Enantioselective synthesis of azacyclohexenone precursors
Azasiklohekzenon öncülerinin enansiyoseçici sentezi
- Tez No: 118930
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYHAN SITKI DEMİR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kimya, Chemistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Enantioselective synthesis, azacyclohexenone, a-amino acids IV
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 85
Özet
öz AZASÎKLOHEKZENON ÖNCÜLERİNİN ENANTİYOSEÇİCİ SENTEZİ HANDAN KAYA Yüksek Lisans, Kimya Bölümü Danışman: Prof. Dr. Ayhan S. Demir Kasım 2002, 72 sayfa Optikçe aktif a-furfurylamin türevleri a-amino asitler, indolizidinler, kinolizidinler ve piperidine alkaloidleri gibi azot içeren pekçok doğal ürünün sentezinde oldukça önemli yapı taşlan olmaları nedeniyle organik kimyacılarm ilgisini çekmektedir. 1-Deoksiazaşekerler olarak da bilinen polihidroksi piperidin alkaloidleri, deoksinojirimisin ve deoksimannojirimisin gibi kanser ve AİDS tedavisinde kullanılan, özellikle spesifik ve potansiyel glikosidaz inbibitörleri olmaları nedeniyle biyolojik aktiviteleri yüksek olan önemli bileşiklerdir. Azaşekerlerin ve a-amino asitlerin optik saf formlarının eldesi için birçok sentetik yöntem geliştirilmiştir. Bunun yamsıra kemoenzimatik ve asimetrik sentez stratejileri kullanılarak da etkili yöntemler geliştirilmiştir. Yukarıda bahsedilen özelliklerin ışığında piperidin alkaloidlerin yapı taşlan ve a-amino asitlerin sentezi için method
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT ENANTIOSELECTIVE SYNTHESIS OF AZAC YCLOHEXENONE PRECURSORS HANDAN KAYA M. S., Department of Chemistry Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Ayhan S. Demir November 2002, 72 pages Optically active a-furfuryl amine derivatives have aroused the interest of organic chemists in recent years, because they are very useful building blocks for the synthesis of a considerable number of nitrogen containing natural products, such as a-amino acids, indolizidines and piperidine alkaloids. Naturally occuring polyhydroxylated piperidine alkaloids such as deoxynojirimycin and deoxymannojirimycin which can be regarded as 1-deoxy-azasugars have received attention because of their biological activity especially with respect to their potential application in cancer and AIDS therapy. The rationale behind this hope is the fact that these sugar analogues are very often specific and potent inhibitors of glycosidases and such inhibition has significance to both viral expression and tumor growth. A number of routes have been developped to synthesize various azasugars and a-amino acids in their optically active form. Besides the“chiral-pool”approach chemoenzymatic and asymmetric synthetic strategies have been used as efficient 111entries to different systems. In the light of above mentioned features of such compounds we aimed to develop an expeditious route to building blocks of piperidine alkaloids and a-amino acids. Starting from commercially available compounds both enantiomers of 2- amino-2-(2-furyl)-ethanol were synthesized which open an access to the synthesis of serine via oxidation of furan by ozonolysis and to chiral building blocks of piperidine alkaloids via Aza-Akhmatowicz rearrangement.