Müzik videolarındaki erotik, müstehcen ve pornografik görüntülerin ilköğretim birinci kademe öğrencileri üzerindeki etkileri
- Tez No: 144947
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AHMET ÇİFTCİ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Radyo-Televizyon, Sosyoloji, Radio and Television, Sociology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Music clips, eroticism, obscenity, pornography, child
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyo Televizyon ve Sinema Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 304
Özet
282 ÖZET Müzik videoları popüler müzik eserlerinin tanıtımı ve tüketimini artırmak amacına hizmet eder. Bir yandan daha fazla sayıda müstehcen sözler içeren şarkı üretilirken, diğer yandan klip içeriğinde de giyim tarzı, dans ve beden hareketleri bakımından giderek artan miktarda müstehcen unsur bulunmaktadır. Bu yapımlar tekrara dayalı anlatı yapıları ve sürekli yayınlanıyor olmaları nedeniyle, özellikle çocukların cinsel ve bilişsel gelişimlerini olumsuz etkilemektedir. Bu çalışmada, müzik televizyonlarında yayınlanan küplerdeki müstehcen unsurların, 7-12 yaş arası çocuklarda müstehcenliğin kabul edilebilirlik sınırını etkileyip etkilemediği araştırılmıştır. Araştırma projesi için Gazi Üniversitesi Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü Radyo Televizyon Ana Bilim Dalı Başkanlığı'ndan onay, uygulama için Ankara il Milli Eğitim Müdürlüğü'nden izin alınmıştır. Araştırma, sırasıyla üst, orta ve alt sosyo-ekonomik ve kültürel düzeyi temsil ettiği Devlet İstatistik Enstitüsü verileri ile desteklenen, Çankaya, Yenimahalle ve Sincan İlçelerindeki üç ilköğretim okulunun birinci kademesindeki (9.4+1.5 yaş ortalamasına sahip, 289'u kız, 305'i erkek) toplam 596 çocuk üzerinde yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın bağımsız değişkenleri; çocukların yaşadıkları semt, yaş, cinsiyet, ebeveynlerin eğitim ve meslek durumu, kardeş sayısı, çocuğun televizyon ve klip izlemesine karşı ebeveynin tutumu, televizyon izleme süresi, kablolu ya da uydu yayınlarını izleyebilme, hayranlık duyulan Türk ve yabancı pop şarkıcısı olup olmama durumudur. Bağımlı değişkenler ise; hayranlık duyulan sanatçıların giyim tarzı, dans ve beden hareketleri, şarkıları ve ayrıca 25 popüler şarkıdan alınan argo ve müstehcen yan anlamları olan sözlerin çocuklarca ayıp kabul edilip edilmediği ve aynı zamanda çocukların bu sanatçıları model alma konusundaki tutumlarıdır. Analiz için çapraz tablolarda x2 testi, ortalamaların karşılaştırılmasında Student T, Mann Whitney U, Kruskal VVallis Varyans Analizi ve Post Hoc Çoklu Karşılaştırma testleri kullanılmıştır. Araştırma sonuçlarına göre, 198 çocuğun odasında TV olduğu, 209 çocuğun kablolu TV/uydu yayınlarını izleyebildiği görülmektedir. TV izleme ortalamaları 3.2+2.2 saat olarak bulunmuş, yaşa paralel olarak izleme süresinin arttığı (12 yaş çocuklarda 4.1+2.2 iken, 7 yaş çocuklarda 3.1+2.5 saat, P=0.001); kızların erkeklere oranla daha az TV izlediği (K: 3.0+2.1, E=3.5+2.2 saat; P=0.000) tespit edilmiştir. Çocukların çoğunluğunun küpleri izlemeyi tercih ettiği ve genel olarak çocukların283 küpteki görsel göstergeleri bütün olarak algıladığı, kızların dans ve beden hareketlerinden, küçük çocukların giyimlerden etkilendiği görülmektedir. Kızlar bayan sanatçılara, erkekler ise erkek sanatçılara daha çok hayran olduklarını ifade etmişlerdir. Yaşa paralel olarak, yabancı şarkıcılara hayranlığın arttığı görülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
284 SUMMARY Music videos (clips) are produced for the promotion and consumption of popular music products. Not only the obscene words or meanings of the songs, but also more and more sexy/erotic/obscene/pornographic style of wearing/dance/body movement contents are gradually exposed in music clips. Because of repetitions and uninterrupted broadcasting, this form of narration effects the physical, sexual, moral and mental growth of children negatively. The purpose of this study is to evaluate whether effect acceptability limits of obscenity and pornography in the music clips 7-12 year-old children. The necessary permissions have been obtained from The Department of Radio-Television and Cinema Institue of Social Sciences, Gazi University, and Ankara Director of National Education. This study was performed with 596 children (Mean age: 9.4+1.5) 289F, 305M) at the first level of primary school, living in Çankaya, Yenimahalle and Sincan locations, representing three (upper, middle and lower) different socio-economic and cultural levels according to The State Institute of Statistics. The independent variables of the study are location, age, gender, the education levels and professions of parents, number of brothers/sisters, the attitude of parents on child's watching TV and music clips, length of watching, having the chance of watching cableTV/satellite channel, having or not native or foreign favorite singers. The dependent variables are child's decision on styles of wearing, dance, and body movements of favorite singer, and on their songs, and decision of obscenity by children on some probably obscene/jargon/metafor words/sentences extracted from 25 popular songs, and lastly, the attitudes of children for their acceptance the pop singers as models. Data were tested by Chi-Square, Student's-T, Mann-Whitney-U, Kruskal-Wallis Variation Analysis and Post Hoc Multiple Comparison tests. According to the results of the survey, 198 children have TV sets in their own rooms, 209 children can watch cable/satellite TV broadcasting. Mean TV-watch-time was determined 3.2+2.2 hours. The mean TV-watch-time was higher in older children than youngers (4.1+2.2 hours in 12 years old vs. 3.1+2.5 hours in 7 years old with SD; P=0.001); lower in female than male (F=3.0+2.1 vs M=3.5+2.2; P=0.000) with statistically significant differences. It was found out that most of the children preferred watching the clips, perceived all visual symbols. Whally, girls were more affected by285 dance and body movements than boys (22.2 % vs. 13.4 %, P=0.019); and younger children were affected by wearing than older (9.6% for 7 years old vs. 5.6 % for 12 years old, P=0.04). It has been seen that, girls' favorite singers are female pop singers and boys' favorite pop singers male mostly. Also it has been observed that admiring foreign pop singers increases to the age (48.1% for 7years old vs, 66.7% for 12 years old, P=0.000). The percentages of attitude to obscenity are higher in the children living in Çankaya (21.4%, P=0.000), in those having cable TV/satellite TV broadcast (21.4%, P=0.004), in boys (19.3%, P=0.020), in younger children (21.0%, P=0.000), in children watching TV for longer than 5 hours (23.4%, P=0.005). The feeling of blaming view/word/sentence/dance figures in music clips is higher in children living in Sincan (Sincan:72.0%, Yenimahalle:61.5%, Çankaya:52.4%, P=0.001), in younger children (23.2 % for 7 years old, 32.8 for 12 years old; P=0.005), in male (M:64.3%, F:58.9%, P=0.000). Identification with favourite pop singer (haircut in the same style, being/wearing/dancing like the male/female pop singer) is higher in children living in Çankaya, in younger children and in females with statistically significant differences. According to these data, the erotic, obscenic and pornographic contents of music clips effect negatively the children's sexual and mental growth, depending on variations such as age, socio-economic and cultural levels, gender, duration of TV watching, watching cable TV/satellite TV broadcasting. It is concluded that, broadcast companies and corparations should autocontrol and authorities should apply in music clips and enact new rules to prevent negative effects of erotic, obscenic and pornographic contents in music clips on child's physical, sexual, mental and moral growth.