Sepsis ilişkili akut böbrek hasarının tanı ve prognozunda venöz yüklenme ultrason skorunun nötrofil jelatinaz ilişkili lipokalin ile karşılaştırılması
Comparison of venous overload ultrasound score with neutrophil gelatinase-associated lipocalin in the diagnosis and prognosis of sepsis-related acute kidney injury
- Tez No: 997537
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYŞE BELİN ÖZER
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: sepsis ilişkili akut böbrek hasarı (SI-ABH), NGAL, VEXUS, mortalite, Sepsis-induced acute kidney injury (SI-AKI), NGAL, VEXUS, mortality
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, yoğun bakımdaki septik hastalarda ABH varlığı/gelişmesi ve mortalite ile VEXUS skoru ve serum NGAL düzeylerinin ilişkisini incelemektir. Gereç-yöntem: Etik kurul onamı alındıktan sonra bu prospektif kesitsel çalışmaya yoğun bakımda takibi gereken 98 septik hasta dahil edildi. Hastalar YBÜ kabulünde KDİGO kriterlerine göre ABH olması ve olmamasına göre iki ana gruba ayrıldı. 72 saat boyunca takip edilen hastalarda ilk gün ve 3. gün serum NGAL düzeyi ve VEXUS skoru başta olmak üzere VCİ ile ilgili ölçümler kaydedildi. Hastaların demografik verileri, laboratuar verileri, diğer ultrasonografik veriler ve 28 günlük mortalite kaydedildi. 3. günde hastalar ABH açısından tekrar değerlendirilerek alt gruplar oluşturuldu. Bulgular: Serum NGAL düzeyleri YBÜ'nün ilk gününde gruplar arasında anlamlı farklılık göstermezken 3. günde ABH olmayanlarda anlamlı olarak yüksek olduğu saptandı (p<0.05). Girişte ABH olmayanların zamanla serum NGAL düzeylerinde artma olduğu gözlendi (p<0.05). VEXUS skorları ABH olan ve olmayan hastalarda ilk ve 3. günde anlamlı değişiklik göstermedi (p>0.05). ABH olanlarda kollabsibilite indeksindeki azalmanın istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu gözlendi (p<0.05). ABH olanlarda ilk ölçüme göre üçüncü ölçümde VCİ çapı 2'nin altında olan hasta sayısının arttığı ve 2'nin üzerinde olan hasta sayısının azaldığı gözlendi (p<0.05). YBÜ'ye kabulde ABH olmayan ancak 72 saatlik takipte ABH gelişen hastalarda gelişmeyenlere göre VEXUS skorunun daha yüksek olduğu saptandı (p<0.05). Mortalite oranı yaklaşık olarak %30'du. Yoğun bakımın ilk ve üçüncü gününde hem serum NGAL düzeyi hem de VEXUS'ta anlamlı farklılık gözlenmedi. Lojistik regresyon analizinde 3. gündeki sıvı yanıtlılığı, >500 ml plevral effüzyon, idrar mikroproteini, pulsatilite indeksi ve 72 saatlik balansın mortalite ile ilişkili olduğu gözlendi. Sonuç: Çalışmamızda SI-ABH hastalarında NGAL, VEXUS ve sıvı yanıtlılığı parametrelerinin ABH'ın tanısından ziyade ABH var olan hastalarda iyileşme, ABH vii olmayan hastalarda ABH gelişimini, özetle prognozunu tahminde kullanılabileceği sonucuna varıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study aimed to evaluate the association of VEXUS scores and serum NGAL levels with the presence or development of acute kidney injury (AKI) and mortality among septic patients admitted to the intensive care unit (ICU). Materials and Methods: Following institutional ethics committee approval, this prospective cross-sectional study enrolled 98 septic patients requiring ICU management. Upon ICU admission, patients were stratified into two primary groups based on the presence or absence of AKI, as defined by KDIGO criteria. Over a 72-hour follow-up period, serum NGAL levels, VEXUS scores, and inferior vena cava (IVC)-related measurements were assessed on days 1 and 3. Demographic characteristics, laboratory findings, additional ultrasonographic parameters, and 28-day mortality outcomes were systematically recorded. Patients were re-evaluated for AKI status on day 3, and further subgroup analyses were performed accordingly. Results: On the first day of ICU admission, serum NGAL levels did not differ significantly between patients with and without AKI. However, by day 3, NGAL levels were significantly higher in patients without AKI (p<0.05). A temporal increase in serum NGAL concentrations was observed among patients initially free of AKI (p<0.05). VEXUS scores did not demonstrate significant variation between AKI and non-AKI groups on either day 1 or day 3 (p>0.05). Nevertheless, a statistically significant reduction in the IVC collapsibility index was noted among patients with AKI (p<0.05). Furthermore, in the AKI group, the proportion of patients with an IVC diameter below 2 cm increased, while those with a diameter greater than 2 cm decreased by the third measurement compared to baseline (p<0.05). Patients who developed AKI during the 72-hour observation period exhibited significantly higher VEXUS scores compared to those who did not (p<0.05). The overall 28-day mortality rate was approximately 30%. No significant differences were observed in serum NGAL levels or VEXUS scores between survivors ix and non-survivors on either day 1 or day 3. Logistic regression analysis identified third-day fluid responsiveness, presence of pleural effusion exceeding 500 mL, urinary microprotein levels, pulsatility index, and 72-hour cumulative fluid balance as independent predictors of mortality. Conclusion: This study suggests that, in patients with sepsis-induced AKI (SI-AKI), serum NGAL levels, VEXUS scores, and fluid responsiveness parameters may serve as prognostic markers—providing insights into recovery among patients with established AKI and predicting AKI development in initially unaffected patients—rather than serving as primary diagnostic tools for AKI.