anlamlı olduğunu göstermiştir. Dispne, öksürük, ağrı, fonksiyonel kapasite ve kas kuvveti her iki grupta da gelişmiş (p<0.05), ancak gruplar arasında fark bulunmamıştır. Bilek fleksör spastisitesi yalnızca deney grubunda anlamlı olarak azalmıştır (p=0.005). Sonuç olarak, kronik dönem inme hastalarında torasik KB, solunum fonksiyonları ve solunum kas gücünü geliştirmede etkili bir yöntem olarak rehabilitasyon programına eklenebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Stroke, particularly in hemiplegic individuals, can significantly impair quality of life due to respiratory problems and motor dysfunction. This study aimed to evaluate the effects of thoracic Kinesio Taping (KT) on lung functions, respiratory muscle strength, peripheral muscle strength, and functional capacity in hemiplegic patients. Thirty stroke patients with hemiplegia were randomly assigned to two equal groups. The experimental group received KT applied with 50–70% tension in addition to a rehabilitation program, while the control group received sham KT without tension alongside the same rehabilitation program. The program was performed 5 days a week for 4 weeks, with KT reapplied every 3–4 days. Significant improvements were observed in the experimental group for respiratory parameters (p<0.05), respiratory muscle strength (p<0.05), grip strength (p=0.018), and independence (p=0.015), with changes also significant between groups (p<0.05). Dyspnea, cough, pain, functional capacity, and muscle strength improved in both groups (p<0.05) without significant intergroup differences. Wrist flexor spasticity decreased significantly only in the experimental group (p=0.005). In conclusion, thoracic KT can be considered as an effective adjunct to rehabilitation programs in chronic stroke patients, particularly for improving respiratory functions and respiratory muscle strength.